President of Marvel Studios Kevin Feige presented the VES Lifetime Achievement Award to acclaimed producer-writer-director Jon Favreau.  Academy-Award winning producer Jon Landau presented the VES Georges Méliès Award to Academy Award-winning visual effects master Joe Letteri, VES.  Awards presenters included fan favorite Mark Hamill, Coco director Lee Unkrich, War for the Planet of the Apes director Matt Reeves, Academy Award nominee Diane Warren, Jaime Camil, Dan Stevens, Elizabeth Henstridge, Sydelle Noel, Katy Mixon and Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias.

 

Date: 
Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Location: 
Beverly Hilton Hotel, Beverly Hills, CA

Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Georges Méliès Award
Awarded for pioneering significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.

Highlights

Embedded thumbnail
Joe Letteri, VES receives the VES Georges Méliès Award

Featuring Joe Letteri's VES Georges Méliès Award acceptance speech.

Embedded thumbnail
Jon Favreau receives the VES Lifetime Achievement Award

Featuring Jon Favreau's VES Lifetime Achievement Award acceptance speech.

Video Gallery

(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

Photo Gallery

View the 16th Annual VES Awards Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 16th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. VES members (must be logged in) can also view all of the nominated entries in each category.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of aphotoreal (i.e., live action) episodic broadcast series, a mini-series or Special where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. The general public would easily identify the VFX in effects-driven series, whether they are made for pay cable, standard cable, broadcast, or streaming.

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.; Orientation
  • Mark Kolpack
  • Sabrina Arnold
  • David Rey
  • Kevin Yuille
  • Gary D'Amico
   
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall
Winner
  • Joe Bauer
  • Steve Kullback
  • Chris Baird
  • David Ramos
  • Sam Conway
   
Legion; Chapter 1
  • John Ross
  • Eddie Bonin
  • Sébastien Bergeron
  • Lionel Lim
  • Paul Benjamin
   
Star Trek: Discovery; The Vulcan Hello
  • Jason Michael Zimmerman
  • Aleksandra Kochoska
  • Ante Dekovic
  • Mahmoud Rahnama
   
Stranger Things 2; The Gate
  • Paul Graff
  • Christina Graff
  • Seth Hill
  • Joel Sevilla
  • Caius Man
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the technical and artistic achievement of the animation and visual effects in a non-demonstration project rendered largely with a real-time engine. Only content that has been rendered in real time at a minimum of 24fps will be considered, and if requested the Submitter must be able to demonstrate the real-time rendering to the Committee; however, animation within the project may be captured, keyframed, interactive, or any combination thereof. Real-time visual effects and animation are defined as including, but not limited to, characters, effects, animation, environments, and lighting as long as they meet the criteria stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. All projects should reference the systems in the Before & Afters that generated the real-time renders shown in the Work To Be Considered.

Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the projectin the Before & Afters.

Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.

Assassin's Creed Origins
Winner
  • Raphael Lacoste
  • Patrick Limoges
  • Jean-Sebastien Guay
  • Ulrich Haar
   
Call of Duty: WWII
  • Joe Salud
  • Atsushi Seo
  • Danny Chan
  • Jeremy Kendall
   
Fortnite; A Hard Day's Nite
  • Michael Clausen
  • Gavin Moran
  • Brian Brecht
  • Andrew Harris
   
Sonaria
  • Scot Stafford
  • Camille Cellucci
  • Kevin Dart
  • Theresa Latzko
   
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Shaun Escayg
  • Tate Mosesian
  • Eben Cook
   

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) or animated Program, Commercial, or Real-Time Project that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots.  Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Assassin's Creed Origins; City of Memphis
  • Raphael Lacoste
  • Jean-Sebastien Guay
  • Mikael Guaveia
  • Vincent Lombardo
   
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Winner
  • Daniel Villalba
  • Antonio Lado
  • José Luis Barreiro
  • Isaac de la Pompa
   
Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
  • Patrice Poissant
  • Deak Ferrand
  • Dominic Daigle
  • Gabriel Morin
   
Still Star-Crossed; Verona
  • Rafael Solórzano
  • Isaac de la Pompa
  • José Luis Barreiro
  • Óscar Perea
   
Stranger Things 2; The Gate
  • Saul Galbiati
  • Michael Maher
  • Seth Cobb
  • Kate McFadden
   

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

This award is to honor the outstanding use of the totality of cinematographic techniques of camera and lighting in mostly or fully CG shots within a photoreal (i.e., live action) project. The award recognizes the collaboration among traditional cinematographers and visual effects artists. In addition, this may include vfx, previs, lighting, and layout artists. Theproject may be computer-generated or photographed, but the shots being submitted must be mostly or fully CG and appear photographic, and any non-CG elements must have been re-lit or similarly altered. The Before & Afters must show the development of the cinematography of the shots and may include previs, mocap, layout and lighting. Modeling, particle effects, and texturing are not to be considered except as how they affect the cinematography. This category is open to any motion media that meets the minimum length and distribution standards defined in the Glossary for Motion Media Project.

Beauty and the Beast; Be Our Guest
  • Shannon Justison
  • Casey Schatz
  • Neil Weatherley
  • Claire Michaud
   
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight
Winner
  • James Baker
  • Steven Lo
  • Alvise Avati
  • Robert Stipp
   
Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Crait Surface Battle
  • Cameron Neilson
  • Albert Cheng
  • John Levin
  • Johanes Kurnia
   
Thor: Ragnarok; Valkyrie's Flashback
  • Hubert Maston
  • Arthur Moody
  • Adam Paschke
  • Casey Schatz
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible, or near-invisible visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) episodic series, mini-series, movie or special where the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not necessarily essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the series and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven series. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.

Black Sails; XXIX
Winner
  • Erik Henry
  • Terron Pratt
  • Yafei Wu
  • David Wahlberg
  • Paul Dimmer
   
Fear The Walking Dead; Sleigh Ride
  • Peter Crosman
  • Denise Gayle
  • Philip Nussbaumer
  • Martin Pelletier
  • Frank Iudica
   
Mr. Robot; eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00
  • Ariel Altman
  • Lauren Montuori
  • John Miller
  • Luciano DiGeronimo
   
Outlander; Eye of the Storm
  • Richard Briscoe
  • Elicia Bessette
  • Aladino Debert
  • Filip Orrby
  • Doug Hardy
   
Taboo; Pilot
  • Henry Badgett
  • Tracy McCreary
  • Nic Birmingham
  • Simon Rowe
  • Colin Gorry
   
Vikings; On the Eve
  • Dominic Remane
  • Mike Borrett
  • Ovidiu Cinazan
  • Paul Wishart
  • Paul Byrne
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the motion picture. A rule of thumb for defining whether a motion picture would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. On the whole, effects-driven films may be “tent-pole” or “independent”, but they are not possible to make without effects and the general public would easily identify the VFX.

Blade Runner 2049
  • John Nelson
  • Karen Murphy Mundell
  • Paul Lambert
  • Richard Hoover
  • Gerd Nefzer
   
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Christopher Townsend
  • Damien Carr
  • Guy Williams
  • Jonathan Fawkner
  • Dan Sudick
   
Kong: Skull Island
  • Jeff White
  • Tom Peitzman
  • Stephen Rosenbaum
  • Scott Benza
  • Michael Meinardus
   
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Ben Morris
  • Tim Keene
  • Eddie Pasquarello
  • Daniel Seddon
  • Chris Corbould
   
War for the Planet of the Apes
Winner
  • Joe Letteri
  • Ryan Stafford
  • Daniel Barrett
  • Dan Lemmon
  • Joel Whist
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. This category is for a body of work created for a single motion picture by an individual artist or team of artists. 

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different. 

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project

Animated films are not eligible in this category.

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Approach and Joi Holograms
  • Tristan Myles
  • Miles Lauridsen
  • Joel Delle-Vergin
  • Farhad Mohasseb
   
Kong: Skull Island
  • Nelson Sepulveda
  • Aaron Brown
  • Paolo Acri
  • Shawn Mason
   
Thor: Ragnarok; Bridge Battle
  • Gavin McKenzie
  • David Simpson
  • Owen Carroll
  • Mark Gostlow
   
War for the Planet of the Apes
Winner
  • Christoph Salzmann
  • Robin Hollander
  • Ben Warner
  • Beck Veitch
   

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

This award honors an outstanding single physical or digital model in any photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated motion media project. Features, Programs, Commercials, Special Venue Projects, and Real-Time Projects are all eligible in this category. A model may be of a living thing, inanimate object, or animated vehicle, but may not also be entered in any Created Environment or Animated Character Category.

The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team. 

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters
Winner
  • Alex Funke
  • Steven Saunders
  • Joaquin Loyzaga
  • Chris Menges
   
Despicable Me 3; Dru's Car
  • Eric Guillon
  • François-Xavier Lepeintre
  • Guillaume Boudeville
  • Pierre Lopes
   
Life; The ISS
  • Tom Edwards
  • Chaitanya Kshirsagar
  • Satish Kuttan
  • Paresh Dodia
   
US Marines; Anthem; Monument
  • Tom Bardwell
  • Paul Liaw
  • Adam Dewhirst
   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots.  Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles
Winner
  • Chris McLaughlin
  • Rhys Salcombe
  • Seungjin Woo
  • Francesco Dell'Anna
   
Blade Runner 2049; Trash Mesa
  • Didier Muanza
  • Thomas Gillet
  • Guillaume Mainville
  • Sylvain Lorgeou
   
Blade Runner 2049; Vegas
  • Eric Noel
  • Arnaud Saibron
  • Adam Goldstein
  • Pascal Clement
   
War for the Planet of the Apes; Hidden Fortress
  • Greg Notzelman
  • James Shaw
  • Jay Renner
  • Gak Gyu Choi
   
War for the Planet of the Apes; Prison Camp
  • Phillip Leonhardt
  • Paul Harris
  • Jeremy Fort
  • Thomas Lo
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible or near-invisible visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture wherein the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the film and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical real vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven or “tentpole” film. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Darkest Hour
  • Stéphane Nazé
  • Warwick Hewett
  • Guillaume Terrien
  • Benjamin Magana
   
Downsizing
  • James E. Price
  • Susan MacLeod
  • Lindy De Quattro
  • Stéphane Nazé
   
Dunkirk
Winner
  • Andrew Jackson
  • Mike Chambers
  • Andrew Lockley
  • Alison Wortman
  • Scott Fisher
   
Mother!
  • Dan Schrecker
  • Colleen Bachman
  • Ben Snow
  • Wayne Billheimer
  • Mario Dumont
   
Only the Brave
  • Eric Barba
  • Dione Wood
  • Matthew Lane
  • Georg Kaltenbrunner
  • Michael Meinardus
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) Commercial. This category is for a body of work created for a single commercial by an individual artist or team of artists. 

Main title sequences are not eligible in this category.

Destiny 2; New Legends Will Rise
  • Alex Unruh
  • Michael Ralla
  • Helgi Laxdal
  • Timothy Gutierrez
   
Nespresso; Comin' Home
  • Matt Pascuzzi
  • Steve Drew
  • Martin Lazaro
  • Karch Coon
   
Samsung; Do What You Can't; Ostrich
Winner
  • Michael Gregory
  • Andrew Roberts
  • Gustavo Bellon
  • Rashabh Ramesh Butani
   
Virgin Media; Delivering Awesome
  • Jonathan Westley
  • John Thornton
  • Milo Paterson
  • George Cressey
   

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) or animated commercialbroadcast program, or video game. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Aftersmust demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration. 

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
  • Manuel Ramírez
  • Óscar Márquez
  • Pablo Hernández
  • David Gacituaga
   
Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction
Winner
  • Thomas Hullin
  • Dominik Kirouac
  • Sylvain Nouveau
  • Nathan Arbuckle
   
Heineken; The Trailblazers
  • Christian Bohm
  • Andreu Lucio Archs
  • Carsten Keller
  • Steve Oakley
   
Outlander; Eye of the Storm; Stormy Seas
  • Jason Mortimer
  • Navin Pinto
  • Greg Teegarden
  • Steven Ong
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) Series, Mini-Series, Movie, or Special. This category is for a body of work created for a single broadcast episode by an individual artist or team of artists. 

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
  • Óscar Perea
  • Santiago Martos
  • David Esteve
  • Michael Crane
   
Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
  • Thomas Montminy Brodeur
  • Xavier Fourmond
  • Reuben Barkataki
  • Sébastien Raets
   
Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack
Winner
  • Dom Hellier
  • Thijs Noij
  • Edwin Holdsworth
  • Giacomo Matteucci
   
Star Trek: Discovery
  • Phil Prates
  • Rex Alerta
  • John Dinh
  • Karen Cheng
   

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project

Kong: Skull Island
  • Florent Andorra
  • Alexis Hall
  • Raul Essig
  • Branko Grujcic
   
Only the Brave; Fire & Smoke
  • Georg Kaltenbrunner
  • Thomas Bevan
  • Philipp Zaufel
  • Himanshu Joshi
   
Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Bombing Run
  • Peter Kyme
  • Miguel Perez Senent
  • Ahmed Gharraph
  • Billy Copley
   
Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Mega Destroyer Destruction
  • Mihai Cioroba
  • Ryoji Fujita
  • Jiyong Shin
  • Dan Finnegan
   
War for the Planet of the Apes
Winner
  • David Caeiro Cebrián
  • Johnathan Nixon
  • Chet Leavai
  • Gary Boyle
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

This award considers all animation techniques to be a part of visual effects, and honors the overall technical achievement of the animation within an entire Animated Feature. This award recognizes the craftsmanship of the animation which best conveys the entirety of the setting, mood, and action, thereby defining the film’s overall visual and emotive effectiveness.

Captain Underpants
  • David Soren
  • Mark Swift
  • Mirielle Soria
  • David Dulac
   
Cars 3
  • Brian Fee
  • Kevin Reher
  • Michael Fong
  • Jon Reisch
   
Coco
Winner
  • Lee Unkrich
  • Darla K. Anderson
  • David Ryu
  • Michael K. O'Brien
   
Despicable Me 3
  • Pierre Coffin
  • Chris Meledandri
  • Kyle Balda
  • Eric Guillon
   
The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Rob Coleman
  • Amber Naismith
  • Grant Freckelton
  • Damien Gray
   
The LEGO Ninjago Movie
  • Gregory Jowle
  • Fiona Chilton
  • Miles Green
  • Kim Taylor
   

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Commercial. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Beyond Good and Evil 2; Zhou Yuzhu
  • Dominique Boidin
  • Maxime Luère
  • Léon Bérelle
  • Remi Kozyra
   
Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
  • Steve Townrow
  • Joseph Kane
  • Greg Martin
  • Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
   
Netto; The Easter Surprise; Bunny
  • Alberto Lara
  • Jorge Montiel
  • Antoine Mariez
  • Jon Wood
   
Samsung; Do What You Can't; Ostrich
Winner
  • David Bryan
  • Maximilian Mallmann
  • Tim Van Hussen
  • Brendan Fagan
   

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Blade Runner 2049; Rachael
  • Axel Akesson
  • Stefano Carta
  • Wesley Chandler
  • Ian Cooke-Grimes
   
Kong: Skull Island; Kong
  • Jakub Pistecky
  • Chris Havreberg
  • Karin Cooper
  • Kris Costa
   
War for the Planet of the Apes; Bad Ape
  • Eteuati Tema
  • Aidan Martin
  • Florian Fernandez
  • Mathias Larserud
   
War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Winner
  • Dennis Yoo
  • Ludovic Chailloleau
  • Douglas McHale
  • Tim Forbes
   

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in an Animated Feature that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

Cars 3; Thomasville
  • Marlena Fecho
  • Thidaratana Annee Jonjai
  • Jose L. Ramos Serrano
  • Frank Tai
   
Coco; City of the Dead
Winner
  • Michael Frederickson
  • Jamie Hecker
  • Jonathan Pytko
  • Dave Strick
   
Despicable Me 3; Hollywood Destruction
  • Axelle De Cooman
  • Pierre Lopes
  • Milo Riccarand
  • Nicolas Brack
   
The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Ninjago City
  • Kim Taylor
  • Angela Ensele
  • Felicity Coonan
  • Jean-Pascal LeBlanc
   

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in an Animated Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Coco; Hèctor
Winner
  • Emron Grover
  • Jonathan Hoffman
  • Michael Honsel
  • Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
   
Despicable Me 3; Bratt
  • Eric Guillon
  • Bruno Dequier
  • Julien Soret
  • Benjamin Fournet
   
The Boss Baby; Boss Baby
  • Alec Baldwin
  • Carlos Puertolas
  • Rani Naamani
  • Joe Moshier
   
The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garma Mecha Man
  • Arthur Terzis
  • Wei He
  • Jean-Marc Ariu
  • Gibson Radsavanh
   
The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garmadon
  • Matthew Everitt
  • Christian So
  • Loic Miermont
  • Fiona Darwin
   

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Episode of a Series, Mini-Series, or Special, or in a Real-Time Project. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Black Mirror: Metalhead
  • Steven Godfrey
  • Stafford Lawrence
  • Andrew Robertson
  • Iestyn Roberts
   
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Zombie Polar Bear
  • Paul Story
  • Todd Labonte
  • Matthew Muntean
  • Nicholas Wilson
   
Game of Thrones; Eastwatch; Drogon Meets Jon
  • Jonathan Symmonds
  • Thomas Kutschera
  • Philipp Winterstein
  • Andreas Krieg
   
Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack
Winner
  • Murray Stevenson
  • Jason Snyman
  • Jenn Taylor
  • Florian Friedmann
   

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in an Animated Feature. The award is for a body of work created by an individual artist or team of artists, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. 

Cars 3
  • Greg Gladstone
  • Stephen Marshall
  • Leon JeongWook Park
  • Tim Speltz
   
Coco
Winner
  • Kristopher Campbell
  • Stephen Gustafson
  • Dave Hale
  • Keith Klohn
   
Despicable Me 3
  • Bruno Chauffard
  • Frank Baradat
  • Milo Riccarand
  • Nicolas Brack
   
Ferdinand
  • Yaron Canetti
  • Allan Kadkoy
  • Danny Speck
  • Mark Adams
   
The Boss Baby
  • Mitul Patel
  • Gaurav Mathur
  • Venkatesh Kongathi
  • Matt Head
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Beyond Good and Evil 2
  • Léon Bérelle
  • Maxime Luère
  • Dominique Boidin
  • Remi Kozyra
   
Kia Niro; Hero's Journey
  • Robert Sethi
  • Anastasia von Rahl
  • Tom Graham
  • Chris Knight
  • Dave Peterson
   
Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
  • Simon French
  • Josh King
  • Alexia Paterson
  • Leonardo Costa
   
Monster; Opportunity Roars
  • Ruben Vandebroek
  • Clairellen Wallin
  • Kevin Ives
  • Kyle Cody
   
Samsung; Do What You Can't; Ostrich
Winner
  • Diarmid Harrison-Murray
  • Tomek Zietkiewicz
  • Amir Bazazi
  • Martino Madeddu
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.

To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:

  • In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
  • For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
  • Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.

The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:

  • Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
  • Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
  • Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
  • Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
  • Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
  • Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
  • Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Avatar: Flight of Passage
Winner
  • Richard Baneham
  • Amy Jupiter
  • David Lester
  • Thrain Shadbolt
   
Corona; Paraiso Secreto
  • Adam Grint
  • Jarrad Vladich
  • Roberto Costas Fernández
  • Ed Thomas
  • Noel Drew
   
Guardians of the Galaxy; Mission: BREAKOUT!
  • Jason Bayever
  • Amy Jupiter
  • Mike Bain
  • Alexander Thomas
   
National Geographic Encounter: Ocean Odyssey
  • Antoine Durr
  • John Owens
  • Thilo Ewers
  • Malte Sarnes
   
Nemo and Friends SeaRider
  • Anthony Apodaca
  • Kathy Janus
  • Brandon Benepe
  • Nick Lucas
  • Rick Rothschild
   
Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire
  • Ben Snow
  • Judah Graham
  • Ian Bowie
  • Curtis Hickman
  • David Layne
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Creature Pinup
  • Christian Leitner
  • Juliane Walther
  • Kiril Mirkov
  • Lisa Ecker
   
Hybrids
Winner
  • Florian Brauch
  • Romain Thirion
  • Matthieu Pujol
  • Kim Tailhades
   
Les Pionniers de l'Univers
  • Benjamin Bernon
  • Clementine Courbin
  • Matthieu Guevel
  • Jérôme Van Beneden
   
The Endless
  • Nicolas Lourme
  • Corentin Gravend
  • Edouard Calemard
  • Mikel Zuloaga