VES Lifetime Honoree and Academy Award winner Robert Zemeckis, who has entertained us through the years with numerous dazzling projects including Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, the Back to the Future trilogy, Forrest Gump, and the recently released Polar Express.

New this year will be the presentation of the inaugural Georges Melies Award to an individual who has pioneered a lasting contribution In the field of Visual Effects. The first recipient of this honor is Robert Abel, and to pick up the award on his behalf will be his daughter, Marah. In addition, Don Shay, publisher Cinefex, will honor us as he accepts the VES Board of Directors Award.

Date: 
Wednesday, February 16, 2005
Location: 
Hollywood Palladium 6215 Sunset Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028

Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Georges Méliès Award
Awarded for pioneering significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
BOD Award
Presented with deepest gratitude and appreciation by the members of the VES and its Board of Directors.

Highlights

Embedded thumbnail
Tom Hanks & Robert Zemeckis- 3rd Annual VES Awards

Tom Hanks presents the VES Lifetime Achievement Award to Robert Zemeckis at the 3rd Annual VES Awards

Video Gallery

The 3rd Annual VES Awards was televised onHD Net and features the best visual effects work of 2004. Watch the show in it's entirety below
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

Photo Gallery

View the 3rd Annual VES Awards Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 3rd Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page.

Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners

Outstanding Visuals in a Video Game

007 Everything or Nothing
  • David Carson
  • Jay Riddle
  • Habib Zargarpour
   
Half-Life 2
Winner
  • Viktor Antonov
  • Randy Lundeen
  • Gary McTaggart
  • Dhabih Eng
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth
  • Mark Skaggs
  • Richard Taylor II
  • Matt Britton
  • Nate Hubbard
   
The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age
  • Stephen Gray
  • Margaret Foley-Mauvais
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Battlestar Galactica, 'Episode 101' - Cylon Character
  • Dustin Adiar
  • Mark Shimer
  • Jesse Toves
  • Sean Jackson
   
Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital - Antubis Character
Winner
  • William de Bosch Kemper
  • Brian Harder
  • Patrick Kalyn
  • Scott Paquin
   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
  • Rick Leary
  • Jody Johnson
  • Pieter Warmington
   
I, Robot
  • Rachael Haupt
  • Mark Tait Lewis
  • Nick McKenzie
  • Geoff Tobin
   
Spider-Man 2 - NYC Street - Night
Winner
  • Dan Abrams
  • David Emery
  • Andrew Nawrot
  • John Hart
   
The Phantom of the Opera - Opening Shot
  • Claas Henke
  • Laurent Ben-Mimoun
  • Anupam Das
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Louis Morin
  • Mark Dornfeld
   
The Aviator
Winner
  • Rob Legato
  • Ron Ames Matthew Gratzner
  • Pete Travers
   
Troy
  • Nick Davis
  • Chas Jarrett
  • Jon Thum
  • Gary Brozenich
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Winner
  • Roger Guyett
  • Tim Burke
  • Theresa Corrao
  • Emma Norton
   
Spider-Man 2
  • John Dykstra
  • Lydia Bottegoni
  • Anthony LaMolinara
  • Scott Stokdyk
   
The Day After Tomorrow
  • Karen Goulekas
  • Mike Chambers
  • Greg Strause
  • Remo Balcells
   

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban
  • Jose Granell
  • Nigel Stone
   
National Treasure - Treasure Room
  • Matthew Gratzner
  • Forest Fischer
  • Scott Beverly
  • Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
   
The Aviator - XF11 Crash
Winner
  • Matthew Gratzner
  • Scott Schneider
  • Adam Gelbart
  • Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Azkaban Guards Attack
  • Dorne Huebler
  • Jay Cooper
  • Patrick Brennan
  • Anthony Shafer
   
Spider-Man 2 - Train Sequence
Winner
  • Colin Drobnis
  • Greg Derochie
  • Blaine Kennison
  • Kenny Lam
   
The Phantom of the Opera - Opening Shot
  • Claas Henke
  • Laurent Ben-Mimoun
  • Anupam Das
   

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Visual Effects Film

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • Jude Law
   
Spider-Man 2
Winner
  • Alfred Molina
   
The Aviator
  • Leonardo DiCaprio
   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Smallville, 'Crusade' - Is it a bird? Is it a plane?
  • John Han
  • Brian Harding
  • Terry Shigemitsu
  • Noriaki Matsumoto
   
Spartacus - Opening
Winner
  • Eric Grenaudier
  • Anthony Ocampo
  • Cedric Tomacruz
  • Michael Cook
   
Star Trek Enterprise, 'Storm Front Part 2' - Dogfight Over New York City
  • Pierre Drolet
  • Fred Pienkos
  • Eddie Robison
  • Sean Scott
   

Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Spider-Man 2
  • John Frazier
  • Jim Schwalm
  • Jim Nagle
  • Dave Amborn
   
The Aviator
Winner
  • Robert Spurlock
  • Richard Stutsman
  • Matthew Gratzner
  • R. Bruce Steinheimer
   
Van Helsing
  • Georff Heron
  • Chad Taylor
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of an effects-driven miniseries, made-for-television movie or special that was broadcast and delivered via over-the-air, pay/basic cable, or satellite transmissions to homes. A rule of thumb for defining whether a program would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects).

Dragons
  • Sirio Quintavalle
  • Jo Nodwell
  • Alec Knox
  • Neil Glaseby
   
Earthsea
  • Peter Ware
  • Eric Grenaudier
  • Jared Jones
  • Earl Paraszcynec
   
Virtual History - The Secret Plot to Kill Hitler
Winner
  • Jim Radford
  • Tom Phillips
  • Simon Thomas
  • Loraine Cooper
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of a series where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of the VFX (including Special Effects)

Star Trek Enterprise, 'Storm Front Part 2'
Winner
  • Ronald Moore
  • Daniel Curry
  • David Takemura
  • Fred Pienkos
   
Stargate Atlantis, 'Rising'
  • John Gajdecki
  • Bruce Woloshyn
  • Jinnie Pak
  • Tara Conley
   
Stargate SG-1, 'Lost City, Part 2'
  • James Tichenor
  • Shannon Gurney
  • Craig Van Den Biggelaar
  • Bruce Woloshyn
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects that play a supporting or background role within a single episode of a broadcast series, miniseries, made-for-television movie, or special wherein the visual effects are not necessarily essential to the telling of the story in the way that the effects of an effects-driven broadcast program are. Supporting visual effects, when taken as a whole, may help create the setting, environment, or mood of an entire program, and are generally intended to be invisible to the lay viewer. They do not consist of a significant number of CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, and other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual effectsdriven broadcast program.

Clubhouse, 'Episode #005'
  • Curt Miller
  • Jason Spratt
  • Doug Witsken
  • Michael Tonder
   
Lost, 'Pilot - Part 2'
Winner
  • Kevin Blank
  • Mitch Suskin
  • Benoit Girard
  • Jerome Morin
   
Spartacus
  • Sam Nicholson
  • Eric Grenaudier
  • Anthony Ocampo
  • Tim Donahue
   

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Dementor Train
  • Bill George
  • David Andrews
  • Sandra Scott
  • Dorne Huebler
   
Spider-Man 2 - Clock Tower
  • John Dykstra
  • Lydia Bottegoni
  • Dan Abrams
  • John Monos
   
The Aviator - Hell's Angels
  • Rob Legato
  • Ron Ames
  • David Seager
  • Peter Travers
   
The Day After Tomorrow - Tidal Wave
Winner
  • Karen Goulekas
  • Mike Chambers
  • Chris Horvath
  • Matthew Butler
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Britney Spears 'Toxic'
Winner
  • Bert Yukich
  • Chris Watts
   
Duran Duran 'What Happens Tomorrow'
  • Jerry Steele
  • Jo Steele
  • Brian Adler
  • Monique Eissing
   
Never 'The Dream'
  • Trevor Cawood
  • Simon Van de Lagemaat
  • Stephen Pepper
  • Jon Anastasiades
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

British Telecom: Network
  • David Lombardi
  • Richard Mann
  • Eric Durst
  • Kevin Prendiville
   
Citroen 'Alive With Technology'
Winner
  • Trevor Cawood
  • Neill Blomkamp
  • Simon Van de Lagemaat
  • Winston Helgason
   
Johnnie Walker 'Tree'
  • William Bartlett
  • Murray Butler
  • Jake Mengers
  • Andy Boyd
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Hippogriff Character
Winner
  • Michael Eames
  • David Lomax
  • Felix Balbas
  • Pablo Grillo
   
Hellboy - Sammael Character
  • Dovi Anderson
  • Todd Labonte
  • Sven Jensen
  • Paul Thuriot
   
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Sunny Character
  • Rick O'Connor
  • Martin Murphy
  • Indira Guerrieri
  • Sam Breach
   

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

 

Shark Tale - Angie
  • Renee Zellweger
  • Ken Duncan
   
Shrek 2 - Puss in Boots
  • Antonio Banderas
  • Raman Hui
   
The Incredibles - Bob Parr/Mr. Incredible
Winner
  • Craig T. Nelson
  • Bill Wise
  • Bill Sheffler
  • Bolhem Bouchiba
   
The Polar Express - Steamer
  • Michael Jeter
  • David Schaub
  • Renato Dos Anjos
  • Roger Vizard
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Smallville, 'Crisis' - Clark Kent stops a bullet sequence
  • John Han
  • Eli Jarra
  • Noriaki Matsumoto
  • Terry Shigemitsu
   
Space Odyssey - Voyage To The Planets
Winner
  • George Roper
  • Christian Manz
  • Sirio Quintavalle
  • Pedro Sabrosa
   
The Librarian - Himalayan Pass sequence
  • Greg Groenekamp
  • Joel Merritt
  • Mamie McCall