Project Description
5TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Friday, March 9, 2007
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest swept the honors with six trophies in total, winning those for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture, Best Single Visual Effect of the Year, Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture, Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture, Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture, and Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture.
Cars, Casino Royale, and Flags of Our Fathers all earned one honor each in Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture, Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture, and Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture, respectively.
In the small screen slot, sci-fi series Battlestar Galactica delightfully gained two awards in the categories of Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program.
Honorees
Lifetime Achievement Award
Dennis Muren
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 5th Annual VES Awards televised on HD Net
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 5th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. All archival viewing materials are cleared for viewing by logged-in VES members behind the VES website firewall. For more information, please review the VES Awards Rules & Procedures, Section 14: Ownership & Clearances here.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
Fully animated films are not eligible in this category.v
Karin Joy
John Berton
Blair Clark
John Dietz
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Hal Hickel
Charlie Gibson
Jeremy Dawson
Dan Schrecker
Mark Soper
Peter Parks
Effects-driven films may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category, and animated films are not eligible.
Jeffrey Okun
Thomas Boland
Tim Crosbie
Neil Greenberg
Lucy Killick
Frazer Churchill
Tim Webber
Paul Corbould
Michael Owens
Matthew Butler
Bryan Grill
Julian Levi
Barrie Hemsley
Angus Bickerton
Gary Brozenich
Paul Riddle
Mat Beck
Kymber Lim
Manny Wong
Jack Matsumoto
Eric Grenaudier
Sam Nicholson
Mark Spatny
Adalberto Lopez
Oliver Money
Simon Thomas
Kim Stevenson
Stephen Jolley
Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Alec McClymont
Brenda Campbell
George Roper
Matt Fox
Laurent Hugueniot
Kevin Spruce
Mat Beck
Brian Harding
Trent Smith
John Wash
Kevin Blank
Jay Worth
Steve Fong
Kevin Kutchaver
Mark Kolpack
Adam Ealovega
Mark Spatny
Mike Enriquez
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Adam Ealovega
Anthony Ocampo
Tim Webber
Lucy Killick
Andy Kind
Craig Bardsley
John Knoll
Ned Gorman
Jakub Pistecky
Tom Fejes
Boyd Shermis
Rhonda Gunner
Kim Libreri
Philippe Rebours
Eric Saindon
Cyndi Ochs
GG Heitmann
Roger Shortt
Chas Jarrett
Dave Child
Paul O´Shea
Andrew Bell
Matt Winkel
Ben Looram
Wayne England
Graham Fyffe
Andy Boyd
Stephane Allender
Dan Seddon
Abby Orchard
Rich Rama
Cedric Nicolas
Laurent Ledru
Dan Lemmon
Eileen Moran
R. Christopher White
Paul Story
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Adam Ealovega
Jon Craig
Craig Barron
Ken Rogerson
Glenn Cotter
Chris Evans
Alan Markowitz
Dan Maas
Jeremy Nicolaides
Johnathan Banta
Christopher Sjoholm
Kat Kelly Hayduk
Rob Hilson
Celia Jepson
Todd Labonte
Jason Armstrong
Sven Jensen
David Richard Nelson
Grant Adam
Daniel Fotheringham
Avi Goodman
Paul Buckley
Steve Walton
Jung-Seung Hong
Marc Chu
James Tooley
Larry The Cable Guy
Mike Krummhoefener
Tom Sanocki
Nancy Kato
Damien Gray
Tim Gibson
Carl Prud´Homme
Umberto Lazzari
Michael Kimmel
Kui Han Lee
Owen Demers
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements or fully animated productions are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Russell Earl
Richard Bluff
Giles Hancock
Dennis Martin
Chris Stoski
Susumu Yukuhiro
Jack Mongovan
Greg Salter
Mohen Leo
Daniel Pearson
Willi Geiger
Matt Brumit
Ryan Cronin
Louie Hinayo
Andy Asperin
Trevor Adams
Nicholas Hernandez
Jean Claude Deguara
Neil Roche
Jean-Yves Adouard
David Hulin
Seth Gollub
Andy Walker
Jenny Bichsel
David Hulin
Nathan Hughes
Jenny Bichsel
Andy Walker
Dave Bowman
Jimmy Kidell
Russell Horth
Gurel Mehmet
Luke McDonald
Danny Braet
Minory Sasaki
Josh McGuire
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
Charlie Bailey
Carl Miller
Matthew Gratzner
Forest Fischer
Enrico Altmann
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone
Steve Graves
Jose Peretz
Mark Shimer
Chris Zapara
Mike Enriquez
Matthew Gratzner
Forest Fischer
Jon Warren
Scott Schneider
Lane Jolly
Don Kim
Matt Smith
Chris Zapara
Murray Butler
MaryAnne Lauric
Nathan Hughes
Pedro Sabrosa
Geoff McAuliffe
Yafei Wu
Robert Sethi
Jimi Simmons
Laure Lacroix
Lyse Beck
Steve McGillen
Matt Holland
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completelydifferent. Title sequences are eligible as long as:
- They are submitted in textless form in order not to conflict with any other awards rule; and
- They are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Animated films are not eligible in this category.
Eddie Pasquarello
Francois Lambert
Jeff Sutherland
Tory Mercer
Scott Younkin
Janeen Elliott
Brian Connor
Mark Nettleton
Mathew Krentz
Jordan Benwick
Enrico Perei
Rafal Kaniewski
Chris Corbould
Peter Notley
Ian Lowe
Roy Quinn
Neil Corbould
David Brighton
David Young
Robert Heggie