The extraordinary breadth and diversity of the awards were matched only by the extraordinary talent displayed at the 4th Annual VES Awards.  It was an eye-popping, visual effects treat equivalent to a triple ice cream sundae with a dozen exotic toppings capped off with the biggest cherry ever.

Showcasing the best work in visual effects for this past year, and honoring John Lasseter with the George Melies Award for Pioneering & Artistic Excellence and Jim Morris with the VES Board of Directors Award.

Date: 
Wednesday, February 15, 2006
Location: 
Hollywood Palladium 6215 Sunset Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028

Honorees

Georges Méliès Award
Awarded for pioneering significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
BOD Award
Presented with deepest gratitude and appreciation by the members of the VES and its Board of Directors.

Highlights

Embedded thumbnail
John Lasseter- The Georges Méliès Award Presentation

John Lasseter receives The Georges Méliès Award at the 4th Annual VES Awards. Presented by Bonnie Hunt.

Video Gallery

The 4th Annual VES Awards was televised on HD Net and features the best visual effects work of 2005. Watch the show in it's entirety below
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

Photo Gallery

View the 4th Annual VES Awards Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 4th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. 

Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Batman Begins - Gotham City Monorail Chase
  • Alex Wuttke
  • Pete Bebb
  • Dayne Cowan
  • Imery Watson
   
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Black Lake Environment
  • Andy Kind
  • Ivan Moran
  • Rob Allman
  • Justin Martin
   
King Kong - New York Dawn Attack
Winner
  • Dan Lemmon
  • R. Christopher White
  • Matt Aitken
  • Charles Tait
   
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
  • Jonathan Harb
  • Hilmar Koch
  • Yanick Dusseault
  • Brett Northcutt
   

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Ford - World Traveler
  • Matthew Gratzner
  • Greg Boettcher
  • Enrico Altmann
  • Matt Burlingame
   
Las Vegas Series - Episode 308 - Bold Beautiful and Blue
Winner
  • Michael Cook
  • Anthony Ocampo
  • Eugene Kim
  • Renaud Talon
   
Walgreens Giving Tree / Last Minute – Winter Neighborhood
  • Ian Hunter
  • Forest Fischer
  • Seth Curlin
  • Joachim (Joe) Duppel
   

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire - Hogwarts School
  • Jose Granell
  • Nigel Stone
   
Star Wars: Episode III -Revenge of the Sith
  • Brian Gernand
  • Pamela Choy
  • Ron Woodall
  • Kevin Reuter
   
War of the Worlds
Winner
  • Ed Hirsh
  • Steve Gawley
  • Joshua Ong
  • Russell Paul
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Voldemort’s Nose
  • Ben Shepherd
  • Uel Horman
  • Charley Henley
  • Nicolas Aithadi
   
King Kong - T-Rex Fight
  • Erik Winquist
  • Michaell Pangrazio
  • Steve Cronin
  • Suzanne Jandu
   
War of the Worlds
Winner
  • Marshall Krasser
  • Michael Jamieson
  • Jeff Saltzman
  • Regan McGee
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Jarhead
  • Pablo Helman
  • Jeanie King
  • Grady Cofer
  • Brett Northcutt
   
Kingdom of Heaven
Winner
  • Wes Sewell
  • Victoria Alonso
  • Tom Wood
  • Gary Brozenich
   
Memoirs Of A Geisha
  • Robert Stromberg
  • Julia Frey
  • Paul Graff
  • Adam Watkins
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within
a live action motion picture where the visual effects are a visible, essential,
and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in
the motion picture. A rule of thumb for defining whether a motion picture
would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be
told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects).
On the whole, the VFX in an effects-driven film would be easily identifiable
by the viewing public and professionals working in the VFX field.

Fully animated films are not eligible in this category.

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • Jim Mitchell
  • Theresa Corrao
  • Tim Alexander
  • Tim Webber
   
King Kong
Winner
  • Joe Letteri
  • Eileen Moran
  • Christian Rivers
  • Eric Saindon
   
Star Wars: Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith
  • John Knoll
  • Roger Guyett
  • Rob Coleman
  • Denise Ream
   
The Chronicles of Narnia
  • Dean Wright
  • Randy Starr
  • Bill Westenhofer
  • Jim Berney
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of an effects-driven miniseries, made-for-television movie or special that was broadcast and delivered via over-the-air, pay/basic cable, or satellite transmissions to homes. A rule of thumb for defining whether a program would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects).

Comet Collision
  • John Gross
  • Nick Black
  • Christian Bloch
  • Casey Benn
   
Superbowl XXXIX: Open
  • Benoit Girard
  • Jason Crosby
  • Jerome Morin
  • Chris Del Conte
   
Walking With Monsters
Winner
  • Tim Greenwood
  • Jo Nodwell
  • Neil Glasbey
  • Darren Byford
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of a series where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects)

Invasion - Origin of Species
  • Armen Kevorkian
  • Matt Scharf
  • John Karner
  • Neil Sopata
   
Rome-Episode 1
Winner
  • Barrie Hemsley
  • James Madigan
  • Duncan Kinnaird
  • Joe Pavlo
   
Smallville - Commencement
  • Mat Beck
  • John Wash
  • John Han
  • Trent Smith
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects that play a supporting or background role within a single episode of a broadcast series, miniseries, made-for-television movie, or special wherein the visual effects are not necessarily essential to the telling of the story in the way that the effects of an effects-driven broadcast program are. Supporting visual effects, when taken as a whole, may help create the setting, environment, or mood of an entire program, and are generally intended to be invisible to the lay viewer. They do not consist of a significant number of CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, and other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual effectsdriven broadcast program.

Alias - The Index
  • Kevin Blank
  • Armen Kevorkian
  • Eric Chauvin
  • Jonathan Spencer Levy
   
Lost-Exodus Part 2
Winner
  • Kevin Blank
  • Mitchell Ferm
  • Eric Chauvin
  • John Teska
   

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Nut Room
  • Nick Davis
  • Nikki Penny
  • Jon Thum
  • Ben Morris
   
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith - Opening Space Battle
  • John Knoll
  • Jill Brooks
  • David Weitzberg
  • Jeff Sutherland
   
War of the Worlds - Fleeing the Neighborhood
Winner
  • Dennis Muren
  • Pablo Helman
  • Sandra Scott
  • Marshall Krasser
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Nine Inch Nails - Only
Winner
  • Eric Barba
  • Lisa Beroud
  • Jay Barton
  • Jim Gaczkowski
   
Rob Thomas - Lonely No More
  • Bert Yukich
   
The Chemical Brothers - Believe
  • Ben Cronin
  • Rebecca Barbour
  • Andrew Boyd
  • Jamie Isles
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Esuvee - Keep it on all Fours
  • William Bartlett
  • Scott Griffin
  • Jake Mengers
  • Andrew Boyd
   
Guinness noitulovE
Winner
  • William Bartlett
  • Scott Griffin
  • Andrew Boyd
  • Dan Seddon
   
Motorola - PEBL
  • Eric Barba
  • Lisa Beroud
  • Janelle Croshaw
  • Greg Teegarden
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.

To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:

  • In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
  • For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
  • Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.

The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:

  • Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
  • Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
  • Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
  • Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
  • Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
  • Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
  • Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Curse of Darkcastle...The Ride!
  • Dina Benadon
  • Brent Young
  • Chuck Comisky
  • Mario Kamberg
   
Deepo´s 3-D Underwater Wondershow
  • Michel Heroux
  • Benoit Girard
  • Jerome Morin
  • Chris Del Conte
   
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon
Winner
  • Jack Geist
  • Sean Phillips
  • Johnathan Banta
  • Jerome Morin
   

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

From Russia With Love
  • David Carson
  • Darren Pattenden
  • Ben Wanat
   
Madden NFL 06 Football Video Game for Xbox 360
  • Mark Mongie
  • Jim Spoto
  • Tommy Cinquegrano
  • Dale Jackson
   
Need For Speed: Most Wanted
Winner
  • Habib Zargarpour
  • Luke Wasserman
  • Greg D Esposito
  • Colin O Connor
   

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

Need For Speed Most Wanted
  • Habib Zargarpour
  • Michael Mann
  • Mataio Gardi
  • Jason Dowdeswell
   
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones - The Battle Cinematic
  • Jean-Jacques Tremblay
  • Raphael LaCoste
  • Kun Chang
   
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones - The Palace Balcony Cinematic
Winner
  • Jean-Jacques Tremblay
  • Raphael Lacoste
  • Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec
   
Stranger´s Wrath - In Game Story Clips
  • Sherry McKenna
  • Lorne Lanning
  • Raymond Swanland
  • Iain Morton
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Dragon
  • Steve Rawlins
  • Eric Wong
  • Robert Weaver
  • Steve Nichols
   
King Kong - Kong
Winner
  • Andy Serkis
  • Christian Rivers
  • Atsushi Sato
  • Guy Williams
   
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Aslan
  • Richie Baneham
  • Erik De Boer
  • Matt Logue
  • Joe Ksander
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

 

Madagascar - King Julian
  • Rex Grignon
  • Denis Couchon
   
Robots - Fender
  • Robin Williams
  • David Torres
  • Mark Piretti
  • Ben Williams
   
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Gromit
Winner
  • Loyd Price
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Battlestar Galactica - Valley of Darkness - Cylon
  • Dustin Adair
  • Mark Shimer
  • Lane Jolly
  • Steve Graves
   
Battlestar Galactica-Season 2, Episode 03 Fragged-Cylon Centurion
Winner
  • Andrew Karr
  • Louie Hinayo
  • Gary Hughes
  • Allan Henderson
   
Surface - Episode 102 - Nimrod
  • Eric Hance
  • Robert Bonchune
  • John Teska
  • Sean Jackson
   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Into The West Mini-Series Movies I, II and III
Winner
  • Cedric Tomacruz
  • David Bailey
  • Valeri Pfahning
  • Siddhartha Jayakar
   
Motorola - PEBL
  • Jim Gaczkowski
  • Daniel Thron
  • Janelle Croshaw
  • Greg Teegarden
   
Nine Inch Nails - Only
  • Janelle Croshaw
  • Greg Teegarden
  • Jim Gaczkowski
  • Scott Edelstein
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Empire
Winner
  • Stefano Trivelli
  • Michele Moen
  • Kelly Bumbarger
  • Sean Wilson
   
Into The West Mini-Series Movie I - Wheel to the Stars
  • Jared Jones
  • Jason Korber
  • Geeta Basantani
  • Ryan Dutour
   
Mezzo Djarum
  • Robert Nederhorst
  • Marc Rienzo
  • Feliciano di Giorgio
  • Maciek Sokalski