11th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

winners for each category are colored in red

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Grady Cofer
Pablo Helman
Kevin Elam
Glen McIntosh
View Entry
View Before & After
Donald R. Elliott
Susan MacLeod
Guillaume Rocheron
Bill Westenhofer
View Entry
View Before & After
Paul Butterworth
Charley Henley
Allen Maris
Richard Stammers
View Entry
View Before & After
Susan Pickett
Janek Sirrs
Jeff White
Guy Williams
View Entry
View Before & After
Joe Letteri
Eileen Moran
Eric Saindon
Kevin L. Sherwood
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Matt Dessero
Gregory McMurry
Tom Smith
Michele Vallillo
View Entry
View Before & After
Kevin Baillie
Michael Lantieri
Chris Stoski
Ryan Tudhope
View Entry
View Before & After
Béatrice Bauwens
Cédric Fayolle
Nicolas Rey
Stéphane Thibert
View Entry
View Before & After
Felix Bergés
Sandra Hermida
Pau Costa Moeller
View Entry
View Before & After
Geoff Anderson
Chris Harvey
Jeremy Hattingh
Richard Stutsman
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Nathan Larouche
Lon Molnar
Geoff Scott
Bojan Zoric
View Entry
View Before & After
James Hattin
Suzanne MacLennan
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
View Entry
View Before & After
Rainer Gombos
Steve Kullback
Sven Martin
Juri Stanossek
View Entry
View Before & After
Leslie Ekker
Jonah Hall
Livia Hanich
Jason Zimmerman
View Entry
View Before & After
Dale Fay
Laura Jones
Nathan Matsuda
Andrew Orloff
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

John Bair
Parker Chehak
Paul Graff
Lesley Robson-Foster
View Entry
View Before & After
Gevork Babityan
Jon Howard
Armen Kevorkian
Ricardo Ramirez
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Von Brock
Jason Fotter
Tim Jacobsen
Bill Kent
View Entry
View Before & After
Nathan Abbot
Kip Larsen
Chris Morley
Christopher Paizis
View Entry
View Before & After
Glenn Allen
Matthew Conner
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi
Christina Thompson
View Entry
View Before & After
Kait Boehm
Juan Gomez
Kurt Lawson
Greg Teegarden
View Entry
View Before & After
Rafael Colon
Aladino Debert
David Liu
Nicola Wiseman
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Bernier
Kyle Cody
Jeff Lopez
Boo Wong
View Entry
View Before & After
Martin Aufinger
Russell Dodgson
Abby Orchard
Chris Redding
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Mark Andrews
Steve May
Katherine Sarafian
Bill Wise
View Entry
View Before & After
Lydia Bottegoni
James Crossley
Mike Ford
Daniel Kramer
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
Travis Knight
Brad Schiff
View Entry
View Before & After
Nancy Bernstein
David Prescott
Peter Ramsey
Christina Steinberg
View Entry
View Before & After
Sean Jenkins
Scott Kersavage
Rich Moore
Clark Spencer
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Heather Drummons
Joel Friesch
Brooke Breton
Chris Bailey
View Entry
View Before & After
Matthew Blackwell
Tom Kennedy
Jeroen Lapré
Mike Schmitt
View Entry
View Before & After
Timur "Taron" Baysal
Jae Cheol Hong
Cecil Magpuri
Michael Roderick
View Entry
View Before & After
Gianni Aliotti
Lisa Zusmer DelPrete
Marc Dominic Rienzo
Eric Sanford
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Jason Blundell
Barry Whitney
Colin Whitney
View Entry
View Before & After
Peter Asberg
Peter Clark
Nathan Fisher
Julie McGurren
View Entry
View Before & After
Viktor Antonov
Sebastien Mitton
Jean-Luc Monnet
Julien Roby
View Entry
View Before & After
Michel Bastien
Terrance Newell
Gareth Richards
Andrew Sage
View Entry
View Before & After
Mike Cronin
Brien Goodrich
Kenneth Scott
Jon Wood
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Erik De Boer
Sean Comer
Betsy Asher Hall
Kai-Hua Lan
View Entry
View Before & After
Marc Chu
John Doublestein
Cyrus Jam
Jason Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Jung Min Chang
James Jacobs
David Clayton
Guillaume Francois
View Entry
View Before & After
Gino Acevedo
Alessandro Bonora
Jeff Capogreco
Kevin Estey
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Travis Hathaway
Olivier Soares
Peter Sumanaseni
Brian Tindall
View Entry
View Before & After
Bill Haller
Tim Pixton
Jorge Vigara
View Entry
View Before & After
Will Becher
Jay Grace
Loyd Price
View Entry
View Before & After
John Kahwaty
Suzan Kim
Michelle Robinson
Tony Smeed
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Irfan Celik
Florian Friedmann
Ingo Schachner
Chris Stenner
View Entry
View Before & After
Vince Baertsoen
Kevin Ives
Laurent Makowski
Joshua Merck
View Entry
View Before & After
Andy Guest
James Moxon
James Reid
Greg Spencer
View Entry
View Before & After
James W. Brown
Brad Fox
Ross Nakamura
Jeffrey Woo
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Jason Bayever
Sho Hasegawa
Jimmy Jewell
Walt Jones
View Entry
View Before & After
Julien Bolbach
Marco Genovesi
Martin Riedel
Marco Rolandi
View Entry
View Before & After
Richard Bluff
Barry Williams
David Meny
Andy Proctor
View Entry
View Before & After
Ryan Arcus
Simon Jung
Alastair Maher
Anthony M. Patti
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tim Best
Steve Pilcher
Inigo Quilez
Andrew Whittock
View Entry
View Before & After
Phil Brotherton
Robert Desue
Oliver Jones
Nick Mariana
View Entry
View Before & After
Alice Bird
Matt DeLeu
Caitlin Pashalek
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Bouffard
Sonja Burchard
Andy Harbeck
Peter Maynez
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Kaan Atilla
Kevin Gillen
Isaac Irvin
Brandon Lester
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Bayol
Steve Beck
Gawain Liddiard
Robert Sethi
View Entry
View Before & After
Rene Borst
Thilo Ewers
Adam Figielski
Jonas Stuckenbrock
View Entry
View Before & After
James Moxon
Lyndall Spagnoletti
Greg Spencer
Simon Wicker
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Rob Engle
David Schaub
Cosku Turhan
Max Tyrie
View Entry
View Before & After
Colin Benoit
Jeremy Goldman
Tory Mercer
Roger Liu
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Aitken
Victor Huang
Christian Rivers
R. Christopher White
View Entry
View Before & After
Daniel Baldwin
Mattias Forsstrom
Sam Schwier
Joshua Wassung
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Florent Andorra
Willi Geiger
Rick Hankins
Florian Witzel
View Entry
View Before & After
Jason Bayever
David Horsley
Scott Townsend
Miles Vignol
View Entry
View Before & After
Harry Mukhopadhyay
David Stopford
Mark Williams
Derek Wolfe
View Entry
View Before & After
Areito Echevarria
Chet Leavai
Garry Runke
Francois Sugny
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Chris Bayol
Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi
View Entry
View Before & After
Steven Chen
Phil Dakin
Paul Stodolny
View Entry
View Before & After
Adam Berg
Niles Heckman
Ronald Herbst
Vernon Wilbert
View Entry
View Before & After
Dominique Boidin
Léon Bérelle
Rémi Kozyra
Maxime Luère
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Craig Feifarek
Hee-Chel Nam
Eric Neill
Taehyun Park
View Entry
View Before & After
Rene Garcia
Bruce Holcomb
Polly Ing
Aaron Wilson
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Beverly
Alan Faucher
Ian Hunter
Steve Newburn
View Entry
View Before & After
Markus Donhauser
Patrick Lehn
Angel Martinez
Juergen Pirman
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Chris Chapman
Dave Hale
Michael K. O'Brien
Bill Watral
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Cordova
Grant Laker
Susanna Luck
Peter Vickery
View Entry
View Before & After
Aidan Fraser
Joe Gorski
Eric Kuehne
Andrew Nawrot
View Entry
View Before & After
Andy Hayes
Carl Hooper
Andrew Wheeler
Stephen Wood
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Tom Bussell
Neil Davies
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Von Brock
Bruce Coy
Junaid Farooq
Aldo Ruggiero
View Entry
View Before & After
Aladino Debert
Eric Ebling
Ken Mitchel Jones
Jason Mortimer
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Borgmann
David Forcada
Aron Hjartarson
Shayne Ryan
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Ryan Clarke
Jose Fernandez
Sean Oharas
Hamish Schumacher
View Entry
View Before & After
Xavier Bourque
Sam Cole
Simone Riginelli
Denis Scolan
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Balog
Peter Demarest
Nelson Sepulveda
Alan Travis
View Entry
View Before & After
Jean-Luc Azzis
Steven McGillen
Christoph Salzmann
Charles Tait
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Falk Boje
Esther Engel
Alexey Kuchinsky
Klaus Wuchta
View Entry
View Before & After
Antonio Chang
Jason Fotter
Eric Hayden
Josh Miyaji
View Entry
View Before & After
Nathan Abbot
Shelley Campbell
Chris Morley
Christopher Paizis
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Von Brock
Jason Fotter
Aldo Ruggiero
Brian Williams
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Chris Knight
Becky Porter
Jake Maymudes
Tayler Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Dominik Bauch
Nicholas Kim
Benjamin Walsh
View Entry
View Before & After
Daniel Marsh
Paul O'Shea
View Entry
View Before & After
Tom Bardwell
Chris Bernier
Kyle Cody
Erin Nash
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Sascha Geddert
Johannes Peter
Patrick Schuler
Philipp Wolf
View Entry
View Before & After
Daniel Brkovic
David Kirchner
Jan-Marcel Kuehn
Tom Ferstl
View Entry
View Before & After
Kyra Buschor
Anna Habermehl
Constantin Päplow
Thomas Hartmann
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Balthazart
Raphaël Gaudin
Clément Granjon De Lepiney
Quentin Sauvinet
View Entry
View Before & After

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.