The sold-out event attracted more than a thousand visual effects and animation artists, dozens of nominees and members of the film, television, commercial and video game industries. During the evening, filmmaker Steven Spielberg received the VES Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of his contribution to the art and science of visual effects.

“The work we celebrated tonight is a testament to the crucial role the talent, knowledge and experience visual effects artists play in the storytelling process. Because visual effects “geeks' are at the cutting edge of technology, they are also at the cutting edge of entertainment as well,” says Eric Roth, VES Executive Director.
 

Date: 
Sunday, February 10, 2008
Location: 
Kodak Grand Ballroom. Hollywood, CA

Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.

Highlights

Embedded thumbnail
Steven Spielberg is presented with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award

From the 6th Annual VES Awards, presented by Dennis Muren.

Embedded thumbnail
6th Annual VES Awards Highlights

Highlights from the nights 2 biggest awards.

Video Gallery

(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

Photo Gallery

View the 6th Annual VES Awards Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 6th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. VES members (must be logged in) can also view all of the nominated entries in each category.

Please click on the category to reveal the winners and nominees

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within
a live action motion picture where the visual effects are a visible, essential,
and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in
the motion picture. A rule of thumb for defining whether a motion picture
would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be
told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects).
On the whole, the VFX in an effects-driven film would be easily identifiable
by the viewing public and professionals working in the VFX field.

Fully animated films are not eligible in this category.

I Am Legend
  • Janek Sirrs
  • Mike Chambers
  • Jim Berney
  • Crys Forsyth-Smith
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End
  • John Knoll
  • Jill Brooks
  • Hal Hickel
  • Charlie Gibson
   
Spiderman 3
  • Scott Stokdyk
  • Terry Clotiaux
  • Peter Nofz
  • Spencer Cook
   
The Golden Compass
  • Michael Fink
  • Susan MacLeod
  • Bill Westenhofer
  • Ben Morris
   
Transformers
Winner
  • Scott Farrar
  • Shari Hanson
  • Russell Earl
  • Scott Benza
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a live action motion picture where the visual effects play a supporting, minor or background role in the telling of the story. Supporting visual effects, when taken as a whole, may help create the setting, environment, or mood of an entire film, but are generally intended to be subtle or invisible to the lay viewer. They do not consist of a significant number of CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, and other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual effects-driven or “tent pole” film.

Effects-driven films may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category, and animated films are not eligible.

Blades of Glory
  • Mark Breakspear
  • Randy Starr
  • Shauna Bryan
  • Kody Sabourin
   
Ratatouille
Winner
  • Michael Fong
  • Apurva Shah
  • Christine Waggoner
  • Michael Fu
   
The Kite Runner
  • David Ebner
  • Les Jones
  • Todd Perry
  • Leif Einarsson
   
We Own The Night
  • Kelly Port
  • Julian Levi
  • Brad Parker
  • Olivier Sarda
   
Zodiac
  • Eric Barba
  • Craig Barron
  • Janelle Croshaw
  • Chris Evans
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of an effects-driven miniseries, made-for-television movie or special that was broadcast and delivered via over-the-air, pay/basic cable, or satellite transmissions to homes. A rule of thumb for defining whether a program would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects).

Battlestar Gallactica: Razor
Winner
  • Mike Gibson
  • Gary Hutzel
  • Sean Jackson
  • Pierre Drolet
   
Ben 10: Race Against Time - VFX Compilation
  • Dina Benadon
  • Evan Jacobs
  • Brent Young
  • Chris Christman
   
Doctor Who Christmas Special 2007- Voyage of the Damned
  • David Houghton
  • Will Cohen
  • Nicolas Hernandez
  • Sara Bennett
   
Race To Mars: Getting To Mars
  • Manon Barriault
  • Jacques Levesque
  • Olivier Goulet
  • Benoit Girard
   
Tin Man: Night One
  • Lee Wilson
  • Lisa Sepp-Wilson
  • Sebastien Bergeron
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of a series where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects)

Battlestar Galactica - Episode 316 - Maelstrom
  • Mike Gibson
  • Gary Hutzel
  • Michael J. Davidson
  • Kyle Toucher
   
Doctor Who - The Last of the Time Lords - Series 3 - Episode 13
  • David Houghton
  • Will Cohen
  • Jean-Claude Deguara
  • Nicolas Hernandez
   
Fight For Life - Episode 4
Winner
  • Philip Dobree
  • Nicola Instone
  • Marco Iozzi
  • Matt Chandler
   
HEROES - Episode 208 - Four Months Ago
  • Eric Grenaudier
  • Mark Spatny
  • Diego Galtieri
  • Mike Enriquez
   
Stargate Atlantis - Adrift
  • Mark Savela
  • Shannon Gurney
  • Erica Henderson
  • Jamie Yukio Kawano
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects that play a supporting or background role within a single episode of a broadcast series, miniseries, made-for-television movie, or special wherein the visual effects are not necessarily essential to the telling of the story in the way that the effects of an effects-driven broadcast program are. Supporting visual effects, when taken as a whole, may help create the setting, environment, or mood of an entire program, and are generally intended to be invisible to the lay viewer. They do not consist of a significant number of CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, and other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual effectsdriven broadcast program.

Drive - Episode 101 - The Starting Line - Driving Sequence
  • Raoul Yorke Bolognini
  • Loni Peristere
  • Steve Meyer
  • Chris Jones
   
Grey´s Anatomy - Walk on Water - Ferryboat Crash
  • Sam Nicholson
  • Scott Ramsey
  • Valeri Pfahning
  • Mike Enriquez
   
Marie Antoinette - Miniseries
  • Richard Martin
  • Pierre Raymond
  • Sebastien Rioux
  • Nadine Homier
   
Pushing Daisies - Pilot Episode
  • Craig Weiss
  • Toni Pace Carstensen
  • Brian Vogt
  • Jimmy Berndt
   
Rome 2 - Episode 6 - Philipi
Winner
  • James Madigan
  • Barrie Hemsley
  • Duncan Kinnard
  • Gary Broznich
   

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

300 - Crazy Horse Sequence
  • Chris Watts
  • Gayle Busby
  • Kirsty Millar
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Jack and Davey Duel
  • John Knoll
  • Jill Brooks
  • Francois Lambert
  • Philippe Rebours
   
Spiderman 3 - The Birth of Sandman
  • Scott Stokdyk
  • Terry Clotiaux
  • Spencer Cook
  • Doug Bloom
   
Surfs Up - Riding The Visual Effects Tube
  • Rob Bredow
  • Lydia Bottegoni
  • Daniel Kramer
  • Matt Hausman
   
Transformers - Desert Highway Sequence
Winner
  • Scott Farrar
  • Shari Hanson
  • Shawn Kelly
  • Michael Jamieson
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Bacardi - Bacardi Sun
  • Vittorio Giannini
  • Franck Lambertz
  • Robin Carlisle
  • Nico Cotta
   
BMW - Hydrogen
  • Simon Maddison
  • Dave Kelly
  • Mike Bain
  • Sam Cole
   
BMW - Road
  • Chris Fieldhouse
  • Jay Barton
  • Ron Herbst
  • Dave Stern
   
Smirnoff - Sea
Winner
  • William Bartlett
  • Scott Griffin
  • Dan Seddon
  • David Mellor
   
Zune - Ballad of Tina Pink
  • Luisa Murray
  • Laurent Ledru
  • Katrina Salicrup
  • Miles Essmiller
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.

To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:

  • In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
  • For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
  • Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.

The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:

  • Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
  • Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
  • Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
  • Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
  • Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
  • Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
  • Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Dinosaurs - Giants of Patagonia - 38_011
  • Mario Couturier
  • Vincent Roberge
  • Richard Bergeron
  • Martin L´Heureux
   
Monsters Inc. Laugh Floor - Show Edit
  • Roger Gould
  • Liz Gazzano
  • Joe Garlington
  • Dan Colajacomo
   
Sea Monsters
Winner
  • Sean Phillips
  • Jack Geist
  • Robin Aristorenas
  • Mark Dubeau
   

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Crysis - Realtime Visuals
  • Michael Endres
  • Michael Khaimzon
   
Halo 3 - Halo 3 Footage
Winner
  • Marcus Lehto
  • Jonty Barnes
  • Stephen Scott
  • CJ Cowan
   
Mass Effect - Game Sequence
  • Derek Watts
  • Casey Hudson
   
Need For Speed Pro Street - Pro Street
  • Michael Mann
  • Wilson Tang
  • Eduardo Agostini
  • Carl Jarrett
   
Team Fortress 2
  • Jason Mitchell
  • Moby Franke
  • Chris Green
  • Dhabih Eng
   

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

Command and Conquer 3 Tiberian Wars - GDI, NOD and Scrin Scenes
  • Richard Taylor
  • Matt Britton
  • Ben Hopkins
  • Tang Katai
   
Hellgate: London
  • Tim Miller
  • Jerome Denjean
  • Al Shier
   
The Witcher Cinematic - Intro
  • Tomek Baginski
  • Marcin Kobylecki
  • Grzegorz Kukus
  • Maciek Jackiewicz
   
World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade - Cinematic Intro
Winner
  • Jeff Chamberlain
  • Scott Abeyta
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Enchanted - Pip
  • Tom Gibbons
  • James W. Brown
  • David Richard Nelson
  • John Koester
   
I Am Legend - The Infected Leader
  • David Schaub
  • Marco Marenghi
  • Josh Beveridge
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Davey Jones
Winner
  • Hal Hickel
  • Marc Chu
  • Jakub Pistecky
  • Maia Kayser
   
Spiderman 3 - Sandman
  • Chris Yang
  • Bernd Anger
  • Dominick Cecere
  • Remington Scott
   
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep - Crusoe
  • Richard Frances-Moore
  • Martin Hill
  • Marco Revelant
  • Daniel Barrett
   
Transformers - Optimus Prime
  • Rick O´Connor
  • Doug Sutton
  • Keiji Yamaguchi
  • Jeff White
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

 

Beowulf - Beowulf
  • Keith Smith
  • Scott Holmes
  • Pericles Michielin
  • Kenn McDonald
   
Ratatouille - Colette
Winner
  • Janeane Garofalo
  • Jaime Landes
  • Sonoko Konishi
  • Paul Aichele
   
Shrek The Third - King Harold
  • John Cleese
  • Guillaume Aretos
  • Tim Cheung
  • Sean Mahoney
   
Surf´s Up - Chicken Joe
  • David Schaub
  • Moon Jun Kang
  • Brian Casper
  • Andreas Procopiou
   
Surf´s Up - Cody
  • David Schaub
  • Pete Nash
  • James Crossley
  • Shia LaBeouf
   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a live action motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.

Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements or fully animated productions are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - The Hall Of Prophecy
  • David Vickery
  • Philippe LePrince
  • Trina Roy
  • Jolene McCaffrey
   
I Am Legend - Times Square Hunt
  • Daniel Eaton
  • Blaine Kennison
  • Ron Gress
  • Daveed Shwartz
   
Pirates of the Caribbean - At World´s End - The Maelstrom
Winner
  • Frank Losasso Petterson
  • Paul Sharpe
  • Joakim Arnesson
  • David Meny
   
Rush Hour 3
  • Barry Williams
  • Robert Weaver
  • Jay Cooper
  • Masahiko Tani
   
Sweeney Todd - The Old Bailey
  • Raf Morant
  • Julian Gnass
  • Nakia McGlynn
  • Christine Wong
   
Zodiac - Washington and Cherry
  • Wei Zheng
  • Greg Szafranski
  • Janelle Croshaw
  • Karl Denham
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

AMP - Paper
  • Fred Raimondi
  • Chris De Santis
  • Angie Jones
  • Narbeh Mardirossian
   
Ben 10: Race Against Time - Grey Matter Sequence
  • Brent Young
  • Michael Smith
   
Chemical Brothers - Salmon Dance - Fatlip Shots
Winner
  • Nicklas Andersson
  • Mike Mellor
  • Sylvain Marc
  • Florent DeLa Taille
   
Doctor Who - The Last of the Time Lords - Series 3 Episode 13
  • Nicolas Hernandez
  • Adam Burnett
  • Neil Roche
  • Jean-Claude Deguara
   
Primeval - Episode 6 - Predator Animation
  • Mathieu Vig
  • Antoine Birot
  • Simon Thistlethwaite
  • Kevin O´Sullivan
   
Propel - Stress Monster
  • Mitch Drain
  • Sean Faden
  • Matt Hackett
  • Denis Gauthier
   

Outstanding Effects In An Animated Motion Picture

Outstanding Effects In An Animated Motion Picture

Beowulf - Dragon Chase
  • Theo Vandernoot
  • Vincent Serritella
  • Rob Engle
  • Pericles Michielin
   
Ratatouille - Food
Winner
  • Jon Reisch
  • Jason Johnston
  • Eric Froemling
  • Tolga Goktekin
   
Ratatouille - Rapids
  • Darwyn Peachey
  • Chen Shen
  • Eric Froemling
  • Tolga Göketkin
   
Shrek The Third - Effects
  • Matt Baer
  • Greg Hart
  • Krzysztof Rost
  • Anthony Field
   
Surf´s Up - Riding Wave - CG Style
  • Rob Bredow
  • Daniel Kramer
  • Matt Hausman
  • Danny Dimian
   

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Halo 3 - Believe Campaign
Winner
  • Matthew Gratzner
  • Alan Scott
  • Seth Curlin
  • Greg Boettcher
   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee - 002_5
Winner
  • Phi Tran
  • Matthew Lee
  • Martin Hilke
  • Andrew Roberts
   
Smallville - Metropolis City
  • Kaz Yoshida
  • Jack Matsumoto
  • Andrea Shear
  • Eli Jarra
   
Subaru - Peel Out
  • Graham Fyffe
  • Chris Nichols
  • Chris Bankoff
  • Daniel Buck
   
Tin Man - Night One
  • Les Quinn
  • Ken Lee
  • Andrew Domachowski
  • Jonah West
   
Ugly Betty - A League Of Their Own
  • Chris Martin
  • Michael Cook
  • Cedric Tomacruz
   

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - Hogwarts School
  • Jose Granell
  • Nigel Stone
   
Live Free Or Die Hard - Freeway Sequence - F35 Miniature and Effects
  • Ian Hunter
  • Scott Schneider
  • Scott Beverly
  • John Cazin
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Practical and Digital Ships
  • Ken Bailey
  • Bruce Holcomb
  • Carl Miller
  • Geoff Heron
   
Spiderman 3 - Building / Crane Destruction Miniature and Effects
  • Masahiko Tani
  • Scott Beverly
  • Forest Fischer
  • Raymond Moore
   
Transformers
Winner
  • Dave Fogler
  • Ron Woodall
  • Alex Jaeger
  • Brian Gernand
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Levis - Change
  • Tim Davies
  • Jason Schugardt
  • Yuichiro Yamashito
   
Nike - Leave Nothing
Winner
  • James Allen
  • Rob Trent
   
Smallville - Bizarro Flood
  • David Alexander
  • Kaz Yoshida
  • Geeta Basantani
  • Tony White
   
Smallville - Season 6 - Episode 11, Justice
  • Rob Reinhart
  • Jack Matsumoto
  • Takashi Takeoka
  • Christina Spring
   
Tin Man - Night One
  • Todd Liddiard
  • Philippe Thibault
  • Lionel Lim
  • Annabelle Kent
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a live action feature motion picture. This category is for a body of work created for a single motion picture by an individual artist or team of artists.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completelydifferent. Title sequences are eligible as long as:

  • They are submitted in textless form in order not to conflict with any other awards rule; and
  • They are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.

Animated films are not eligible in this category.

Harry Potter and the Order Of The Phoenix - Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots
  • Jolene McCaffrey
  • Jelena Stojanovic
  • Victor Wade
  • Adam Pashke
   
I Am Legend - Seaport Evacuation
  • Darren Lurie
  • John Sasaki
  • Rita Kunzler
  • Fish Essenfeld
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End
  • Eddie Pasquarello
  • Katrin Klaiber
  • Jen Howard
  • Shawn Hillier
   
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Death Of Beckett
  • Lou Pecora
  • Joel Behrens
  • Ted Andre
  • Kevin Lingenfelser
   
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep - Crusoe
  • Areito Echevarria
  • Gareth Dinneen
  • Norman Cates
  • Caterina Schiffers
   
Transformers
Winner
  • Pat Tubach
  • Beth D'Amato
  • Todd Vaziri
  • Mike Conte
   

Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Order Of The Phoenix
Winner
  • John Richardson
  • Stephen Hamilton
  • Richard Farns
  • Stephen Hutchinson