18th Annual VES Awards2020-05-21T14:29:40-07:00

Project Description

18TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS

Wednesday, January 29, 2020
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | VIEW PREVIOUS YEAR

Andy Serkis presented the VES Award for Creative Excellence to acclaimed visual effects supervisor Sheena Duggal. Joey King presented the VES Visionary Award to acclaimed director-producer-screenwriter Roland Emmerich. And VFX Supervisor Pablo Helman presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Academy, DGA and Emmy Award winning director-producer-screenwriter Martin Scorsese, accepting via video from New York. Scorsese’s THE IRISHMAN also picked up two awards, including Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature.

THE LION KING was named the photoreal feature winner, garnering three awards. MISSING LINK was named top animated film, winning two awards. THE MANDALORIAN was named best photoreal episode and garnered two awards, with GAME OF THRONES and STRANGER THINGS 3 also winning two awards each. HENNESSY: THE SEVEN WORLDS topped the commercial field with two wins. Presenters also included helmers, J.J. Abrams, Jon Favreau, Rian Johnson and Josh Cooley, actors Storm Reid, Madeline Brewer, Janina Gavankar, Sophie Skelton and Maxwell Jenkins. Lisa Campbell, Autodesk’s Chief Marketing Office and SVP, presented the Autodesk Student Award.

Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award
Martin Scorsese
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.

Visionary Award
Roland Emmerich
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.

VES Award for Creative Excellence
Sheena Duggal
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.

Video & Photo Galleries

Watch the 18th Annual VES Awards – Spectrum News 1 Version

View Video Gallery
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

View the 18th Annual VES Awards
Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 18th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page.

Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a photoreal motion picture where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the motion picture. A rule of thumb for defining whether a motion picture would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. On the whole, effects-driven films may be “tent-pole” or “independent”, but they are not possible to make without effects and the general public would easily identify the VFX.

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Richard Hollander
Kevin Sherwood
Eric Saindon
Richard Baneham
Bob Trevino
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw
Jen Underdahl
Russell Earl
Matt Aitken
Daniel Sudick
GEMINI MAN
Bill Westenhofer
Karen Murphy-Mundell
Guy Williams
Sheldon Stopsack
Mark Hawker
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett
Stacy Bissell
Patrick Tubach
Neal Scanlan
Dominic Tuohy
THE LION KING (Winner)
Robert Legato
Tom Peitzman
Adam Valdez
Andrew R. Jones
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible or near-invisible visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture wherein the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the film and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical real vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven or “tentpole” film. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

1917
Guillaume Rocheron
Sona Pak
Greg Butler
Vijay Selvam
Dominic Tuohy
FORD V FERRARI
Olivier Dumont
Kathy Siegel
Dave Morley
Malte Sarnes
Mark Byers
JOKER
Edwin Rivera
Brice Parker
Mathew Giampa
Bryan Godwin
Jeff Brink
THE AERONAUTS
Louis Morin
Annie Godin
Christian Kaestner
Ara Khanikian
Mike Dawson
THE IRISHMAN (Winner)
Pablo Helman
Mitchell Ferm
Jill Brooks
Leandro Estebecorena
Jeff Brink

This award considers all animation techniques to be a part of visual effects, and honors the overall technical achievement of the animation within an entire Animated Feature. This award recognizes the craftsmanship of the animation which best conveys the entirety of the setting, mood, and action, thereby defining the film’s overall visual and emotive effectiveness.

FROZEN 2
Steve Goldberg
Peter Del Vecho
Mark Hammel
Michael Giaimo
KLAUS
Sergio Pablos
Matthew Teevan
Marcin Jakubowski
Szymon Biernack
MISSING LINK (Winner)
Brad Schiff
Travis Knight
Steve Emerson
Benoit Dubuc
THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART
David Burgess
Timothy Jason Smith
Mark Theriault
John Rix
TOY STORY 4
Josh Cooley
Mark Nielsen
Bob Moyer
Gary Bruins
This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal episodic broadcast series, a mini-series or Special where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. The general public would easily identify the VFX in effects-driven series, whether they are made for pay cable, standard cable, broadcast, or streaming.

GAME OF THRONES; The Bells
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Ted Rae
Mohsen Mousavi
Sam Conway
HIS DARK MATERIALS; The Fight to the Death
Russell Dodgson
James Whitlam
Shawn Hillier
Robert Harrington
LADY AND THE TRAMP
Robert Weaver
Christopher Raimo
Arslan Elver
Michael Cozens
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
LOST IN SPACE; Ninety-Seven
Jabbar Raisani
Terron Pratt
Niklas Jacobson
Juri Stanossek
Paul Benjamin
STRANGER THINGS – Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum
Paul Graff
Tom Ford
Michael Maher Jr.
Martin Pelletier
Andy Sowers
THE MANDALORIAN; The Child (Winner)
Richard Bluff
Abbigail Keller
Jason Porter
Hayden Jones
Roy K. Cancino
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible, or near-invisible visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal episodic series, mini-series, movie or special where the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not necessarily essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the series and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven series. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.

CHERNOBYL; 1:23:45 (Winner)
Max Dennison
Lindsay McFarlane
Clare Cheetham
Paul Jones
Claudius Christian Rauch
LIVING WITH YOURSELF; Nice Knowing You
Jay Worth
Jacqueline VandenBussche
Chris Wright
Tristan Zerafa
SEE; Godflame
Adrian de Wet
Eve Fizzinoglia
Matthew Welford
Pedro Sabrosa
Tom Blacklock
THE CROWN; Aberfan
Ben Turner
Reece Ewing
David Fleet
Jonathan Wood
VIKINGS; What Happens in the Cave
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Tom Morrison
Paul Byrne
This award is to honor the technical and artistic achievement of the animation and visual effects in a non-demonstration project rendered largely with a real-time engine. Only content that has been rendered in real time at a minimum of 24fps will be considered, and if requested the Submitter must be able to demonstrate the real-time rendering to the Committee; however, animation within the project may be captured, keyframed, interactive, or any combination thereof. Real-time visual effects and animation are defined as including, but not limited to, characters, effects, animation, environments, and lighting as long as they meet the criteria stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. All projects should reference the systems in the Before & Afters that generated the real-time renders shown in the Work To Be Considered.

Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the project in the Before & Afters.

Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.

Call of Duty Modern Warfare
Charles Chabert
Chris Parise
Attila Zalanyi
Patrick Hagar
Control (Winner)
Janne Pulkkinen
Elmeri Raitanen
Matti Hämäläinen
James Tottman
Gears 5
Aryan Hanbeck
Laura Kippax
Greg Mitchell
Stu Maxwell
Myth: A Frozen Tale
Jeff Gipson
Nicholas Russell
Brittney Lee
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
Vader Immortal: Episode I
Ben Snow
Mike Doran
Aaron McBride
Steve Henricks
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Commercial. Any commercial that is originated for broadcast, theater, or the Internet may be considered, including paid commercials and PSAs. Limited distribution promos and branding materials, such as trade show content, presentations, trailers, specs, and logos, are ineligible. Entries must be principally original content; promotional pieces largely recut from other sources are not allowed. Repurposed material, such as gameplay at the end of an otherwise original video game trailer, is allowed only as contextual video and should be minimized.

Commercials as aired have no running time limit but they must clearly be demonstrated solely as an advertisement and should clearly appear to be one to the general public. The Work To Be Considered must be no more than two minutes, regardless of source length.

Anthem Conviction
Viktor Muller
Lenka Likarova
Chris Harvey
Petr Marek
BMW Legend
Michael Gregory
Christian Downes
Tim Kafka
Toya Drechsler
Hennessy: The Seven Worlds (Winner)
Carsten Keller
Selçuk Ergen
Kiril Mirkov
William Laban
PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro
Sam Driscoll
Clare Melia
Gary Driver
Stefan Susemihl
Purdey’s: Hummingbird
Jules Janaud
Emma Cook
Matthew Thomas
Philip Child
The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.

To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:

  • In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
  • For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
  • Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.

The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:

  • Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
  • Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
  • Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
  • Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
  • Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
  • Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
  • Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Avengers: Damage Control
Michael Koperwas
Shereif Fattouh
Ian Bowie
Kishore Vijay
Curtis Hickman
Jurassic World: The Ride
Hayden Landis
Friend Wells
Heath Kraynak
Ellen Coss
Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run
Asa Kalama
Rob Huebner
Khatsho Orfali
Susan Greenhow
Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance (Winner)
Jason Bayever
Patrick Kearney
Carol Norton
Bill George
Universal Sphere
James Healy
Morgan MacCuish
Ben West
Charlie Bayliss
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita (Winner)
Michael Cozens
Mark Haenga
Olivier Lesaint
Dejan Momcilovic
AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk
Kevin Martel
Ebrahim Jahromi
Sven Jensen
Robert Allman
GEMINI MAN; Junior
Paul Story
Stuart Adcock
Emiliano Padovani
Marco Revelant
THE LION KING; Scar
Gabriel Arnold
James Hood
Julia Friedl
Daniel Fotheringham
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in an Animated Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk
Svetla Radivoeva
Marc Bryant
Richard E. Lehmann
Cameron Black
KLAUS; Jesper
Yoshimichi Tamura
Alfredo Cassano
Maxime Delalande
Jason Schwartzman
MISSING LINK; Susan (Winner)
Rachelle Lambden
Brenda Baumgarten
Morgan Hay
Benoit Dubuc
TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep
Radford Hurn
Tanja Krampfert
George Nguyen
Becki Rocha Tower
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Episode of a Series, Mini-Series, or Special, or in a Real-Time Project. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, performance capture, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance

LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp
Thiago Martins
Arslan Elver
Stanislas Paillereau
Martine Chartrand
STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster (Winner)
Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
Antoine Barthod
Frederick Gagnon
Xavier Lafarge
THE MANDALORIAN; The Child; Mudhorn
Terry Bannon
Rudy Massar
Hugo Leygnac
THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; Pilot; Pogo
Aidan Martin
Craig Young
Olivier Beierlein
Laurent Herveic
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Commercial. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Apex Legends; Meltdown; Mirage
Chris Bayol
John Fielding
Derrick Sesson
Nole Murphy
Churchill; Churchie
Martino Madeddu
Philippe Moine
Clement Granjon
Jon Wood
Cyberpunk 2077; Dex (Winner)
Jonas Ekman
Jonas Skoog
Marek Madej
Grzegorz Chojnacki
John Lewis; Excitable Edgar; Edgar
Tim van Hussen
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Amir Bazazi
Michael Diprose
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a photoreal motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

ALADDIN; Agrabah
Daniel Schmid
Falk Boje
Stanislaw Marek
Kevin George
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City
John Stevenson-Galvin
Ryan Arcus
Mathias Larserud
Mark Tait
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station
John Bair
Vance Miller
Sebastian Romero
Steve Sullivan
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert
Daniele Bigi
Steve Hardy
John Seru
Steven Denyer
THE LION KING; The Pridelands (Winner)
Marco Rolandi
Luca Bonatti
Jules Bodenstein
Filippo Preti

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in an Animated Feature that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge
Samy Segura
Jay V. Jackson
Justin Cram
Scott Townsend
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World
Chris Grun
Ronnie Cleland
Ariel Chisholm
Philippe Brochu
MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle
Oliver Jones
Phil Brotherton
Nick Mariana
Ralph Procida
TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall (Winner)
Hosuk Chang
Andrew Finley
Alison Leaf
Philip Shoebottom
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated Program, Commercial, or Real-Time Project that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza (Winner)
Carlos Patrick DeLeon
Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
Marcela Silva
Benjamin Ross
LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench
Philip Engström
Benjamin Bernon
Martin Bergquist
Xuan Prada
THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest
Sulé Bryan
Charles Chorein
Christian Waite
Martyn Hawkins
THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town
Alex Murtaza
Yanick Gaudreau
Marco Tremblay
Maryse Bouchard

This award is to honor the outstanding use of motion picture camera and lighting techniques in a CG project and recognizes the collaboration among traditional cinematographers and visual effects artists. The project itself may be entirely computer-generated (ie. animated/real-time) or photographed, but the shots being submitted must be mostly or fully CG. The Before & Afters must focus on the cinematography and also include the contributions of previs, mocap, layout and lighting.

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Emile Ghorayeb
Simon Jung
Nick Epstein
Mike Perry
THE LION KING (Winner)
Robert Legato
Caleb Deschanel
Ben Grossmann
AJ Sciutto
THE MANDALORIAN; The Prisoner; The Roost
Richard Bluff
Jason Porter
Landis Fields IV
Barry Baz Idoine
TOY STORY 4
Jean-Claude Kalache
Patrick Lin
This award honors an outstanding single physical or digital model in any photoreal or animated motion media project. Features, Programs, Commercials, Special Venue Projects, and Real-Time Projects are all eligible in this category. A model may be of a living thing, inanimate object, or animated vehicle, but may not also be entered in any Created Environment or Animated Character Category.

The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team.

LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute
Xuan Prada
Jason Martin
Jonathan Vårdstedt
Eric Andersson
MISSING LINK; The Manchuria
Todd Alan Harvey
Dan Casey
Katy Hughes
THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train
Neil Taylor
Casi Blume
Ben McDougal
Chris Kuhn
THE MANDALORIAN; The Sin; The Razorcrest (Winner)
Doug Chiang
Jay Machado
John Goodson
Landis Fields IV
This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in a photoreal feature motion picture. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.

DUMBO; Bubble Elephants
Sam Hancock
Victor Glushchenko
Andrew Savchenko
Arthur Moody
SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man
Adam Gailey
Jacob Santamaria
Jacob Clark
Stephanie Molk
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Winner)
Don Wong
Thibault Gauriau
Goncalo Cabaca
François-Maxence Desplanques
THE LION KING
David Schneider
Samantha Hiscock
Andy Feery
Kostas Strevlos
This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in an Animated Feature. The award is for a body of work created by an individual artist or team of artists, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist.

ABOMINABLE
Alex Timchenko
Domin Lee
Michael Losure
Eric Warren
FROZEN 2 (Winner)
Erin V. Ramos
Scott Townsend
Thomas Wickes
Rattanin Sirinaruemarn
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls
Derek Cheung
Baptiste Van Opstal
Youxi Woo
Jason Mayer
TOY STORY 4
Alexis Angelidis
Amit Baadkar
Lyon Liew
Michael Lorenzen
This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in a photoreal or animated commercial, broadcast program, or video game. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

GAME OF THRONES; The Bells
Marcel Kern
Paul Fuller
Ryo Sakaguchi
Thomas Hartmann
Hennessy: The Seven Worlds
Selçuk Ergen
Radu Ciubotariu
Andreu Lucio
Vincent Ullmann
LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; Water Planet
Juri Bryan
Hugo Medda
Kristian Olsson
John Perrigo
STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce (Winner)
Nathan Arbuckle
Christian Gaumond
James Dong
Aleksandr Starkov
THE MANDALORIAN; The Child; Mudhorn
Xavier Martin Ramirez
Ian Baxter
Fabio Siino
Andrea Rosa

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Feature. This category is for a body of work created by an individual artist or team of artists, and entrants are limited to disciplines which contribute significantly to the entry, such as compositors, lighters, trackers, and rotoscopers. The Before & Afters should demonstrate the rendered elements which show the breadth of the composite.

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Adam Bradley
Carlo Scaduto
Hirofumi Takeda
Ben Roberts
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Tim Walker
Blake Winder
Tobias Wiesner
Joerg Bruemmer
CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury
Trent Claus
David Moreno Hernandez
Jeremiah Sweeney
Yuki Uehara
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Jeff Sutherland
John Galloway
Sam Bassett
Charles Lai
THE IRISHMAN (Winner)
Nelson Sepulveda
Vincent Papaix
Benjamin O’Brien
Christopher Doerhoff
This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a single Episode of a Photoreal or Animated Series, Mini-Series, or Special. This category is for a body of work created by an individual artist or team of artists, and entrants are limited to disciplines which contribute significantly to the entry, such as compositors, lighters, trackers, and rotoscopers. The Before & Afters should demonstrate the rendered elements which show the breadth of the composite.

GAME OF THRONES; The Bells
Scott Joseph
James Elster
Corinne Teo
Sean Heuston
GAME OF THRONES; The Long Night; Dragon Ground Battle (Winner)
Mark Richardson
Darren Christie
Nathan Abbot
Owen Longstaff
STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle
Simon Lehembre
Andrew Kowbell
Karim El-Masry
Miklos Mesterhazy
WATCHMEN; It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice; Looking Glass
Nathaniel Larouche
Iyi Tubi
Perunika Yorgova
Mitchell Beaton

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Commercial. This category is for a body of work created by an individual artist or team of artists, and entrants are limited to disciplines which contribute significantly to the entry, such as compositors, lighters, trackers, and rotoscopers. The Before & Afters should demonstrate the rendered elements which show the breadth of the composite.

BMW Legend
Toya Drechsler
Vivek Tekale
Guillaume Weiss
Alexander Kulikov
Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America
Dan Giraldo
Marcelo Pasqualino
Alexander Koester
Hennessy; The Seven Worlds (Winner)
Rod Norman
Guillaume Weiss
Alexander Kulikov
Alessandro Granella
PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro
Gary Driver
Stefan Susemihl
Greg Spencer
Theajo Dharan
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the special, practical effects within a photoreal motion medium project. Special effects are defined as practical or floor effects that are photographed “live” as opposed to having been created by optical or digital means. This may include practical effects executed on or with models, but not the construction of the models. Design and construction of models are eligible in category 17, Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project. The effects may either stand alone or may subsequently be composited with other visual effects elements to make up a complete visual effects shot. The entrants in this category must be able to demonstrate the development of the effects using ‘Before and Afters.’ To be award-worthy, these effects must demonstrate skill, artistry and ingenuity and add to the storytelling of the project in a significant manner.

ALADDIN; Magic Carpet
Mark Holt
Jay Mallet
Will Wyatt
Dickon Mitchell
GAME OF THRONES; The Bells
Sam Conway
Terry Palmer
Laurence Harvey
Alastair Vardy
TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
Neil Corbould
David Brighton
Ray Ferguson
Keith Dawson
THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; She Knows All the Secrets (Winner)
Sean Mathiesen
Jon Savage
Toby Froud
Phil Harvey
This award is to honor outstanding achievement in visual effects in a Student Project. A Student Project is defined as any project that was created by a student or team of students while attending a recognized school and that was completed during the calendar year of 2019. It may be Animated or Photoreal; linear or interactive; 2D, or 3D; but it must be submitted according to the specifications below. Submissions may not contain crew credits or school logos or names, though acting credits are acceptable.

DOWNFALL
Matías Heker
Stephen Moroz
Bradley Cocksedge
LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS
Denis Krez
Josephine Roß
Paulo Scatena
Lukas Löffler
OEIL POUR OEIL
Alan Guimont
Thomas Boileau
Malcom Hunt
Robin Courtoise
THE BEAUTY (Winner)
Marc Angele
Aleksandra Todorovic
Pascal Schelbli
Noel Winzen