Comedian Patton Oswalt served as host to the more than 1000 guests gathered at the Beverly Hilton to celebrate VFX talent in 23 awards categories.  Star Wars: The Force Awakens was the big winner of the evening garnering four awards, with The Revenant close behind with three wins.  The teams from The Good Dinosaur (animatedfeature)Game of Thrones (photoreal episode) and SSE (commercial) led the wins in their respective categories, taking home three awards each.

Kate Mara accompanied by taped congratulations from Matt Damon and Julianna Margulies made a crowd-pleasing presentation to award-winning director-producer Sir Ridley Scott, recipient of the VES Lifetime Achievement Award.  Industry veteran Scott Ross presented the VES Visionary Award to acclaimed conceptual artist Syd Mead.  The show also featured a salute to ILM’s 40th anniversary. Awards presenters included directors Pete Docter and Zack Snyder, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Terry Crews, Michael Pena, Dennis Haysbert, Portia Doubleday, Erika Christensen, and  Camilla Luddington.

Date: 
Tuesday, February 2, 2016
Location: 
Beverly Hilton Hotel. Beverly Hills, CA

Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Visionary Award
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.

Highlights

Embedded thumbnail
Sir Ridley Scott receives the Lifetime Achievement Award

Featuring Sir Ridley Scott's Lifetime Achievement Award acceptance speech.

Embedded thumbnail
Syd Mead receives the VES Visionary Award

Featuring Syd Mead's VES Visionary award acceptance speech.

Embedded thumbnail
14th Annual VES Awards Highlights

Highlights from the 14th Annual VES Awards.

Video Gallery

(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

Photo Gallery

View the 14th Annual VES Awards Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. VES members (must be logged in) can also view all of the nominated entries in each category.

Please click on the category to reveal the winners and nominees

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible, or near-invisible visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) episodic series, mini-series, movie or special where the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not necessarily essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the series and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven series. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.

Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End
  • Sheena Duggal
  • Addie Manis
  • Richard Bluff
  • Jay Mehta
  • Kenneth C. Clark
   
Black Sails; XVIII
  • Erik Henry
  • Annemarie Griggs
  • Kevin Rafferty
  • Aladino Debert
  • Paul Stephenson
   
Marvel's Daredevil; Speak of the Devil
  • Bryan Godwin
  • David Van Dyke
  • Karl Coyner
  • Julie Long
  • Johann Kunz
   
Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies
  • James Cooper
  • Bill Halliday
  • Sarah McMurdo
  • Mai-Ling Lee
   
Vikings; To the Gates
Winner
  • Dominic Remane
  • Bill Halliday
  • Paul Wishart
  • Ovidiu Cinazan
  • Paul Byrne
   

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

This award is to honor the outstanding use of the totality of cinematographic techniques of camera and lighting in mostly or fully CG shots within a photoreal (i.e., live action) project. The award recognizes the collaboration among traditional cinematographers and visual effects artists. In addition, this may include vfx, previs, lighting, and layout artists. Theproject may be computer-generated or photographed, but the shots being submitted must be mostly or fully CG and appear photographic, and any non-CG elements must have been re-lit or similarly altered. The Before & Afters must show the development of the cinematography of the shots and may include previs, mocap, layout and lighting. Modeling, particle effects, and texturing are not to be considered except as how they affect the cinematography. This category is open to any motion media that meets the minimum length and distribution standards defined in the Glossary for Motion Media Project.

Ant-Man; Macro Action
  • James Baker
  • Alex Kahn
  • Thomas Luff
  • Rebecca Baehler
   
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber
  • Vincent Aupetit
  • Margaux Durand-Rival
  • Christopher Anciaume
  • Robert Elswit
   
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Winner
  • Paul Kavanagh
  • Colin Benoit
  • Susumu Yukuhiro
  • Greg Salter
   
The Walk; Towers Walk
  • Shawn Hull
  • Suzanne Cipolletti
  • Laurent Taillefer
  • Dariusz Wolski
   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots.  Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Ant-Man; The Microverse
  • Florian Witzel
  • Taylor Shaw
  • Alexis Hall
  • Heath Kraynak
   
Jurassic World; Jungle Chase
  • Martyn Culpitt
  • Joao Sita
  • Yuta Shimizu
  • Michael Billette
   
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Winner
  • Yanick Dusseault
  • Mike Wood
  • Justin van der Lek
  • Quentin Marmier
   
The Walk; World Trade Center
  • Jim Gibbs
  • Brian Flora
  • Laurent Taillefer
  • Pavel Kolar
   
Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center
  • Barry Williams
  • Greg Kegel
  • Quentin Marmier
  • Thang Le
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the technical and artistic achievement of the animation and visual effects in a non-demonstration project rendered largely with a real-time engine. Only content that has been rendered in real time at a minimum of 24fps will be considered, and if requested the Submitter must be able to demonstrate the real-time rendering to the Committee; however, animation within the project may be captured, keyframed, interactive, or any combination thereof. Real-time visual effects and animation are defined as including, but not limited to, characters, effects, animation, environments, and lighting as long as they meet the criteria stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. All projects should reference the systems in the Before & Afters that generated the real-time renders shown in the Work To Be Considered.

Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the projectin the Before & Afters.

Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.

Assassin's Creed Syndicate
  • Thierry Dansereau
  • Francois Pelland
  • Marc-Andre Clermont
  • Mathieu Chouinard
   
Destiny: The Taken King
  • Michael Zak
  • Mark Noseworthy
  • Stephen Scott
  • Dave Matthews
   
Halo 5: Guardians
  • Nicolas Bouvier
  • Jon Wood
  • Brien Goodrich
  • Matt Aldridge
   
The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows
  • Alasdair Coull
  • Daniel Smith
  • Nick Donaldson
  • Tim Elek
   
The Order: 1886
Winner
  • Nathan Phail-Liff
  • Dana Jan
  • Anthony Vitale
  • Scot Andreason
   

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a singleanimated character in a photoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture. The character may have been created by any technique or combination of techniques that meets the criteria for Animated Character stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. The entrants must all have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout).

The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk
  • Jakub Pistecky
  • Lana Lan
  • John Walker
  • Sean Comer
   
Chappie; Chappie
  • Earl Fast
  • Chris Harvey
  • Mark Wendell
  • Robert Bourgeault
   
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz
  • Joel Bodin
  • Arslan Elver
  • Ian Comley
  • Stephen Cullingford
   
The Revenant; The Bear
Winner
  • Matt Shumway
  • Gaelle Morand
  • Karin Cooper
  • Leandro Estebecorena
   

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster
  • Michael Balog
  • Jim Van Allen
  • Florent Andorra
  • Georg Kaltenbrunner
   
Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm
Winner
  • Dan Bethell
  • Clinton Downs
  • Chris Young
   
San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami
  • Joe Scarr
  • Lukas Lepicovsky
  • Yves D-Inca
  • Marcel Kern
   
San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
  • Remy Torre
  • Marc Horsfield
  • Niall Flinn
  • Victor Grant
   
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base
  • Rick Hankins
  • Dan Bornstein
  • John Doublestein
  • Gary Wu
   

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

This award honors an outstanding single physical or digital model in any photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated motion media project. Features, Programs, Commercials, Special Venue Projects, and Real-Time Projects are all eligible in this category. A model may be of a living thing, inanimate object, or animated vehicle, but may not also be entered in any Created Environment or Animated Character Category.

The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team. 

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster
  • Howie Weed
  • Robert Marinic
  • Daniel Gonzalez
  • Myriam Catrin
   
Everest; Mt. Everest
  • Matthias Bjarnason
  • Olafur Haraldsson
  • Kjartan Hardarson
  • Petur Arnorsson
   
Jurassic World; Indominus Rex
  • Steve Jubinville
  • Martin Murphy
  • Aaron Grey
  • Kevin Reuter
   
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8
Winner
  • Joshua Lee
  • Matthew Denton
  • Landis Fields
  • Cyrus Jam
   

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) or animated Program, Commercial, or Real-Time Project that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots.  Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor
  • Aladino Debert
  • Matt Dougan
  • Greg Teegarden
  • Ken Jones
   
Game of Thrones; City of Volantis
Winner
  • Dominic Piche
  • Christine Leclerc
  • Patrice Poissant
  • Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
   
Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
  • Rajeev B R.
  • Loganathan Perumal
  • Ramesh Shankers
  • Anders Ericson
   
Vikings; Paris
  • Paul Wishart
  • Karol Wlodarczyk
  • Tom Morrison
  • Matt Ralph
   

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible or near-invisible visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture wherein the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the film and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical real vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven or “tentpole” film. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Bridge of Spies
  • Sven Martin
  • Jennifer Meislohn
  • Charlie Noble
  • Sean Stranks
  • Gerd Nefzer
   
Everest
  • Dadi Einarsson
  • Roma O-Connor
  • Matthias Bjarnason
  • Glen Pratt
  • Richard Van Den Bergh
   
In The Heart of The Sea
  • Jody Johnson
  • Leslie Lerman
  • Sean Stranks
  • Bryan Hirota
  • Mark Holt
   
The Revenant
Winner
  • Rich McBride
  • Ivy Agregan
  • Jason Smith
  • Nicolas Chevallier
  • Cameron Waldbauer
   
The Walk
  • Kevin Baillie
  • Camille Cellucci
  • Viktor Muller
  • Sebastien Moreau
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of aphotoreal (i.e., live action) episodic broadcast series, a mini-series or Special where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. The general public would easily identify the VFX in effects-driven series, whether they are made for pay cable, standard cable, broadcast, or streaming.

Childhood's End; Night Three
  • Kevin Blank
  • Adica Manis
  • Niklas Jacobson
  • Glenn Melenhorst
   
Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons
Winner
  • Joe Bauer
  • Steve Kullback
  • Eric Carney
  • Derek Spears
  • Stuart Brisdon
   
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella
  • Jean-Claude Deguara
  • Natalie Reid
  • Nicolas Hernandez
  • Sara Bennett
   
Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight
  • Dmitriy Ovcharenko
  • Igor Klimovsky
  • Egor Borschevsky
  • Vladimir Mikheyenko
   
The Strain; Identity
  • Dennis Berardi
  • Luke Groves
  • Matt Glover
  • Trey Harrell
  • Warren Appleby
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the motion picture. A rule of thumb for defining whether a motion picture would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. On the whole, effects-driven films may be “tent-pole” or “independent”, but they are not possible to make without effects and the general public would easily identify the VFX.

Furious 7
  • Mike Wassel
  • Karen Murphy
  • Martin Hill
  • Kelvin McIlwain
  • Dan Sudick
   
Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Andrew Jackson
  • Holly Radcliffe
  • Tom Wood
  • Fiona Crawford
  • Dan Oliver
   
San Andreas
  • Colin Strause
  • Randall Starr
  • Bryan Grill
  • Nordin Rahhali
  • Brian Cox
   
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Winner
  • Roger Guyett
  • Luke O'Byrne
  • Patrick Tubach
  • Paul Kavanagh
  • Chris Corbould
   
The Martian
  • Richard Stammers
  • Barrie Hemsley
  • Matt Sloan
  • Chris Lawrence
  • Steven Warner
   

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a singleanimated character in a photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated EpisodeCommercial, orReal-Time Project. The character may have been created by any technique or combination of techniques that meet the definitions of Animated Character stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. The entrants must all have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout).

The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue
  • James Kinnings
  • Michael Holzl
  • Joseph Hoback
  • Matt Derksen
   
Game of Thrones; Mother's Mercy; Wounded Drogon
  • Florian Friedmann
  • Jonathan Symmonds
  • Sven Skoczylas
  • Sebastian Lauer
   
Sainsbury's; Mog
  • Sebastian Nino
  • Chris Hurtt
  • Joseph Henson
  • Gez Wright
   
SSE; Pier; Orangutan
Winner
  • Jorge Montiel
  • Sauce Vilas
  • Daniel Kmet
  • Sam Driscoll
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) Series, Mini-Series, Movie, or Special. This category is for a body of work created for a single broadcast episode by an individual artist or team of artists. 

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
  • Michael Crane
  • Travis Nelson
  • Joe Salazar
  • Beverly Bernacki
   
Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair
  • Travis Nobles
  • Mark Spindler
  • Max Riess
  • Nadja Ding
   
Game of Thrones; Hardhome
Winner
  • Eduardo Díaz
  • Guillermo Orbe
  • Oscar Perea
  • Inmaculada Nadela
   
Vikings; To the Gates
  • Ovidiu Cinazan
  • Olivia Yapp
  • Greg Lamar
  • Meng Angel Li
   

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in aphotoreal (i.e., live action) or animated commercialbroadcast program, or video game. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Aftersmust demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration. 

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
Winner
  • David Ramos
  • Antonio Lado
  • Piotr Weiss
  • Félix Bergés
   
Halo 5: The Hunt Begins
  • Vladislav Tushevskiy
  • Tomas Zaveckas
  • Sho Hasegawa
  • Sergey Kosareff
   
Lipton; The Revolution in Tea
  • Jonathan -Wes- Westley
  • Tom Raynor
  • Christos Parliaros
   
SSE; Pier
  • Peter Agg
  • Sam Driscoll
  • Matthew Fuller
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) Commercial. This category is for a body of work created for a single commercial by an individual artist or team of artists. 

Main title sequences are not eligible in this category.

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
  • Becky Porter
  • Jeannie Huynh
  • Patrick Heinen
  • Don Kim
   
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
  • Ian Holland
  • Brian Delmonico
  • Brandon Nelson
  • Nicholas Kim
   
SSE; Pier
Winner
  • Gary Driver
  • Greg Spencer
  • Grant Connor
   
Under Armour; Rule Yourself
  • Gavin Wellsman
  • Nathan Kane
  • Michael Smith
  • Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
   

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in an animated feature motion picture.  The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered.  Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist.  The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Home
  • Greg Gladstone
  • Michael Losure
  • Chris De St Jeor
  • Alex Timchenko
   
Inside Out
  • Amit Baadkar
  • Dave Hale
  • Vincent Serritella
  • Paul Mendoza
   
The Good Dinosaur
Winner
  • Stephen Marshall
  • Magnus Wrenninge
  • Michael Hall
  • Hemagiri Arumugam
   
The Peanuts Movie
  • Alen Lai
  • Ilan Gabai
  • Chris Chapman
  • Douglas Seiden
   

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a singleanimated character in an animated motion picture. The character may have been created by any technique or combination of techniques that meet the definitions ofAnimated Character and Animated Project stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. The entrants must all have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout).

The Work to Be Considered and Before & Afters in all character categories must clearly focus on the single animated character that is being submitted for consideration. Failure to do so may lead to the disqualification of the entry.

Inside Out; Joy
Winner
  • Shawn Krause
  • Tanja Krampfert
  • Jacob Merrell
  • Alexis Angelidis
   
The Good Dinosaur; Spot
  • Ana Gabriela Lacaze
  • Jacob Brooks
  • Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Mark C. Harris
   
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown
  • Matthew Doble
  • Steve Vanseth
  • Stephen Gressak
  • Nikki Tomaino
   
The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy
  • Jeff Gabor
  • Joseph Antonuccio
  • Ignacio Barrios
  • Sabine Heller
   

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. This category is for a body of work created for a single motion picture by an individual artist or team of artists. 

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different. 

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project

Animated films are not eligible in this category.

Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Lindsay Adams
  • Matthew Wynne
  • Chris Davies
  • Phil Outen
   
San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
  • Sandro Blattner
  • Hamish Schumacher
  • Nicholas Kim
  • Mario Rokicki
   
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Jay Cooper
  • Marian Mavrovic
  • Jean Lapointe
  • Alex Prichard
   
The Revenant; Bear Attack
Winner
  • Donny Rausch
  • Alan Travis
  • Charles Lai
  • TC Harrison
   
Tomorrowland
  • Francois Lambert
  • Jean Lapointe
  • Peter Demarest
  • Conny Fauser
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

For purposes of these Awards, animation is considered to be a visual effect. This award is to honor the overall achievement of the animation within an entire animated motion picture. The animation may be created by traditional cel animation, computer animation, and/or stop motion, as long as it meets the definitions of Animation and Animated Project as stated in the Glossary of this Rules & Procedures. This award recognizes the process in creating animation, be it character or otherwise, to convey a sense of setting, mood, and action that set or enhance the film’s overall visual and emotive efficacy. The technical achievement of the overall animation is to be considered in evaluating the effectiveness of the work.

Title sequences are not eligible in this category.

Anomalisa
  • Derek Smith
  • Rosa Tran
  • Joe Passarelli
  • John Joyce
   
Hotel Transylvania 2
  • Karl Herbst
  • Skye Lyons
  • Alan Hawkins
  • Genndy Tartakovsky
   
Inside Out
  • Gary Bruins
  • Jonas Rivera
  • Victor Navone
  • Paul Mendoza
   
The Good Dinosaur
Winner
  • Sanjay Bakshi
  • Denise Ream
  • Michael Venturini
  • Jon Reisch
   
The Peanuts Movie
  • Steve Martino
  • Michael J. Travers
  • Nick Bruno
  • Scott Carroll
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Audi; Birth
  • Andrew Proctor
  • Gemma Humphries
  • Mike Chapman
  • Gianluca Di Marco
   
Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
  • David Lawson
  • Erin Hicke
  • Becky Porter
  • Krystal Sae Eua
   
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
  • Benjamin Walsh
  • Pip Malone
  • Brian Burke
  • Ian Holland
   
Ikea; T-shirts
  • Diarmid Harrison Murray
  • Julie Evans
  • Tom Harding
  • Tim van Hussen
   
SSE; Pier
Winner
  • Neil Davies
  • Tim Lyall
  • Sam Driscoll
  • Jorge Montiel
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.

To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:

  • In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
  • For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
  • Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.

The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:

  • Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
  • Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
  • Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
  • Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
  • Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
  • Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
  • Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Fast and Furious: Supercharged
Winner
  • Chris Shaw
  • Alysia Cotter
  • Ben White
  • Diego Guerrero
   
Goosebumps VR Adventure
  • Ryan McDougal
  • Mike Wigart
  • Alex Harding
  • Daniel Marsh
   
Kaka's Great Adventure
  • Neelesh Gore
  • Rajiv Kessop
  • Amogh Vaidya
  • Shaffi Mahammad
   
Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect
  • Janelle Croshaw
  • Ian Markiewicz
  • Lou Pecora
  • Aruna Inversin
   
SpongeBob SubPants
  • Brent Young
  • John Kokum
  • Michael Smith
  • Timothy Williams
   

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in an animated motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.

Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.

Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches
  • Matt Perry
  • Charles Copping
  • Alfred Llupia Perez
  • Andy Brown
   
Inside Out; Imagination Land
  • Amy L. Allen
  • Steve Karski
  • Eric Andraos
  • Jose L. Ramos Serrano
   
The Good Dinosaur; The Farm
Winner
  • David Munier
  • Matthew Webb
  • Matt Kuruc
  • Tom Miller
   
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown's Neighborhood
  • Jon Townley
  • Angel Camacho-Torres
  • Cleveland Hibbert
  • Ken Lee
   

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Citipati
Winner
  • Andreas Feix
  • Francesco Faranna
   
Jagon
  • Julian Weiss
  • Vincent Ullmann
  • Fabian Fricke
  • Yafes Sahin
   
Korser
  • Guillaume Menard
  • Vincent Desgrippes
  • Jessie Hereng
  • Tangi Vaillant
   
Skål
  • Marco Hakenjos
  • Christian Zehetmeier
  • Timm Wagener
  • Manuel Seifert