10th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

winners for each category are colored in red

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Charlie Noble
Mark Soper
Christopher Townsend
Edson Williams
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery
View Entry
View Before & After
Gary Brozenich
David Conley
Charlie Gibson
Ben Snow
View Entry
View Before & After
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri
Cyndi Ochs
Kurt Williams
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Benza
Wayne Billheimer
Matthew Butler
Scott Farrar
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

André Cantarel
Volker Engel
Rony Soussan
Marc Weigert
View Entry
View Before & After
Ben Grossmann
Alex Henning
Rob Legato
Karen Murphy
View Entry
View Before & After
Laya Armian
Chas Jarrett
Seth Maury
Sirio Quintavalle
View Entry
View Before & After
Annie Godin
Louis Morin
View Entry
View Before & After
Duncan Burbidge
Ben Morris
Mike Mulholland
Chris Zeh
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Doug Ikeler
Chris Juen
Alan Short
Mandy Tankenson
View Entry
View Before & After
Melissa Cobb
Alex Parkinson
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Raymond Zibach
View Entry
View Before & After
Joe M. Aguilar
Guillaume Aretos
Ken Bielenberg
Chris Miller
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Alexander
Hal Hickel
Jacqui Lopez
Katie Lynch
View Entry
View Before & After
Jamie Beard
Joe Letteri
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Eileen Moran
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Simon Clarke
Hasraf Dulull
Vikas Gandhi
Francisco Lima
View Entry
View Before & After
J. David Everhart
Kent Johnson
Jon Rhinehardt
Jon Rosenthal
View Entry
View Before & After
Phil Dobree
Sophie Orde
Dan Upton
View Entry
View Before & After
Kevin Deters
Dorothy McKim
John Murrah
Stevie Wermers-Skelton
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Rob Biagi
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
Sean Tompkins
View Entry
View Before & After
Robert Habros
Andrew Orloff
Jay Worth
Chris Wright
View Entry
View Before & After
Phil Dobree
Luke Dodd
Haz Dulull
Mark Sherwood
View Entry
View Before & After
Kevin Blank
Colin Brady
Adica Manis
Jason Zimmerman
View Entry
View Before & After
Igor Gotsulyak
Dmitriy Kolesnik
Egor Olesov
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Richard Friedlander
Robert Stromberg
David Taritero
View Entry
View Before & After
Christian Cardona
Buddy Gheen
Beau Janzen
Andy Simonson
View Entry
View Before & After
Bruce Branit
Werner Hahnlein
Gregory Nicotero
William Powloski
View Entry
View Before & After
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Angela Barson
Ed Bruce
Adam McInnes
View Entry
View Before & After
Tavis Larkham
Chris Martin
Sam Nicholson
Matt Robken
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Pascal Giroux
Julien Meesters
Stephane Pivron
Manuel Souillac
View Entry
View Before & After
Christopher Bankoff
Sascha M. Flick
Dan Glass
Jeff Willette
View Entry
View Before & After
Vincent Baertsoen
Camila De Biaggi
Angus Kneale
Rob Petrie
View Entry
View Before & After
Charles Abou Aad
Andy Boyd
Nordin Rahhali
Mike Wigart
View Entry
View Before & After
Mhamed Elmezoued
Stephane Montel
Emilie Nicodex
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

Tom Bussell
Hugo Guerra
Rahel Makonnen
Jorge Montiel
View Entry
View Before & After
Russell Dodgson
Simon French
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Sarah Hiddlestone
View Entry
View Before & After
Nicholas S. Carpenter
Jon Lanz
Chris Thunig
Taka Yasuda
View Entry
View Before & After
Heikki Anttila
Brandon Riza
Al Shier
Dave Wilson
View Entry
View Before & After
Melanie La Rue
David Liu
Richard Morton
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Marc Rienzo
Barry Safley
Eric Sanford
Lisa Zusmer Delprete
View Entry
View Before & After
Mike Fortner
Troy Griffin
Jasmine Johnson
Glo Minaya
View Entry
View Before & After
Bill George
Jeanie King
Glen McIntosh
Marianne McLean
View Entry
View Before & After
Lori Arnold
Yanick Dusseault
Delio Tramontozzi
Jeff White
View Entry
View Before & After
Peter Crosman
Seungyong Lee
Michael "oz" Smith
Brent Young
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Yasunobu Arahori
Tom Bracht
Gavin Harrison
Chris Lentz
View Entry
View Before & After
Anders Beer
Julian Foddy
Jody Johnson
David Lowry
View Entry
View Before & After
Daniel Barrett
Florian Fernandez
Matthew Muntean
Eric Reynolds
View Entry
View Before & After
Lyndon Barrois
Fred Chapman
Greg Massie
Marco Menco
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Antonio Banderas
Ludovic Bouancheau
Laurent Caneiro
Olivier Staphylas
View Entry
View Before & After
Frank Gravatt
Kevin Martel
Brian Paik
Steve Walton
View Entry
View Before & After
Diana Diriwaechter
Sang Jun Lee
Sergio Pablos
Aamir Tarin
View Entry
View Before & After
Gino Acevedo
Gustav Ahren
Jamie Beard
Simon Clutterbuck
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Tom Bussell
Jorge Montiel
View Entry
View Before & After
Laurent Creusot
Guillaume Ho
Olivier Mitonneau
Michal Nauzin
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Heimlich
Fred Hopp
Philip Ineno
Rob Ramsdell
View Entry
View Before & After
Henry Badgett
Mark Brown
Rafael Morant
James Sutton
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

André Cantarel
Robert Freitag
Greg Strasz
Rony Soussan
View Entry
View Before & After
Keziah Bailey
Stephen Ellis
Clement Gerard
Pietro Ponti
View Entry
View Before & After
Pierre Buffin
Audrey Ferrara
Yoel Godo
Dominique Vidal
View Entry
View Before & After
Giles Hancock
John Hansen
Tom Martinek
Scott Younkin
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Guillaume Aretos
Greg Lev
Brett Miller
Peter Zaslav
View Entry
View Before & After
John Bell
Polly Ing
Martin Murphy
Russell Paul
View Entry
View Before & After
Hamish Beachman
Adam King
Wayne Stables
Mark Tait
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Aitken
Jeff Capogreco
Jason Lazaroff
Alessandro Mozzato
View Entry
View Before & After
Phil Barrenger
Keith F. Miller
Alessandro Saponi
Christoph Sprenger
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Amaan Akram
Tom Bussell
Alex Hammond
View Entry
View Before & After
Matthew Conner
Robert Stromberg
View Entry
View Before & After
Markus Kuha
Damien Macé
Dante Harbridge Robinson
Fani Vassiadi
View Entry
View Before & After
William Arance
Diego Galtieri
Martin Hilke
Anthony Ocampo
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Bozulich
Eric Hance
Kevin Kipper
David Morton
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Martin Chamney
Rob Legato
Adam Watkins
Fabio Zangla
View Entry
View Before & After
Thelvin Cabezas
Mike Perry
R. Christopher White
Erik Winquist
View Entry
View Before & After
Xavier Allard
Pierre Buffin
Nicolas Chevallier
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Balog
Richard Bluff
Shawn Kelly
Jeff White
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Jericca Cleland
Michael Ford
David Morehead
Emi Tahira
View Entry
View Before & After
Mahyar Abousaeedi
Sharon Calahan
Jeremy Lasky
Jonathan Pytko
View Entry
View Before & After
Colin Benoit
Philippe Rebours
Nelson Sepulveda
Nick Walker
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Aitken
Matthias Menz
Keith F. Miller
Wayne Stables
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Niles Heckman
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.
View Entry
View Before & After
David Liu
View Entry
View Before & After
Steve Beck
Robert Sethi
Felix Urquiza
View Entry
View Before & After
Stephen Jackson
Sallyanne Massimini
Nathan Matsuda
Kevin Struckman
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Steven Godfrey
Pietro Ponti
Tania Marie Richard
Andy Warren
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Beverly
Allan Faucher
Forest P. Fischer
Matthew Gratzner
View Entry
View Before & After
John Goodson
Russell Paul
Kristian Pedlow
Vick Schutz
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Brakensiek
Kelvin Chu
David Fogler
Rene Garcia
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Carl Horner
Ian Hunter
Miyo Nakamura
Hayley O'Neill
View Entry
View Before & After
Matthew Conner
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds
Szymon Weglarski
View Entry
View Before & After
Jon Chesson
Steve Graves
Michael Kirylo
Renaud Talon
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Kirylo
Jeremy Melton
Jason O. Monroe
Chris Strauss
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Casey Allen
Trent Claus
Brian Hajek
Cliff Welsh
View Entry
View Before & After
Michele Benigna
Martin Ciastko
Thomas Dyg
Andy Robinson
View Entry
View Before & After
Jean-Luc Azzis
Quentin Hema
Simon Jung
Christoph Salzmann
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Balog
Ben O'Brien
Amy Shepard
Jeff Sutherland
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Jason Bergman
Rodrigo Dorsch
Steve Meyer
Peter Sidoriak
View Entry
View Before & After
Anton Dawson
Eran Dinur
Austin Meyers
David Reynolds
View Entry
View Before & After
Stirling Archibald
Anthony Bloor
Michael Gregory
Giacomo Mineo
View Entry
View Before & After
Franck Lambertz
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann
View Entry
View Before & After
Susie Hong
Bokyeong Kim
View Entry
View Before & After
Avner Geller
Stevie Lewis
View Entry
View Before & After
Florian Greth
Julia Reck
View Entry
View Before & After
Syrena Edmonds
Zack Heimbegner
Brian Mullen
Nathaniel Skinner
View Entry
View Before & After
Jann Doeppert
Tonio Freitag
Hanna Maria Heidrich
Sebastian Nozon
View Entry
View Before & After

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.