Project Description
11TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Tuesday, February 5, 2013
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
The VES Awards recognizes outstanding visual effects in twenty-four categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.
Filmmakers, celebrities, producers and guests joined more than a thousand attendees from the visual effects industry for the sold-out gala – which honored director Ang Lee with the VES Visionary Award, presented by Dennis Muren, and Richard Edlund with the Lifetime Achievement Award, presented by Harrison Ford.
Life of Pi and Brave were the evening’s most honored feature films, with four awards each.
Honorees
Visionary Award
Ang Lee
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Edlund
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 11th Annual VES Awards televised on HD Net
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 11th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. All archival viewing materials are cleared for viewing by logged-in VES members behind the VES website firewall. For more information, please review the VES Awards Rules & Procedures, Section 14: Ownership & Clearances here.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
Fully animated films are not eligible in this category.
Grady Cofer
Pablo Helman
Kevin Elam
Glen McIntosh
Donald R. Elliott
Susan MacLeod
Guillaume Rocheron
Bill Westenhofer
Paul Butterworth
Charley Henley
Allen Maris
Richard Stammers
Susan Pickett
Janek Sirrs
Jeff White
Guy Williams
Joe Letteri
Eileen Moran
Eric Saindon
Kevin L. Sherwood
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a live action motion picture where the visual effects play a supporting, minor or background role in the telling of the story. Supporting visual effects, when taken as a whole, may help create the setting, environment, or mood of an entire film, but are generally intended to be subtle or invisible to the lay viewer. They do not consist of a significant number of CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, and other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual effects-driven or “tent pole” film.
Effects-driven films may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category, and animated films are not eligible.
Matt Dessero
Gregory McMurry
Tom Smith
Michele Vallillo
Kevin Baillie
Michael Lantieri
Chris Stoski
Ryan Tudhope
Béatrice Bauwens
Cédric Fayolle
Nicolas Rey
Stéphane Thibert
Felix Bergés
Sandra Hermida
Pau Costa Moeller
Geoff Anderson
Chris Harvey
Jeremy Hattingh
Richard Stutsman
Nathan Larouche
Lon Molnar
Geoff Scott
Bojan Zoric
James Hattin
Suzanne MacLennan
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
Rainer Gombos
Steve Kullback
Sven Martin
Juri Stanossek
Leslie Ekk
Jonah Hall
Livia Hanich
Jason Zimmerman
Dale Fay
Laura Jones
Nathan Matsuda
Andrew Orloff
John Bair
Parker Chehak
Paul Graff
Lesley Robson-Foster
Gevork Babityan
Jon Howard
Armen Kevorkian
Ricardo Ramirez
Matt Von Brock
Jason Fotter
Tim Jacobsen
Bill Kent
Nathan Abbot
Kip Larsen
Chris Morley
Christopher Paizis
Glenn Allen
Matthew Conner
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds
Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi
Christina Thompson
Kait Boehm
Juan Gomez
Kurt Lawson
Greg Teegarden
Rafael Colon
Aladino Debert
David Liu
Nicola Wiseman
Chris Bernier
Kyle Cody
Jeff Lopez
Boo Wong
Martin Aufinger
Russell Dodgson
Abby Orchard
Chris Redding
The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Heather Drummons
Joel Friesch
Brooke Breton
Chris Bailey
Matthew Blackwell
Tom Kennedy
Jeroen Lapré
Mike Schmitt
Timur “Taron” Baysal
Jae Cheol Hong
Cecil Magpuri
Michael Roderick
Gianni Aliotti
Lisa Zusmer DelPrete
Marc Dominic Rienzo
Eric Sanford
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the animation within an entire animated motion picture. The animation may be created by traditional cel animation, computer animation, and/or stop motion, as long as it meets the definitions of Animation and Animated Project as stated in the Appendix of this Rules & Procedures. The vocal performance of characters may be taken into consideration along with the visual qualities in evaluating the overall effectiveness of the animation.Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Mark Andrews
Steve May
Katherine Sarafian
Bill Wise
Lydia Bottegoni
James Crossley
Mike Ford
Daniel Kramer
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
Travis Knight
Brad Schiff
Nancy Bernstein
David Prescott
Peter Ramsey
Christina Steinberg
Sean Jenkins
Scott Kersavage
Rich Moore
Clark Spencer
This award is to honor the overall achievement in a single animated character in a live action motion picture. The character may have been created by any technique or combination of techniques, including animatronics, as long as it meets the definition of Animation as stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures.
Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Erik De Boer
Sean Comer
Betsy Asher Hall
Kai-Hua Lan
Marc Chu
John Doublestein
Cyrus Jam
Jason Smith
Jung Min Chang
James Jacobs
David Clayton
Guillaume Francois
Gino Acevedo
Alessandro Bonora
Jeff Capogreco
Kevin Estey
Jason Blundell
Barry Whitney
Colin Whitney
Peter Asberg
Peter Clark
Nathan Fisher
Julie McGurren
Viktor Antonov
Sebastien Mitton
Jean-Luc Monnet
Julien Roby
Michel Bastien
Terrance Newell
Gareth Richards
Andrew Sagea
Mike Cronin
Brien Goodrich
Kenneth Scott
Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Travis Hathaway
Olivier Soares
Peter Sumanaseni
Brian Tindall
Bill Haller
Tim Pixton
Jorge Vigara
Will Becher
Jay Grace
Loyd Price
John Kahwaty
Suzan Kim
Michelle Robinson
Tony Smeed
This award is to honor the overall achievement in a single animated character in a broadcast program or commercial. The character may have been created by any technique or combination of techniques, including animatronics, as long as it meets the definition of Animation as stated in the Glossary. The character may or may not be photorealistic.
Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Irfan Celik
Florian Friedman
Ingo Schachner
Chris Stenner
Vince Baertsoen
Kevin Ives
Laurent Makowski
Joshua Merck
Andy Guest
James Moxon
James Reid
Greg Spencer
James W. Brown
Brad Fox
Ross Nakamura
Jeffrey Woo
Michael Joyce
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a live action motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements or fully animated productions are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Jason Bayever
Sho Hasegawa
Jimmy Jewell
Walt Jones
Julien Bolbach
Marco Genovesi
Martin Riedel
Marco Rolandi
Richard Bluff
Barry Williams
David Meny
Andy Proctor
Ryan Arcus
Simon Jung
Alastair Maher
Anthony M. Patti
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in an animated motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.
Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Tim Best
Steve Pilcher
Inigo Quilez
Andrew Whittock
Phil Brotherton
Robert Desue
Oliver Jones
Nick Mariana
Alice Bird
Matt DeLeu
Caitlin Pashalek
Eric Bouffard
Sonja Burchard
Andy Harbeck
Peter Maynez
This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a live action broadcast program that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the enhancement of an existing practical set location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements, or fully animated productions, are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Kaan Atilla
Kevin Gillen
Isaac Irvin
Brandon Lester
Chris Bayol
Steve Beck
Gawain Liddiard
Robert Sethi
Rene Borst
Thilo Ewers
Adam Figielski
Jonas Stuckenbrock
James Moxon
Lyndall Spagnoletti
Greg Spencer
This award honors the art of cinematography within the digital realm of a live action feature motion picture. Digital Cinematography is defined as the outstanding use of traditional cinematography techniques to communicate story and mood in a live action feature film, such as light direction, color, camera framing or movement, and depth of field within a primarily CG scene. It recognizes the combined collaborative work of pre-vis and layout artists, the lighting/CG supervisor, shot lighters, animators, and similar artists within this creative and interpretive process. Judges are to consider the use of light and camera in the scene, but are NOT judging the details of the models or environments that are being lit (these should compete in the Created Environment category). In the case of a live action movie, the film’s Director of Photography may be included among the entrants if, and ONLY if, he/she had a significant hands-on role in the final look of the CG elements.
Rob Engle
David Schaub
Cosku Turhan
Max Tyrie
Colin Benoit
Jeremy Goldman
Tory Mercer
Roger Liu
Matt Aitken
Victor Huang
Christian Rivers
R. Christopher White
Daniel Baldwin
Mattias Forsstrom
Sam Schwier
Joshua Wassung
This award honors the art of cinematography within the digital realm of a live action broadcast program or commercial. Digital Cinematography is defined as the outstanding use of traditional cinematography techniques to communicate story and mood in a broadcast program or commercial (live action or animated), such as light direction, color, camera framing or movement, and depth of field within a primarily CG scene. It recognizes the combined collaborative work of pre-vis and layout artists, the lighting/CG supervisor, shot lighters, animators, and similar artists within this creative and interpretive process. Judges are to consider the use of light and camera in the scene, but are NOT judging the details of the models or environments that are being lit (these should compete in the Created Environment category). In the case of a live action program, the program’s Director of Photography may be included among the entrants if, and ONLY if, he/she had a significant hands-on role in the final look of the CG elements.
Chris Bayol
Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi
Steven Chen
Phil Dakin
Paul Stodolny
Adam Berg
Niles Heckman
Ronald Herbst
Vernon Wilbert
Dominique Boidin
Léon Bérelle
Rémi Kozyra
Maxime Luère
This award honors the art of cinematography within the digital realm of a live action broadcast program or commercial. Digital Cinematography is defined as the outstanding use of traditional cinematography techniques to communicate story and mood in a broadcast program or commercial (live action or animated), such as light direction, color, camera framing or movement, and depth of field within a primarily CG scene. It recognizes the combined collaborative work of pre-vis and layout artists, the lighting/CG supervisor, shot lighters, animators, and similar artists within this creative and interpretive process. Judges are to consider the use of light and camera in the scene, but are NOT judging the details of the models or environments that are being lit (these should compete in the Created Environment category). In the case of a live action program, the program’s Director of Photography may be included among the entrants if, and ONLY if, he/she had a significant hands-on role in the final look of the CG elements.
Craig Feifarek
Hee-Chel Nam
Eric Neill
Taehyun Park
Rene Garcia
Bruce Holcomb
Polly Ing
Aaron Wilson
Scott Beverly
Alan Faucher
Ian Hunter
Steve Newburn
Markus Donhauser
Patrick Lehn
Angel Martinez
Juergen Pirman
Florent Andorra
Willi Geiger
Rick Hankins
Florian Witzel
Jason Bayever
David Horsley
Scott Townsend
Miles Vignol
Harry Mukhopadhyay
David Stopford
Mark Williams
Derek Wolfe
Areito Echevarria
Chet Leavai
Garry Runke
Francois Sugny
Chris Chapman
Dave Hale
Michael K. O’Brien
Bill Watral
Michael Cordova
Grant Laker
Susanna Luck
Peter Vickery
Aidan Fraser
Joe Gorski
Eric Kuehne
Andrew Nawrot
Andy Hayes
Carl Hooper
Andrew Wheeler
Stephen Wood
Tom Bussell
Neil Davies
Matt Von Brock
Bruce Coy
Junaid Farooq
Aldo Ruggiero
Aladino Debert
Eric Ebling
Ken Mitchel Jones
Tim Borgmann
Forcada
Aron Hjartarson
Shayne Ryan
This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a live action feature motion picture. This category is for a body of work created for a single motion picture by an individual artist or team of artists.
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different. Title sequences are eligible as long as:
- They are submitted in textless form in order not to conflict with any other awards rule; and
- They are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Animated films are not eligible in this category.
Ryan Clarke
Jose Fernandez
Sean Oharas
Hamish Schumacher
Xavier Bourque
Sam Cole
Simone Riginelli
Chris Balog
Peter Demarest
Nelson Sepulveda
Alan Travis
Jean-Luc Azzis
Steven McGillen
Christoph Salzmann
Charles Tait
Falk Boje
Esther Engel
Alexey Kuchinsky
Klaus Wuchta
Antonio Chang
Jason Fotter
Eric Hayden
Josh Miyaji
Nathan Abbot
Shelley Campbell
Chris Morley
Christopher Paizis
Matt Von Brock
Jason Fotter
Aldo Ruggiero
Brian Williams
Chris Knight
Becky Porter
Jake Maymudes
Tayler Smith
Dominik Bauch
Nicholas Kim
Benjamin Walsh
Daniel Marsh
Paul O’Shea
Tom Bardwell
Chris Bernier
Kyle Cody
Erin Nash
Sascha Geddert
Johannes Peter
Patrick Schuler
Philipp Wolf
Daniel Brkovic
David Kirchner
Jan-Marcel Kuehn
Tom Ferstl
Kyra Buschor
Anna Habermehl
Constantin Päplow
Thomas Hartmann
Michael Balthazart
Raphaël Gaudin
Clément Granjon De Lepiney
Quentin Sauvinet