Project Description
14TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Tuesday, February 2, 2016
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
Comedian Patton Oswalt served as host to the more than 1000 guests gathered at the Beverly Hilton to celebrate VFX talent in 23 awards categories. Star Wars: The Force Awakens was the big winner of the evening garnering four awards, with The Revenant close behind with three wins. The teams from The Good Dinosaur (animated feature), Game of Thrones (photoreal episode) and SSE (commercial) led the wins in their respective categories, taking home three awards each.
Kate Mara accompanied by taped congratulations from Matt Damon and Julianna Margulies made a crowd-pleasing presentation to award-winning director-producer Sir Ridley Scott, recipient of the VES Lifetime Achievement Award. Industry veteran Scott Ross presented the VES Visionary Award to acclaimed conceptual artist Syd Mead. The show also featured a salute to ILM’s 40th anniversary. Awards presenters included directors Pete Docter and Zack Snyder, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Terry Crews, Michael Pena, Dennis Haysbert, Portia Doubleday, Erika Christensen, and Camilla Luddington.
Honorees
Lifetime Achievement Award
Sir Ridley Scott
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Visionary Award
Syd Mead
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
Highlights
Sir Ridley Scott receives the Lifetime Achievement Award
Featuring Sir Ridley Scott’s Lifetime Achievement Award acceptance speech.
Syd Mead receives the VES Visionary Award
Featuring Syd Mead’s VES Visionary award acceptance speech.
14th Annual VES Awards Highlights
Highlights from the 14th Annual VES Awards.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 14th Annual VES Awards televised in HD
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. All archival viewing materials are cleared for viewing by logged-in VES members behind the VES website firewall. For more information, please review the VES Awards Rules & Procedures, Section 14: Ownership & Clearances here.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.
Sheena Duggal
Addie Manis
Richard Bluff
Jay Mehta
Kenneth C. Clark
Erik Henry
Annemarie Griggs
Kevin Rafferty
Aladino Debert
Paul Stephenson
Bryan Godwin
David Van Dyke
Karl Coyner
Julie Long
Johann Kunz
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee
Dominic Remane
Bill Halliday
Paul Wishart
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Byrne
James Baker
Alex Kahn
Thomas Luff
Rebecca Baehler
Vincent Aupetit
Margaux Durand-Rival
Christopher Anciaume
Robert Elswit
Paul Kavanagh
Colin Benoit
Susumu Yukuhiro
Greg Salter
Shawn Hull
Suzanne Cipolletti
Laurent Taillefer
Dariusz Wolski
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.
Florian Witzel
Taylor Shaw
Alexis Hall
Heath Kraynak
Martyn Culpitt
Joao Sita
Yuta Shimizu
Michael Billette
Yanick Dusseault
Mike Wood
Justin van der Lek
Quentin Marmier
Jim Gibbs
Brian Flora
Laurent Taillefer
Pavel Kolar
Barry Williams
Greg Kegel
Quentin Marmier
Thang Le
Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the project in the Before & Afters.
Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.
Thierry Dansereau
Francois Pelland
Marc-Andre Clermont
Mathieu Chouinard
Michael Zak
Mark Noseworthy
Stephen Scott
Dave Matthews
Nicolas Bouvier
Jon Wood
Brien Goodrich
Matt Aldridge
Alasdair Coull
Daniel Smith
Nick Donaldson
Tim Elek
Nathan Phail-Liff
Dana Jan
Anthony Vitale
Scot Andreason
The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.
Jakub Pistecky
Lana Lan
John Walker
Sean Comer
Earl Fast
Chris Harvey
Mark Wendell
Robert Bourgeault
Joel Bodin
Arslan Elver
Ian Comley
Stephen Cullingford
Matt Shumway
Gaelle Morand
Karin Cooper
Leandro Estebecorena
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.
Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Michael Balog
Jim Van Allen
Florent Andorra
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Dan Bethell
Clinton Downs
Chris Young
Joe Scarr
Lukas Lepicovsky
Yves D-Inca
Marcel Kern
Remy Torre
Marc Horsfield
Niall Flinn
Victor Grant
Rick Hankins
Dan Bornstein
John Doublestein
Gary Wu
The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team.
Howie Weed
Robert Marinic
Daniel Gonzalez
Myriam Catrin
Matthias Bjarnason
Olafur Haraldsson
Kjartan Hardarson
Petur Arnorsson
Steve Jubinville
Martin Murphy
Aaron Grey
Kevin Reuter
Joshua Lee
Matthew Denton
Landis Fields
Cyrus Jam
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.
All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.
Aladino Debert
Matt Dougan
Greg Teegarden
Ken Jones
Dominic Piche
Christine Leclerc
Patrice Poissant
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Rajeev B R.
Loganathan Perumal
Ramesh Shankers
Anders Ericson
Paul Wishart
Karol Wlodarczyk
Tom Morrison
Matt Ralph
Sven Martin
Jennifer Meislohn
Charlie Noble
Sean Stranks
Gerd Nefzer
Dadi Einarsson
Roma O-Connor
Matthias Bjarnason
Glen Pratt
Richard Van Den Bergh
Jody Johnson
Leslie Lerman
Sean Stranks
Bryan Hirota
Mark Holt
Rich McBride
Ivy Agregan
Jason Smith
Nicolas Chevallier
Cameron Waldbauer
Kevin Baillie
Camille Cellucci
Viktor Muller
Sebastien Moreau
Kevin Blank
Adica Manis
Niklas Jacobson
Glenn Melenhorst
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Eric Carney
Derek Spears
Stuart Brisdon
Jean-Claude Deguara
Natalie Reid
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Igor Klimovsky
Egor Borschevsky
Vladimir Mikheyenko
Dennis Berardi
Luke Groves
Matt Glover
Trey Harrell
Warren Appleby
Mike Wassel
Karen Murphy
Martin Hill
Kelvin McIlwain
Dan Sudick
Andrew Jackson
Holly Radcliffe
Tom Wood
Fiona Crawford
Dan Oliver
Colin Strause
Randall Starr
Bryan Grill
Nordin Rahhali
Brian Cox
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Patrick Tubach
Paul Kavanagh
Chris Corbould
Richard Stammers
Barrie Hemsley
Matt Sloan
Chris Lawrence
Steven Warner
The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Joseph Hoback
Matt Derksen
Florian Friedmann
Jonathan Symmonds
Sven Skoczylas
Sebastian Lauer
Sebastian Nino
Chris Hurtt
Joseph Henson
Gez Wright
Jorge Montiel
Sauce Vilas
Daniel Kmet
Sam Driscoll
Michael Crane
Travis Nelson
Joe Salazar
Beverly Bernacki
Travis Nobles
Mark Spindler
Max Riess
Nadja Ding
Eduardo Díaz
Guillermo Orbe
Oscar Perea
Inmaculada Nadela
Ovidiu Cinazan
Olivia Yapp
Greg Lamar
Meng Angel Li
David Ramos
Antonio Lado
Piotr Weiss
Félix Bergés
Vladislav Tushevskiy
Tomas Zaveckas
Sho Hasegawa
Sergey Kosareff
Jonathan -Wes- Westley
Tom Raynor
Christos Parliaros
Peter Agg
Sam Driscoll
Matthew Fuller
Main title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Becky Porter
Jeannie Huynh
Patrick Heinen
Don Kim
Ian Holland
Brian Delmonico
Brandon Nelson
Nicholas Kim
Gary Driver
Greg Spencer
Grant Connor
Gavin Wellsman
Nathan Kane
Michael Smith
Ilia Mokhtareizadeh<
Greg Gladstone
Michael Losure
Chris De St Jeor
Alex Timchenko
Amit Baadkar
Dave Hale
Vincent Serritella
Paul Mendoza
Stephen Marshall
Magnus Wrenninge
Michael Hall
Hemagiri Arumugam
Alen Lai
Ilan Gabai
Chris Chapman
Douglas Seiden
The Work to Be Considered and Before & Afters in all character categories must clearly focus on the single animated character that is being submitted for consideration. Failure to do so may lead to the disqualification of the entry.
Shawn Krause
Tanja Krampfert
Jacob Merrell
Alexis Angelidis
Ana Gabriela Lacaze
Jacob Brooks
Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Mark C. Harris
Matthew Doble
Steve Vanseth
Stephen Gressak
Nikki Tomaino
Jeff Gabor
Joseph Antonuccio
Ignacio Barrios
Sabine Heller
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.
Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Animated films are not eligible in this category.
Lindsay Adams
Matthew Wynne
Chris Davies
Phil Outen
Sandro Blattner
Hamish Schumacher
Nicholas Kim
Mario Rokicki
Jay Cooper
Marian Mavrovic
Jean Lapointe
Alex Prichard
Donny Rausch
Alan Travis
Charles Lai
TC Harrison
Francois Lambert
Jean Lapointe
Peter Demarest
Conny Fauser
Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Derek Smith
Rosa Tran
Joe Passarelli
John Joyce
Karl Herbst
Skye Lyons
Alan Hawkins
Genndy Tartakovsky
Gary Bruins
Jonas Rivera
Victor Navone
Paul Mendoza
Sanjay Bakshi
Denise Ream
Michael Venturini
Jon Reisch
Steve Martino
Michael J. Travers
Nick Bruno
Scott Carroll
Andrew Proctor
Gemma Humphries
Mike Chapman
Gianluca Di Marco
David Lawson
Erin Hicke
Becky Porter
Krystal Sae Eua
Benjamin Walsh
Pip Malone
Brian Burke
Ian Holland
Diarmid Harrison Murray
Julie Evans
Tom Harding
Tim van Hussen
Neil Davies
Tim Lyall
Sam Driscoll
Jorge Montiel
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Chris Shaw
Alysia Cotter
Ben White
Diego Guerrero
Ryan McDougal
Mike Wigart
Alex Harding
Daniel Marsh
Neelesh Gore
Rajiv Kessop
Amogh Vaidya
Shaffi Mahammad
Janelle Croshaw
Ian Markiewicz
Lou Pecora
Aruna Inversin
Brent Young
John Kokum
Michael Smith
Timothy Williams
Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Matt Perry
Charles Copping
Alfred Llupia Perez
Andy Brown
Amy L. Allen
Steve Karski
Eric Andraos
Jose L. Ramos Serrano
David Munier
Matthew Webb
Matt Kuruc
Tom Miller
Jon Townley
Angel Camacho-Torres
Cleveland Hibbert
Ken Lee
Andreas Feix
Francesco Faranna
Julian Weiss
Vincent Ullmann
Fabian Fricke
Yafes Sahin
Guillaume Menard
Vincent Desgrippes
Jessie Hereng
Tangi Vaillant
Marco Hakenjos
Christian Zehetmeier
Timm Wagener
Manuel Seifert