Project Description
15TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Tuesday, February 7, 2017
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
Director Taika Waititi presented the VES Visionary Award to acclaimed producer and Marvel Studios Executive Vice President of Physical Production Victoria Alonso. Jim Morris, President, Pixar Animation Studios, presented the VES Lifetime Achievement Award to multiple Academy Award®-winning visual effects pioneer Ken Ralston. Awards presenters included directors Gareth Edwards and Albert Hughes, Yara Shahidi, Auli’I Cravalho, Jessica Parker Kennedy and Brenton Thwaites.
Honorees
Lifetime Achievement Award
Ken Ralston
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Visionary Award
Victoria Alonso
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 15th Annual VES Awards televised n HD
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. All archival viewing materials are cleared for viewing by logged-in VES members behind the VES website firewall. For more information, please review the VES Awards Rules & Procedures, Section 14: Ownership & Clearances here.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.
Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Klaus Seitschek
Joseph Pepper
Jacob Clark
Cosku Turhan
Florian Witzel
Georges Nakhle
Azhul Mohamed
David Kirchner
Miguel Perez Senent
Matt Puchala
Ciaran Moloney
Luca Mignardi
Oliver Winwood
Fabian Nowak
David Schneider
Ludovic Ramisandraina
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Brennan Doyle
Viktor Muller
Richard Van Den Bergh
Craig Hammack
Petra Holtorf-Stratton
Jason Snell
John Galloway
Burt Dalton
Charlie Noble
Dan Barrow
Julian Gnass
Huw Evans
Steve Warner
Pablo Helman
Brian Barlettani
Ivan Busquets
Juan Jesus Garcia
R. Bruce Steinheimer
Michael Owens
Tyler Kehl
Mark Curtis
Bryan Litson
Steven Riley
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn
Russell McLean
Grant Walker
Christopher Gray
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Glenn Melenhorst
Matthew Rouleau
Sam Conway
Marc Kolbe
Aaron Sims
Olcun Tan
Robert Munroe
Clint Green
Kyle Menzies
Tom Turnbull
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bobo Skipper
Gustav Ahrén
Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Aladino Debert
Yafei Wu
Paul Stephenson
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee
Simon Hansen
Paul Kalil
Theo le Roux-Preis
Wicus Labuschagne
Max Poolman
Lawson Deming
Cory Jamieson
Casi Blume
Nick Chamberlain
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne
Michael Melchiorre
Kevin Bouchez
Heather Hoyland
John Brennick
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Patrick David
Michael Crane
Joe Salazar
Dominic Hellier
Morgan Jones
Thijs Noij
Caleb Thompson
Eduardo Díaz
Aníbal Del Busto
Angel Rico
Sonsoles López-Aranguren
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.
All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.
Thomas Montminy Brodeur
Deak Ferrand
Pierre Rousseau
Mathieu Lapierre
Sebastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
François Croteau
Alexandru Banuta
Edmond Engelbrecht
Tomoka Matsumura
Edwin Holdsworth
Cheri Fojtik
Casi Blume
David Andrade
Nick Chamberlain
Lawson Deming
Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the project in the Before & Afters.
Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.
Brian Horton
Keith Pope
David Johnson
Tobias Stromvall
Sébastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet
Karen Czukerberg
John Montefusco
Corrina Wilson
Resh Sidhu
Kirk Gibbons
Zoe Curnoe
Aryan Hanbeck
Colin Penny
Janne Pulkkinen
Elmeri Raitanen
Matti Hamalainen
Ville Assinen
Bruce Straley
Eben Cook
Iki Ikram
Main title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Dominique Boidin
Léon Bérelle
Maxime Luère
Rémi Kozyra
Tom Harding
Alex Snookes
David Filipe
Andreas Feix
Evan Langley
Benjamin Nowak
Rob Fitzsimmons
Phylicia Feldman
Jay Bandlish
Udesh Chetty
Carl Norton
Jonathan “Wes” Westley
Gary Driver
Milo Paterson
Nina Mosand
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.
Seth Hill
Jedediah Smith
Laurent Taillefer
Marc-Antoine Paquin
Brendan Seals
Raphael A. Pimentel
Andrew Zink
Gregory Ng
Adam Watkins
Martijn van Herk
Tim Belsher
Jon Mitchell
Enrico Damm
Kevin George
Olivier Vernay-Kim
Yanick Dusseault
The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team.
Kelvin Lau
Jean Bolte
Kevin Sprout
Kim Vongbunyong
Paul Giacoppo
Gareth Jensen
Todd Vaziri
James Tooley
Jay Machado
Marko Chulev
Akira Orikasa
Steven Knipping
Daniel Nicholson
Rhys Salcombe
Chris Elmer
Andreas Maaninka
Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Richard Bluff
Vincent Cirelli
Paul Corbould
Christian Manz
Olly Young
Tim Burke
Pablo Grillo
David Watkins
Frazer Churchill
Hal Couzens
Andrew Lockley
Jelmer Boskma
Hayley Williams
John Knoll
Erin Dusseault
Hal Hickel
Nigel Sumner
Neil Corbould
Robert Legato
Joyce Cox
Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez
JD Schwalm
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.
Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Animated films are not eligible in this category.
Matthew Lane
Jose Fernandez de Castro
Ziad Shureih
Amy Shepard
Mathew Giampa
Adrian Sutherland
Daniel Lee
Ed Wilkie
Christoph Salzmann
Masaki Mitchell
Matthew Adams
Max Stummer
Jess Burnheim
Alana Newell
Andy Peel
Matthew Shaw
Landis Fields
Mathew Cowie
Frederic Medioni
Faraz Hameed
Patrick Tiberius Gehlen
Michelle Blok
Christopher Baird
Drew Wood-Davies
John Levin
Euisung Lee
Steve Ellis
Barry Howell
Bill Pope
Robert Legato
Gary Roberts
John Brennan
The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.
Laurent Laban
Andras Ormos
Luc Girard
Romain Rico
Sven Jensen
Jee Young Park
Steve Walton
Cyrus Jam
Paul Story
Dennis Yoo
Jack Tema
Andrei Coval
Benjamin Jones
Julio Del Rio Hernandez
Jake Harrell
James Hood
Sunny Wei
Brian Cantwell
Brian Paik
Jee Young Park
The Work to Be Considered and Before & Afters in all character categories must clearly focus on the single animated character that is being submitted for consideration. Failure to do so may lead to the disqualification of the entry.
Jonathan Hoffman
Steven Clay Hunter
Mark Piretti
Audrey Wong
Jeff Riley
Ian Whitlock
Adam Lawthers
Jeremy Spake
Andy Bailey
Dobrin Yanev
Kim Slate
Jessica Lynn
Mack Kablan
Nikki Mull
Matthew Schiller
Marc Thyng
Kevin Blom
Sasmit Ranadive
Wanghua Huang
Ben Andersen
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
James Dong
Xavier Fourmond
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tushar Kewlani
Radu Ciubotariu
Ben Thomas
Michael Hunault
Gareth Bell
Paul Donnellan
Joshua Curtis
Angus MacLane
Lindsey Collins, p.g.a.
John Halstead
Chris J. Chapman
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
Steve Emerson
Brad Schiff
Kyle Odermatt
Nicole P. Hearon
Hank Driskill
Ian Gooding
Mark Osborne
Jinko Gotoh
Pascal Bertrand
Jamie Caliri
Scott Kersavage
Bradford S. Simonsen
David Goetz
Ernest J. Petti
Bernardo Antoniazzi
Aaron Beck
Jason Greenberg
Chris Barnes
John Montefusco
Michael Cable
Shayne Ryan
Andy Rowan-Robinson
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Matt Derksen
Joseph Hoback
Sebastian Lauer
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Anthony Sieben
Tim van Hussen
David Bryan
Chloe Dawe
Maximilian Mallmann
Jorge Montiel
Jacob Gonzales
Sauce Vilas
Alberto Lara
Jorge Montiel
Daniel Kmet
Sauce Vilas
Peter Agg
Jorge Montiel
Nick Smalley
Andreas Graichen
Alberto Lara
Stephen Gustafson
Jack Hattori
Jesse Hollander
Michael Rutter
Phil Brotherton
Nick Mariana
Emily Greene
Joe Strasser
David Horsley
Eric Wachtman
Daniel Leatherdale
Takashi Kubota
Rob Dressel
Andy Harkness
Brien Hindman
Larry Wu
Stephen Gustafson
Allen Hemberger
Joshua Jenny
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
David Horsley
Peter Stuart
Timur Khodzhaev
Terrance Tornberg
Marc Henry Bryant
David Hutchins
Ben Frost
Dale Mayeda
Nicholas Burkard
Moe El-Ali
Claudia Chung Sanii
Thom Wickes
Vincent Cirelli
Michael Perdew
Brendan Seals
Jared Simeth
Maxime Luère
Léon Bérelle
Dominique Boidin
Rémi Kozyra
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Hannah Ruddleston
Fabian Frank
William Laban
Dan Akers
Tiffany Webber
Chris Bedrosian
Jonathan “Wes” Westley
Alex Fitzgerald
Jorge Montiel
Adam Droy
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Chris Morley
Lee Hahn
Alex Hessler
Kent Matheson
Bill George
Amy Jupiter
Hayden Landis
David Lester
John Gibson
Gary Nolin
Sachin Shrestha
Anshul Mathuria
Marianne McLean
Bill George
Hayden Landis
Dorne Huebler
Thomas Tait
Dan Glass
Brett Harding
Tom Debenham
Brian Delmonico
Matt Pulliam
Johannes Franz
Nicole Rothermel
Thomas Sali
Alexander Richter
Adrian Meyer
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Denis Krez
David Bellenbaum
Victor Caire
Gabriel Grapperon
Théophile Dufresne
Lucas Navarro
Mareike Keller
Dennis Müller
Meike Müller