16th Annual VES Awards2019-12-05T10:57:32-08:00

Project Description

16TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR

President of Marvel Studios Kevin Feige presented the VES Lifetime Achievement Award to acclaimed producer-writer-director Jon Favreau. Academy-Award winning producer Jon Landau presented the VES Georges Méliès Award to Academy Award-winning visual effects master Joe Letteri, VES. Awards presenters included fan favorite Mark Hamill, Coco director Lee Unkrich, War for the Planet of the Apes director Matt Reeves, Academy Award nominee Diane Warren, Jaime Camil, Dan Stevens, Elizabeth Henstridge, Sydelle Noel, Katy Mixon and Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias.

Honorees

pix-1-jf-headshot-preferred-2017-dan-doperalskiLifetime Achievement Award
Jon Favreau
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.

joe_letteri_2017_official_head_shotGeorges Méliès Award
Joe Letteri, VES
Awarded for pioneering significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.

Highlights

Joe-Letteri-1Joe Letteri, VES receives the VES Georges Méliès Award
Featuring Joe Letteri’s VES Georges Méliès Award acceptance speech.

Jon Favreau receives the VES Lifetime Achievement Award
Featuring Jon Favreau’s VES Lifetime Achievement Award acceptance speech.

Video & Photo Galleries

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 16th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. VES members (must be logged in) can also view all of the nominated entries in each category.

Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners

This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) episodic broadcast series, a mini-series or Special where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. The general public would easily identify the VFX in effects-driven series, whether they are made for pay cable, standard cable, broadcast, or streaming.

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.; Orientation
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
David Rey
Kevin Yuille
Gary D’Amico
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall (Winner)
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Chris Baird
David Ramos
Sam Conway
Legion; Chapter 1
John Ross
Eddie Bonin
Sébastien Bergeron
Lionel Lim
Paul Benjamin
Star Trek: Discovery; The Vulcan Hello
Jason Michael Zimmerman
Aleksandra Kochoska
Ante Dekovic
Mahmoud Rahnama
Stranger Things 2; The Gate
Paul Graff
Christina Graff
Seth Hill
Joel Sevilla
Caius Man

This award is to honor the technical and artistic achievement of the animation and visual effects in a non-demonstration project rendered largely with a real-time engine. Only content that has been rendered in real time at a minimum of 24fps will be considered, and if requested the Submitter must be able to demonstrate the real-time rendering to the Committee; however, animation within the project may be captured, keyframed, interactive, or any combination thereof. Real-time visual effects and animation are defined as including, but not limited to, characters, effects, animation, environments, and lighting as long as they meet the criteria stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. All projects should reference the systems in the Before & Afters that generated the real-time renders shown in the Work To Be Considered.

Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the project in the Before & Afters.

Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.

Assassin’s Creed Origins (Winner)
Raphael Lacoste
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Ulrich Haar
Call of Duty: WWII
Joe Salud
Atsushi Seo
Danny Chan
Jeremy Kendall
Fortnite; A Hard Day’s Nite
Michael Clausen
Gavin Moran
Brian Brecht
Andrew Harris
Sonaria
Scot Stafford
Camille Cellucci
Kevin Dart
Theresa Latzko
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Shaun Escayg
Tate Mosesian
Eben Cook
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated Program, Commercial, or Real-Time Project that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Assassin’s Creed Origins; City of Memphis
Raphael Lacoste
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Mikael Guaveia
Vincent Lombardo
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake (Winner)
Daniel Villalba
Antonio Lado
José Luis Barreiro
Isaac de la Pompa
Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
Patrice Poissant
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
Gabriel Morin
Still Star-Crossed; Verona
Rafael Solórzano
Isaac de la Pompa
José Luis Barreiro
Óscar Perea
Stranger Things 2; The Gate
Saul Galbiati
Michael Maher
Seth Cobb
Kate McFadden
This award is to honor the outstanding use of the totality of cinematographic techniques of camera and lighting in mostly or fully CG shots within a photoreal (i.e., live action) project. The award recognizes the collaboration among traditional cinematographers and visual effects artists. In addition, this may include vfx, previs, lighting, and layout artists. The project may be computer-generated or photographed, but the shots being submitted must be mostly or fully CG and appear photographic, and any non-CG elements must have been re-lit or similarly altered. The Before & Afters must show the development of the cinematography of the shots and may include previs, mocap, layout and lighting. Modeling, particle effects, and texturing are not to be considered except as how they affect the cinematography. This category is open to any motion media that meets the minimum length and distribution standards defined in the Glossary for Motion Media Project.

Beauty and the Beast; Be Our Guest
Shannon Justison
Casey Schatz
Neil Weatherley
Claire Michaud
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight (Winner)
James Baker
Steven Lo
Alvise Avati
Robert Stipp
Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Crait Surface Battle
Cameron Neilson
Albert Cheng
John Levin
Johanes Kurnia
Thor: Ragnarok; Valkyrie’s Flashback
Hubert Maston
Arthur Moody
Adam Paschke
Casey Schatz
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible, or near-invisible visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) episodic series, mini-series, movie or special where the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not necessarily essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the series and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven series. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.

Black Sails; XXIX (Winner)
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Yafei Wu
David Wahlberg
Paul Dimmer
Fear The Walking Dead; Sleigh Ride
Peter Crosman
Denise Gayle
Philip Nussbaumer
Martin Pelletier
Frank Iudica
Mr. Robot; eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00
Ariel Altman
Lauren Montuori
John Miller
Luciano DiGeronimo
Outlander; Eye of the Storm
Richard Briscoe
Elicia Bessette
Aladino Debert
Filip Orrby
Doug Hardy
Taboo; Pilot
Henry Badgett
Tracy McCreary
Nic Birmingham
Simon Rowe
Colin Gorry
Vikings; On the Eve
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the motion picture. A rule of thumb for defining whether a motion picture would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. On the whole, effects-driven films may be “tent-pole” or “independent”, but they are not possible to make without effects and the general public would easily identify the VFX.

Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson
Karen Murphy Mundell
Paul Lambert
Richard Hoover
Gerd Nefzer
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend
Damien Carr
Guy Williams
Jonathan Fawkner
Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island
Jeff White
Tom Peitzman
Stephen Rosenbaum
Scott Benza
Michael Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris
Tim Keene
Eddie Pasquarello
Daniel Seddon
Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes (Winner)
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Daniel Barrett
Dan Lemmon
Joel Whist

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. This category is for a body of work created for a single motion picture by an individual artist or team of artists.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.

Animated films are not eligible in this category.

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Approach and Joi Holograms
Tristan Myles
Miles Lauridsen
Joel Delle-Vergin
Farhad Mohasseb
Kong: Skull Island
Nelson Sepulveda
Aaron Brown
Paolo Acri
Shawn Mason
Thor: Ragnarok; Bridge Battle
Gavin McKenzie
David Simpson
Owen Carroll
Mark Gostlow
War for the Planet of the Apes (Winner)
Christoph Salzmann
Robin Hollander
Ben Warner
Beck Veitch
This award honors an outstanding single physical or digital model in any photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated motion media project. Features, Programs, Commercials, Special Venue Projects, and Real-Time Projects are all eligible in this category. A model may be of a living thing, inanimate object, or animated vehicle, but may not also be entered in any Created Environment or Animated Character Category.

The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team.

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters (Winner)
Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges
Despicable Me 3; Dru’s Car
Eric Guillon
François-Xavier Lepeintre
Guillaume Boudeville
Pierre Lopes
Life; The ISS
Tom Edwards
Chaitanya Kshirsagar
Satish Kuttan
Paresh Dodia
US Marines; Anthem; Monument
Tom Bardwell
Paul Liaw
Adam Dewhirst
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a photoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles (Winner)
Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell’Anna
Blade Runner 2049; Trash Mesa
Didier Muanza
Thomas Gillet
Guillaume Mainville
Sylvain Lorgeou
Blade Runner 2049; Vegas
Eric Noel
Arnaud Saibron
Adam Goldstein
Pascal Clement
War for the Planet of the Apes; Hidden Fortress
Greg Notzelman
James Shaw
Jay Renner
Gak Gyu Choi
War for the Planet of the Apes; Prison Camp
Phillip Leonhardt
Paul Harris
Jeremy Fort
Thomas Lo
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible or near-invisible visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture wherein the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the film and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical real vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven or “tentpole” film. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Darkest Hour
Stéphane Nazé
Warwick Hewett
Guillaume Terrien
Benjamin Magana
Downsizing
James E. Price
Susan MacLeod
Lindy De Quattro
Stéphane Nazé
Dunkirk (Winner)
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
Alison Wortman
Scott Fisher
Mother!
Dan Schrecker
Colleen Bachman
Ben Snow
Wayne Billheimer
Mario Dumont
Only the Brave
Eric Barba
Dione Wood
Matthew Lane
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Michael Meinardus
This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) Commercial. This category is for a body of work created for a single commercial by an individual artist or team of artists.

Main title sequences are not eligible in this category.

Destiny 2; New Legends Will Rise
Alex Unruh
Michael Ralla
Helgi Laxdal
Timothy Gutierrez
Nespresso; Comin’ Home
Matt Pascuzzi
Steve Drew
Martin Lazaro
Karch Coon
Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich (Winner)
Michael Gregory
Andrew Roberts
Gustavo Bellon
Rashabh Ramesh Butani
Virgin Media; Delivering Awesome
Jonathan Westley
John Thornton
Milo Paterson
George Cressey
This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) Series, Mini-Series, Movie, or Special. This category is for a body of work created for a single broadcast episode by an individual artist or team of artists.

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Óscar Perea
Santiago Martos
David Esteve
Michael Crane
Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
Thomas Montminy Brodeur
Xavier Fourmond
Reuben Barkataki
Sébastien Raets
Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack (Winner)
Dom Hellier
Thijs Noij
Edwin Holdsworth
Giacomo Matteucci
Star Trek: Discovery
Phil Prates
Rex Alerta
John Dinh
Karen Cheng
This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in a photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated commercial, broadcast program, or video game. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Manuel Ramírez
Óscar Márquez
Pablo Hernández
David Gacituaga
Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction (Winner)
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
Sylvain Nouveau
Nathan Arbuckle
Heineken; The Trailblazers
Christian Bohm
Andreu Lucio Archs
Carsten Keller
Steve Oakley
Outlander; Eye of the Storm; Stormy Seas
Jason Mortimer
Navin Pinto
Greg Teegarden
Steven Ong
This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.

Kong: Skull Island
Florent Andorra
Alexis Hall
Raul Essig
Branko Grujcic
Only the Brave; Fire & Smoke
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Thomas Bevan
Philipp Zaufel
Himanshu Joshi
Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Bombing Run
Peter Kyme
Miguel Perez Senent
Ahmed Gharraph
Billy Copley
Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Mega Destroyer Destruction
Mihai Cioroba
Ryoji Fujita
Jiyong Shin
Dan Finnegan
War for the Planet of the Apes (Winner)
David Caeiro Cebrián
Johnathan Nixon
Chet Leavai
Gary Boyle
This award considers all animation techniques to be a part of visual effects, and honors the overall technical achievement of the animation within an entire Animated Feature. This award recognizes the craftsmanship of the animation which best conveys the entirety of the setting, mood, and action, thereby defining the film’s overall visual and emotive effectiveness.

Captain Underpants
David Soren
Mark Swift
Mirielle Soria
David Dual
Cars 3
Brian Fee
Kevin Reher
Michael Fong
Jon Reisch
Coco (Winner)
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
David Ryu
Michael K. O’Brien
Despicable Me 3
Pierre Coffin
Chris Meledandri
Kyle Balda
Eric Guillon
The LEGO Batman Movie
Rob Coleman
Amber Naismith
Grant Freckelton
Damien Gray
The LEGO Ninjago Movie
Gregory Jowle
Fiona Chilton
Miles Green
Kim Taylor
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Commercial. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Beyond Good and Evil 2; Zhou Yuzhu
Dominique Boidin
Maxime Luère
Léon Bérelle
Remi Kozyra
Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
Steve Townrow
Joseph Kane
Greg Martin
Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
Netto; The Easter Surprise; Bunny
Alberto Lara
Jorge Montiel
Antoine Mariez
Jon Wood
Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich (Winner)
David Bryan
Maximilian Mallmann
Tim Van Hussen
Brendan Fagan
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Blade Runner 2049; Rachael
Axel Akesson
Stefano Carta
Wesley Chandler
Ian Cooke-Grimes
Kong: Skull Island; Kong
Jakub Pistecky
Chris Havreberg
Karin Cooper
Kris Costa
War for the Planet of the Apes; Bad Ape
Eteuati Tema
Aidan Martin
Florian Fernandez
Mathias Larserud
War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar (Winner)
Dennis Yoo
Ludovic Chailloleau
Douglas McHale
Tim Forbes
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in an Animated Feature that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

Cars 3; Thomasville
Marlena Fecho
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai
Jose L. Ramos Serrano
Frank Tai
Coco; City of the Dead (Winner)
Michael Frederickson
Jamie Hecker
Jonathan Pytko
Dave Strick
Despicable Me 3; Hollywood Destruction
Axelle De Cooman
Pierre Lopes
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack
The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Ninjago City
Kim Taylor
Angela Ensele
Felicity Coonan
Jean-Pascal LeBlanc
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in an Animated Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Coco; Hèctor (Winner)
Emron Grover
Jonathan Hoffman
Michael Honsel
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
Despicable Me 3; Bratt
Eric Guillon
Bruno Dequier
Julien Soret
Benjamin Fournet
The Boss Baby; Boss Baby
Alec Baldwin
Carlos Puertolas
Rani Naamani
Joe Moshier
The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garma Mecha Man
Arthur Terzis
Wei He
Jean-Marc Ariu
Gibson Radsavanh
The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garmadon
Matthew Everitt
Christian So
Loic Miermont
Fiona Darwin
This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Episode of a Series, Mini-Series, or Special, or in a Real-Time Project. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Black Mirror: Metalhead
Steven Godfrey
Stafford Lawrence
Andrew Robertson
Iestyn Roberts
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Zombie Polar Bear
Paul Story
Todd Labonte
Matthew Muntean
Nicholas Wilson
Game of Thrones; Eastwatch; Drogon Meets Jon
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Philipp Winterstein
Andreas Krieg
Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack (Winner)
Murray Stevenson
Jason Snyman
Jenn Taylor
Florian Friedmann
This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in an Animated Feature. The award is for a body of work created by an individual artist or team of artists, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist.

Cars 3
Greg Gladstone
Stephen Marshall
Leon JeongWook Park
Tim Speltz
Coco (Winner)
Kristopher Campbell
Stephen Gustafson
Dave Hale
Keith Klohn
Despicable Me 3
Bruno Chauffard
Frank Baradat
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack
Ferdinand
Yaron Canetti
Allan Kadkoy
Danny Speck
Mark Adams
The Boss Baby
Mitul Patel
Gaurav Mathur
Venkatesh Kongathi
Matt Head
Beyond Good and Evil 2
Léon Bérelle
Maxime Luère
Dominique Boidin
Remi Kozyra
Kia Niro; Hero’s Journey
Robert Sethi
Anastasia von Rahl
Tom Graham
Chris Knight
Dave Peterson
Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
Simon French
Josh King
Alexia Paterson
Leonardo Costa
Monster; Opportunity Roars
Ruben Vandebroek
Clairellen Wallin
Kevin Ives
Kyle Cody
Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich (Winner)
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tomek Zietkiewicz
Amir Bazazi
Martino Madeddu
The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.

To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:

  • In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
  • For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
  • Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.

The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:

  • Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
  • Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
  • Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
  • Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
  • Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
  • Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
  • Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Avatar: Flight of Passage (Winner)
Richard Baneham
Amy Jupiter
David Lester
Thrain Shadbolt
Corona; Paraiso Secreto
Adam Grint
Jarrad Vladich
Roberto Costas Fernández
Ed Thomas
Noel Drew
Guardians of the Galaxy; Mission: BREAKOUT!
Jason Bayever
Amy Jupiter
Mike Bain
Alexander Thomas
National Geographic Encounter: Ocean Odyssey
Antoine Durr
John Owens
Thilo Ewers
Malte Sarnes
Nemo and Friends SeaRider
Anthony Apodaca
Kathy Janus
Brandon Benepe
Nick Lucas
Rick Rothschild
Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire
Ben Snow
Judah Graham
Ian Bowie
Curtis Hickman
David Layne
Creature Pinup
Christian Leitner
Juliane Walther
Kiril Mirkov
Lisa Ecker
Hybrids (Winner)
Florian Brauch
Romain Thirion
Matthieu Pujol
Kim Tailhades
Les Pionniers de l’Univers
Benjamin Bernon
Clementine Courbin
Matthieu Guevel
Jérôme Van Beneden
The Endless
Nicolas Lourme
Corentin Gravend
Edouard Calemard
Mikel Zuloaga