Welcome to the Second Annual Visual Effects Society Awards. We are pleased that you could join us to celebrate the visual effects work done in the last year. With each passing year, the bar is being raised. The quality and seamlessness of the work is exponentially increasing each and every year.

It is with the greatest of pleasure that the Visual Effects Society presents to you its first ever Lifetime Achievement Award

There is no person on the planet who has had more influence and impact on the contemporary visual effects storytelling than George Lucas. George has his fingerprints on almost every aspect of filmmaking, utilizing visual effects to enhance the storytelling process. George has written, produced and/or directed some of the most important visual effects films of our era including five Star Wars films (the sixth is in post), and three Indiana Jones films.

Date: 
Wednesday, February 18, 2004
Location: 
Hollywood Palladium 6215 Sunset Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028

Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.

Highlights

Embedded thumbnail
George Lucas Receives VES Lifetime Achievement Award

George Lucas receives the VES Lifetime Achievement Award at the 3rd Annual VES Awards.  Presented by James Cameron.

Video Gallery

The 2nd Annual VES Awards was televised on Tech TV on Watch the show in it's entirety below
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

Photo Gallery

View the 2nd Annual VES Awards Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 2nd Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. VES members (must be logged in) can also view all of the nominated entries in each category.

Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners

Outstanding Compositing in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Angels in America
  • Stefano Trivelli
   
Battlestar Galactica
  • Patti Gannon
  • Chris Jones
  • Sean Apple
  • Jarrod Davis
   
Smallville 'Accelerate'
Winner
  • Eli Jarra
  • Ivan DeWolf
  • Brian Harding
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Bad Boys 2
  • Carey Villegas
  • Rob Legato
  • David Taritero
  • Layne Friedman
   
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Stefen Fangmeier
  • Nathan McGuinness
  • Robert Stromberg
  • Brooke Breton
   
The Last Samurai
Winner
  • Jeffrey A. Okun
  • Thomas Boland
  • Bill Mesa
  • Ray McIntyre, Jr.
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Battlestar Galactica
Winner
  • Gary Hutzel
  • Kristen L. Branan
  • Emile E. Smith
  • Lee Stringer
   
Dinosaur Planet
  • Sebastien Dostie
  • Claude Precourt
  • Isabelle Riva
   
Frank Herbert's Children of Dune: Night 1
  • Ernest Farino
  • Tim McHugh
  • Chris Q. Zapara
  • Glenn A. Campbell
   
Helen of Troy
  • Sam Nicholson
  • Adam Ealovega
  • Joshua Hatton Tim Donahue
   

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Battlestar Galactica
  • Lee Stringer
  • Jose Perez
  • Gabriel Koerner
  • Mike Enriquez
   
Helen of Troy
Winner
  • Anthony Ocampo
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Television Series

Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Season 7, Episode #22
Winner
  • Loni Peristere
  • Patti Gannon
  • Ronald Thornton
  • Chris Zapara
   
Carnivale, Episode #1.01
  • David T. Altenau
  • Ariel V. Shaw
  • Thomas L. Bellissimo
  • Barbara J. Marshall
   
ER #176008
  • Sam Nicholson
  • Kyle J. Healey
  • Eric Grenaudier
  • Anthony Ocampo
   
Sea Monsters 'A Walking With Dinosaurs Special'
  • Max Tyrie
  • Tim Greenwood
  • Darren Byford
  • Mike Milne
   

Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Carnivale 'Pilot'
Winner
  • Thomas L. Bellissimo
  • Charles Belardinelli
   
Carnivale, Episode #4 'Dust Storm'
  • Thomas L. Bellissimo
   

Outstanding Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Dinosaur Planet
  • Arnaud Brisebois
  • Philippe Roberge
  • Sean Samuels
   
NCIS #001 'Yankee White'
  • Steven J. Rogers
   
Smallville 'Insurgence'
Winner
  • Eli Jarra
  • Joseph Brattesani
  • Brian Bell
   

Outstanding Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

Finding Nemo 'Inside the Whale'
  • Dave DeVan
  • Gini Santos
   
Finding Nemo 'Speaking Whale'
Winner
  • Andrew Gordon
  • Brett Coderre
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - 'Storm' Philip R. Brennan
Winner
  • Philip R. Brennan
   
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
  • George Macri
  • Mike Hardison
  • Patrick Murphy
  • Dan Trezise
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Moritz Glaesle
  • Mark Lewis
  • Kara Vandeleur
   

Outstanding Performance by a Male or Female Actor in an Effects Film

Peter Pan
  • Ludivine Sagnier
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Winner
  • Sean Astin
   

Outstanding Matte Painting in a Motion Picture

Peter Pan
  • Yusei Uesugi
  • Giles Hancock
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Winner
  • Yanick Dusseault
  • Susumu Yukuhiro
  • Jonathan Harb
   
The Hulk
  • Brett Northcutt
  • Joshua Ong
   

Outstanding Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Susan Campbell
  • James Tooley
  • Geoff Campbell
  • Dugan Beach
   
The Hulk
  • Scott Benza
  • Jamy Wheless
  • Kevin Martel
  • Aaron Ferguson
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Winner
  • Steven Hornby
  • Andy Serkis
  • Matthias Menz
  • Greg Butler
   

Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Winner
  • Geoff Heron
  • Robert Clot
  • Jason Brackett
  • John McLeod
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Scott Harens
  • Chuck Schuman
  • Sven Harens
   

Outstanding Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Carl Miller
  • Mike Conte
  • Tami Carter
   
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
  • Pat Sweeney
  • Mike Bienstock
  • Grady Cofer
  • John Hansen
   
The Matrix Reloaded 'U-Cap Facial Photography'
Winner
  • Kim Libreri
  • George Borshukov
  • Paul Ryan
  • John Gaeta
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • John Knoll
  • Hal Hickel
  • Charles Gibson
  • Jill Brooks
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Alex Funke, ASC.
  • Rob Kerr
  • Henk Prins
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Winner
  • Jim Rygiel
  • Dean Wright
  • Joe Letteri
  • Randall William Cook
   
The Matrix Revolutions
  • John Gaeta
  • Kim Libreri
  • George Murphy
  • Craig Hayes
   

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 'Captain Barbossa'
  • Geoff Campbell
  • James Tooley
  • Steve Walton
  • Dugan Beach
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 'The Interceptor'
  • Charlie Bailey
  • Peter Bailey
  • Robert Edwards
  • Don Bies
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Winner
  • Richard Taylor
  • Paul Van Ommen
  • Eric Saindon
   

Best Single Visual Effect of The Year in any Medium

The Hulk
  • Dennis Muren
  • Scott Benza
  • Michael DiComo
  • Wilson Tang
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Jim Rygiel
  • Dean Wright
  • Joe Letteri
  • Randall William Cook
   
The Matrix Reloaded 'Trailer Top Crash'
Winner
  • John Gaeta
  • Dan Glass
  • Adrian DeWet
  • Greg Juby
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Missy Elliott 'Pass That Dutch'
Winner
  • Jonathan Keeton
  • Aladino Debert
  • Andy McKenna
  • Scott Rader
   
Outkast 'Hey Ya'
  • Elad Offer
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Johnnie Walker 'Fish'
Winner
  • Murray Butler
  • William Bartlett
  • Jake Mengers
  • Helen Mackenzie
   
Nike 'Gamebreaker'
  • Eric Barba
  • Richard Morton
  • Walt Hyneman
  • Dave Stern
   
Nike 'Speed Chain'
  • Eric Barba
  • Greg Teegarden
  • Dave Stern
  • Jay Barton