Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards

Star Wars: The Force Awakens Leads the Feature Film Nominations; The Peanuts Movie is Top Animated Film Contender; Game of Thrones Leads the Broadcast Field and Scores Most Nominations Overall

Los Angeles (January 12, 2016) – Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.  Nominees were selected by VES members via events hosted by its nine sections  - Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 2nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. 

As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to award-winning director-producer   Sir Ridley Scott.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed visual futurist and conceptual artist Syd Mead.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair.  “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

For more information on the 14th Annual VES Awards CLICK HERE 
To PURCHASE TICKETS ONLINE CLICK HERE
To DOWNLOAD THE TICKET FORM CLICK HERE

The nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards in 23 categories are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Furious 7
  Mike Wassel
  Karen Murphy
  Martin Hill
  Kelvin McIlwain
  Dan Sudick

San Andreas
  Colin Strause
  Randall Starr
  Bryan Grill
  Nordin Rahhali
  Brian Cox

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  Roger Guyett
  Luke O'Byrne
  Patrick Tubach
  Paul Kavanagh
  Chris Corbould

Mad Max: Fury Road
  Andrew Jackson
  Holly Radcliffe
  Tom Wood
  Fiona Crawford
  Dan Oliver

The Martian
  Richard Stammers
  Barrie Hemsley
  Matt Sloan
  Chris Lawrence
  Steven Warner

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

In The Heart of The Sea
  Jody Johnson
  Leslie Lerman
  Sean Stranks
  Bryan Hirota
  Mark Holt

Bridge of Spies
  Sven Martin
  Jennifer Meislohn
  Charlie Noble
  Sean Stranks
  Gerd Nefzer

The Walk
  Kevin Baillie
  Camille Cellucci
  Viktor Muller
  Sebastien Moreau

Everest
  Dadi Einarsson
  Roma O-Connor
  Matthias Bjarnason
  Glen Pratt
  Richard Van Den Bergh

The Revenant
  Rich McBride
  Ivy Agregan
  Jason Smith
  Nicolas Chevallier
  Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie
  Steve Martino
  Michael J. Travers
  Nick Bruno
  Scott Carroll

Inside Out
  Gary Bruins
  Jonas Rivera
  Victor Navone
  Paul Mendoza

Anomalisa
  Derek Smith
  Rosa Tran
  Joe Passarelli
  John Joyce

Hotel Transylvania 2
  Karl Herbst
  Skye Lyons
  Alan Hawkins
  Genndy Tartakovsky

The Good Dinosaur
  Sanjay Bakshi
  Denise Ream
  Michael Venturini
  Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order: 1886
  Nathan Phail-Liff
  Dana Jan
  Anthony Vitale
  Scot Andreason

Halo 5: Guardians
  Nicolas Bouvier
  Jon Wood
  Brien Goodrich
  Matt Aldridge

The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows
  Alasdair Coull
  Daniel Smith
  Nick Donaldson
  Tim Elek

Destiny: The Taken King
  Michael Zak
  Mark Noseworthy
  Stephen Scott
  Dave Matthews

Assassin's Creed Syndicate
  Thierry Dansereau
  Francois Pelland
  Marc-Andre Clermont
  Mathieu Chouinard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight
  Dmitriy Ovcharenko
  Igor Klimovsky
  Egor Borschevsky
  Vladimir Mikheyenko

Childhood's End; Night Three
  Kevin Blank
  Adica Manis
  Niklas Jacobson
  Glenn Melenhorst

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella
  Jean-Claude Deguara
  Natalie Reid
  Nicolas Hernandez
  Sara Bennett

The Strain; Identity
  Dennis Berardi
  Luke Groves
  Matt Glover
  Trey Harrell
  Warren Appleby

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons
  Joe Bauer
  Steve Kullback
  Eric Carney
  Derek Spears
  Stuart Brisdon

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Ikea; T-shirts
  Diarmid Harrison Murray
  Julie Evans
  Tom Harding
  Tim van Hussen

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
  Benjamin Walsh
  Pip Malone
  Brian Burke
  Ian Holland

Audi; Birth
  Andrew Proctor
  Gemma Humphries
  Mike Chapman
  Gianluca Di Marco

SSE; Pier
  Neil Davies
  Tim Lyall
  Sam Driscoll
  Jorge Montiel

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
  David Lawson
  Erin Hicke
  Becky Porter
  Krystal Sae Eua

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Goosebumps VR Adventure
  Ryan McDougal
  Mike Wigart
  Alex Harding
  Daniel Marsh

Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect
  Janelle Croshaw
  Ian Markiewicz
  Lou Pecora
  Aruna Inversin

Kaka's Great Adventure
  Neelesh Gore
  Rajiv Kessop
  Amogh Vaidya
  Shaffi Mahammad

Fast and Furious: Supercharged
  Chris Shaw
  Alysia Cotter
  Ben White
  Diego Guerrero

SpongeBob SubPants
  Brent Young
  John Kokum
  Michael Smith
  Timothy Williams

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

The Walk; World Trade Center
  Jim Gibbs
  Brian Flora
  Laurent Taillefer
  Pavel Kolar

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
  Yanick Dusseault
  Mike Wood
  Justin van der Lek
  Quentin Marmier

Ant-Man; The Microverse
  Florian Witzel
  Taylor Shaw
  Alexis Hall
  Heath Kraynak

Jurassic World; Jungle Chase
  Martyn Culpitt
  Joao Sita
  Yuta Shimizu
  Michael Billette

Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center
  Barry Williams
  Greg Kegel
  Quentin Marmier
  Thang Le

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates
  Dominic Remane
  Bill Halliday
  Paul Wishart
  Ovidiu Cinazan
  Paul Byrne

Black Sails; XVIII
  Erik Henry
  Annemarie Griggs
  Kevin Rafferty
  Aladino Debert
  Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies
  James Cooper
  Bill Halliday
  Sarah McMurdo
  Mai-Ling Lee

Marvel's Daredevil; Speak of the Devil
  Bryan Godwin
  David Van Dyke
  Karl Coyner
  Julie Long
  Johann Kunz

Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End
  Sheena Duggal
  Addie Manis
  Richard Bluff
  Jay Mehta
  Kenneth C. Clark

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz
  Joel Bodin
  Arslan Elver
  Ian Comley
  Stephen Cullingford

The Revenant; The Bear
  Matt Shumway
  Gaelle Morand
  Karin Cooper
  Leandro Estebecorena

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk
  Jakub Pistecky
  Lana Lan
  John Walker
  Sean Comer

Chappie; Chappie
  Earl Fast
  Chris Harvey
  Mark Wendell
  Robert Bourgeault

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy
  Jeff Gabor
  Joseph Antonuccio
  Ignacio Barrios
  Sabine Heller

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown
  Matthew Doble
  Steve Vanseth
  Stephen Gressak
  Nikki Tomaino

Inside Out; Joy
  Shawn Krause
  Tanja Krampfert
  Jacob Merrell
  Alexis Angelidis

The Good Dinosaur; Spot
  Ana Gabriela Lacaze
  Jacob Brooks
  Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  Mark C. Harris

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm
  David Munier
  Matthew Webb
  Matt Kuruc
  Tom Miller

Inside Out; Imagination Land
  Amy L. Allen
  Steve Karski
  Eric Andraos
  Jose L. Ramos Serrano

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown's Neighborhood
  Jon Townley
  Angel Camacho-Torres
  Cleveland Hibbert
  Ken Lee

Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches
  Matt Perry
  Charles Copping
  Alfred Llupia Perez
  Andy Brown

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Mother's Mercy; Wounded Drogon
  Florian Friedmann
  Jonathan Symmonds
  Sven Skoczylas
  Sebastian Lauer

Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue
  James Kinnings
  Michael Holzl
  Joseph Hoback
  Matt Derksen

SSE; Pier; Orangutan
  Jorge Montiel
  Sauce Vilas
  Daniel Kmet
  Sam Driscoll

Sainsbury's; Mog
  Sebastian Nino
  Chris Hurtt
  Joseph Henson
  Gez Wright

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis
  Dominic Piche
  Christine Leclerc
  Patrice Poissant
  Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Vikings; Paris
  Paul Wishart
  Karol Wlodarczyk
  Tom Morrison
  Matt Ralph

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
  Rajeev B R.
  Loganathan Perumal
  Ramesh Shankers
  Anders Ericson

Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor
  Aladino Debert
  Matt Dougan
  Greg Teegarden
  Ken Jones

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Ant-Man; Macro Action
  James Baker
  Alex Kahn
  Thomas Luff
  Rebecca Baehler

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber
  Vincent Aupetit
  Margaux Durand-Rival
  Christopher Anciaume
  Robert Elswit

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
  Paul Kavanagh
  Colin Benoit
  Susumu Yukuhiro
  Greg Salter

The Walk; Towers Walk
  Shawn Hull
  Suzanne Cipolletti
  Laurent Taillefer
  Dariusz Wolski

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

SSE; Pier
  Peter Agg
  Sam Driscoll
  Matthew Fuller

Halo 5: The Hunt Begins
  Vladislav Tushevskiy
  Tomas Zaveckas
  Sho Hasegawa
  Sergey Kosareff

Lipton; The Revolution in Tea
  Jonathan -Wes- Westley
  Tom Raynor
  Christos Parliaros

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
  David Ramos
  Antonio Lado
  Piotr Weiss
  Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
  Sandro Blattner
  Hamish Schumacher
  Nicholas Kim
  Mario Rokicki

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  Jay Cooper
  Marian Mavrovic
  Jean Lapointe
  Alex Prichard

Tomorrowland
  Francois Lambert
  Jean Lapointe
  Peter Demarest
  Conny Fauser

Mad Max: Fury Road
  Lindsay Adams
  Matthew Wynne
  Chris Davies
  Phil Outen

The Revenant; Bear Attack
  Donny Rausch
  Alan Travis
  Charles Lai
  TC Harrison

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8
  Joshua Lee
  Matthew Denton
  Landis Fields
  Cyrus Jam

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster
  Howie Weed
  Robert Marinic
  Daniel Gonzalez
  Myriam Catrin

Everest; Mt. Everest
  Matthias Bjarnason
  Olafur Haraldsson
  Kjartan Hardarson
  Petur Arnorsson

Jurassic World; Indominus Rex
  Steve Jubinville
  Martin Murphy
  Aaron Grey
  Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm
  Dan Bethell
  Clinton Downs
  Chris Young

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster
  Michael Balog
  Jim Van Allen
  Florent Andorra
  Georg Kaltenbrunner

San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami
  Joe Scarr
  Lukas Lepicovsky
  Yves D-Incau
  Marcel Kern

San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
  Remy Torre
  Marc Horsfield
  Niall Flinn
  Victor Grant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base
  Rick Hankins
  Dan Bornstein
  John Doublestein
  Gary Wu

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates
  Ovidiu Cinazan
  Olivia Yapp
  Greg Lamar
  Meng Angel Li

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
  Eduardo Díaz
  Guillermo Orbe
  Oscar Perea
  Inmaculada Nadela

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
  Michael Crane
  Travis Nelson
  Joe Salazar
  Beverly Bernacki

Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair
  Travis Nobles
  Mark Spindler
  Max Riess
  Nadja Ding

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Inside Out
  Amit Baadkar
  Dave Hale
  Vincent Serritella
  Paul Mendoza

The Peanuts Movie
  Alen Lai
  Ilan Gabai
  Chris Chapman
  Douglas Seiden

The Good Dinosaur
  Stephen Marshall
  Magnus Wrenninge
  Michael Hall
  Hemagiri Arumugam

Home
  Greg Gladstone
  Michael Losure
  Chris De St Jeor
  Alex Timchenko

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

SSE; Pier
  Gary Driver
  Greg Spencer
  Grant Connor

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
  Becky Porter
  Jeannie Huynh
  Patrick Heinen
  Don Kim

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
  Ian Holland
  Brian Delmonico
  Brandon Nelson
  Nicholas Kim

Under Armour; Rule Yourself
  Gavin Wellsman
  Nathan Kane
  Michael Smith
  Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Skål
  Marco Hakenjos
  Christian Zehetmeier
  Timm Wagener
  Manuel Seifert

Jagon
  Julian Weiss
  Vincent Ullmann
  Fabian Fricke
  Yafes Sahin

Citipati
  Andreas Feix
  Francesco Faranna

Korser
  Guillaume Menard
  Vincent Desgrippes
  Jessie Hereng
  Tangi Vaillant

 

For more information on the 14th Annual VES Awards CLICK HERE 
To PURCHASE TICKETS ONLINE CLICK HERE
To DOWNLOAD THE TICKET FORM CLICK HERE