Project Description
4TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Wednesday, February 15, 2006
Hollywood Palladium, 6215 Sunset Blvd.
Hollywood, CA
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
The extraordinary breadth and diversity of the awards were matched only by the extraordinary talent displayed at the 4th Annual VES Awards. It was an eye-popping, visual effects treat equivalent to a triple ice cream sundae with a dozen exotic toppings capped off with the biggest cherry ever.
Showcasing the best work in visual effects for this past year, and honoring John Lasseter with the George Melies Award for Pioneering & Artistic Excellence and Jim Morrison with the VES Board of Directors Award.
Honorees
Georges Méliès Award
John Lasseter
Awarded for pioneering significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
BOD Award
Jim Morris
Presented with deepest gratitude and appreciation by the members of the VES and its Board of Directors.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 4th Annual VES Awards televised on HD Net
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 4th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. All archival viewing materials are cleared for viewing by logged-in VES members behind the VES website firewall. For more information, please review the VES Awards Rules & Procedures, Section 14: Ownership & Clearances here.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
Alex Wuttke
Pete Bebb
Dayne Cowan
Imery Watson
Andy Kind
Ivan Moran
Rob Allman
Justin Martin
Dan Lemmon
R. Christopher White
Matt Aitken
Charles Tait
Jonathan Harb
Hilmar Koch
Yanick Dusseault
Brett Northcutt
Matthew Gratzner
Greg Boettcher
Enrico Altmann
Matt Burlingame
Michael Cook
Anthony Ocampo
Eugene Kim
Renaud Talon
Ian Hunter
Forest Fischer
Seth Curlin
Joachim (Joe) Duppel
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone
Brian Gernand
Pamela Choy
Ron Woodall
Kevin Reuter
Ed Hirsh
Steve Gawley
Joshua Ong
Russell Paul
Ben Shepherd
Uel Horman
Charley Henley
Nicolas Aithadi
Erik Winquist
Michaell Pangrazio
Steve Cronin
Suzanne Jandu
Marshall Krasser
Michael Jamieson
Jeff Saltzman
Regan McGee
Pablo Helman
Jeanie King
Grady Cofer
Brett Northcutt
Wes Sewell
Victoria Alonso
Tom Wood
Gary Brozenich
Robert Stromberg
Julia Frey
Paul Graff
Adam Watkins
told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects). On the whole, the VFX in an effects-driven film would be easily identifiable by the viewing public and professionals working in the VFX field.
Fully animated films are not eligible in this category.
Jim Mitchell
Theresa Corrao
Tim Alexander
Tim Webber
Joe Letteri
Eileen Moran
Christian Rivers
Eric Saindon
John Knoll
Roger Guyett
Rob Coleman
Denise Ream
Dean Wright
Randy Starr
Bill Westenhofer
Jim Berney
John Gross
Nick Black
Christian Bloch
Casey Benn
Benoit Girard
Jason Crosby
Jerome Morin
Chris Del Conte
Tim Greenwood
Jo Nodwell
Neil Glasbey
Darren Byford
Armen Kevorkian
Matt Scharf
John Karner
Neil Sopata
Barrie Hemsley
James Madigan
Duncan Kinnaird
Joe Pavlo
Mat Beck
John Wash
John Han
Trent Smith
Kevin Blank
Armen Kevorkian
Eric Chauvin
Jonathan Spencer Levy
Kevin Blank
Mitchell Ferm
Eric Chauvin
John Teska
Nick Davis
Nikki Penny
Jon Thum
Ben Morris
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
David Weitzberg
Jeff Sutherland
Dennis Muren
Pablo Helman
Sandra Scott
Marshall Krasser
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Jay Barton
Jim Gaczkowski
Bert Yukich
Ben Cronin
Rebecca Barbour
Andrew Boyd
Jamie Isles
William Bartlett
Scott Griffin
Jake Mengers
Andrew Boyd
William Bartlett
Scott Griffin
Andrew Boyd
Dan Seddon
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Janelle Croshaw
Greg Teegarden
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Dina Benadon
Brent Young
Chuck Comisky
Mario Kamberg
Michel Heroux
Benoit Girard
Jerome Morin
Chris Del Conte
Jack Geist
Sean Phillips
Johnathan Banta
Jerome Morin
David Carson
Darren Pattenden
Ben Wanat
Mark Mongie
Jim Spoto
Tommy Cinquegrano
Dale Jackson
Habib Zargarpour
Luke Wasserman
Greg D Esposito
Colin O Connor
Habib Zargarpour
Michael Mann
Mataio Gardi
Jason Dowdeswell
Jean-Jacques Tremblay
Raphael LaCoste
Kun Chang
Jean-Jacques Tremblay
Raphael Lacoste
Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec
Sherry McKenna
Lorne Lanning
Raymond Swanland
Iain Morton
Steve Rawlins
Eric Wong
Robert Weaver
Steve Nichols
Andy Serkis
Christian Rivers
Atsushi Sato
Guy Williams
Richie Baneham
Erik De Boer
Matt Logue
Joe Ksander
Rex Grignon
Denis Couchon
Robin Williams
David Torres
Mark Piretti
Ben Williams
Loyd Price
Dustin Adair
Mark Shimer
Lane Jolly
Steve Graves
Andrew Karr
Louie Hinayo
Gary Hughes
Allan Henderson
Eric Hance
Robert Bonchune
John Teska
Sean Jackson
Cedric Tomacruz
David Bailey
Valeri Pfahning
Siddhartha Jayakar
Jim Gaczkowski
Daniel Thron
Janelle Croshaw
Greg Teegarden
Janelle Croshaw
Greg Teegarden
Jim Gaczkowski
Scott Edelstein
Stefano Trivelli
Michele Moen
Kelly Bumbarger
Sean Wilson
Jared Jones
Jason Korber
Geeta Basantani
Ryan Dutour
Robert Nederhorst
Marc Rienzo
Feliciano di Giorgio
Maciek Sokalski