9th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

winners for each category are colored in red

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Ken Ralston
Tom Peitzman
David Schaub
Carey Villegas
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
View Entry
View Before & After
Paul Franklin
Chris Corbould
Mike Chambers
Matthew Plummer
View Entry
View Before & After
Ben Snow
Ged Wright
Janek Sirrs
Susan Pickett
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Steve Gaub
Steve Preeg
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Dan Schrecker
Colleen Bachman
Michael Capton
Brad Kalinoski
View Entry
View Before & After
Peter Chiang
Charlie Noble
Michael Capton
Matthew Plummer
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Owens
Joel Mendias
Bryan Grill
Danielle Plantec
View Entry
View Before & After
Richard Stammers
Allen Maris
Jessica Norman
Max Wood
View Entry
View Before & After
Robert Grasmere
Camille Cellucci
Mark Breakspear
Ivan Moran
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Philip Dobree
Sophie Orde
Eloi Brunelle
Hasraf Dulull
View Entry
View Before & After
Philip Dobree
Richard Costin
Sam Meisels
View Entry
View Before & After
Arnaud Brisebois
Louis Desrocher
Alain Lachance
Marc-Antoine Rousseau
View Entry
View Before & After
Dorothy McKim
Kyle Odermatt
Andy Harkness
Adolph Lusinsky
View Entry
View Before & After
John Sullivan
David Taritero
William Mesa
Marco Requay
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Michael Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Davey Morton
Jesse Mesa Toves
View Entry
View Before & After
Andrew Orloff
Curt Miller
Paul Linden
Scott Tinter
View Entry
View Before & After
Mark Savela
James Rorick
Craig Vanden Biggelaar
Adam de Bosch Kemper
View Entry
View Before & After
Victor Scalise
Jason Spratt
Diego Galtieri
Mike Enriquez
View Entry
View Before & After
V
Andrew Orloff
Nathan Overstrom
Karen Czukerberg
Roberto Biagi
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Robert Stromberg
Dave Taritero
Richard Friedlander
Paul Graff
View Entry
View Before & After
Andrew Orloff
Raoul Yorke Bolognini
Nathan Overstrom
Charlene Eberle
View Entry
View Before & After
Adam Avitabile
Melinka Thompson-Godoy
Michael Capton
Michael Degtjarewsky
View Entry
View Before & After
Sam Nicholson
Jason Sperling
Kent Johnson
Chris Martin
View Entry
View Before & After
Jay Worth
Andrew Waisler
Ron Thornton
Andrew Kramer
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Angus Kneale
Ben Smith
Dan Williams
Ruben Vanderbroek
View Entry
View Before & After
Franck Lambertz
Andrew Bell
Mike Wynd
Ross Denner
View Entry
View Before & After
Dan Glass
Dan Seddon
Matt Dessero
Stephanie Gilgar
View Entry
View Before & After
Robert Sethi
Arielle Davis
Chris Knight
Andre Desouza
View Entry
View Before & After
Robert Sethi
Chris Knight
Arielle Davis
Gawain Liddiard
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Kazuya Sasahara
Junya Okabe
Tomohisa Ishikawa
Yoshiyuki Okada
View Entry
View Before & After
Teddy Newton
Kevin Reher
Michael Fu
Tom Gately
View Entry
View Before & After
Bryan Engram
Greg Lyons
Josh Carey
Harry Michalakeas
View Entry
View Before & After
Tomasz Baginski
Jaroslaw Sawko
Damian Nenow
Marta Staniszewska
View Entry
View Before & After
Dorothy McKim
John Murrah
Adolph Lusinsky
Wayne Unten
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Commercial

Abby Orchard
Antoine Moulineau
Mike Mellor
Russell Dodgson
View Entry
View Before & After
Jake Mengers
Julie Evans
Jorge Montiel Meurer
Michael Gregory
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Miller
Kevin Margo
Lindsey Zamplas
Kirby Miller
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Riehl
Javier Jimenez
Daniel Zobrist
Charles Paek
View Entry
View Before & After
Marc Messenger
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
Michael Kelleher
Brian LaFrance
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Marcin Kobylecki
Piotr Sliwowski
Michal Gryn
Damian Nenow
View Entry
View Before & After
Brent Young
Dina Benadon
Charlotte Huggins
Michael "Oz" Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Brent Young
Dina Benadon
Charlotte Huggins
Michael "Oz" Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Aitken
Kevin Sherwood
Eric Reynolds
R. Christopher White
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Simon Otto
Craig Ring
Bonnie Arnold
View Entry
View Before & After
Zareh Naibandian
Simon Whiteley
Eric Leighton
Alex Weight
View Entry
View Before & After
Jason Reisig
Doug Cooper
Gina Shay
Teresa Cheng
View Entry
View Before & After
Clay Kaytis
John Kahrs
Glen Keane
Roy Conli
View Entry
View Before & After
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
Guido Quaroni
Michael Fong
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

William Groebe
Brian Mendenhall
Aharon Bourland
Steve Reding
View Entry
View Before & After
Gabriele Zucchelli
Catherine Mullan
Benoit Dubuc
Peta Bayley
View Entry
View Before & After
Mathieu Vig
Ben Lambert
Laurie Brugger
Marine Poirson
View Entry
View Before & After
Laurent Laban
Will Brand
Matthieu Goutte
Jason Baker
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

Marcus Lehto
Joseph Tung
Stephen Scott
CJ Cowan
View Entry
View Before & After
Jorg Neumann
Brian Moore
John Laws
Jonny Watts
View Entry
View Before & After
Henry LaBounta
Fiona Sperry
Johannes Soderqvist
Alex Fry
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Goffman
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
Nick Carpenter
James McCoy
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Gabe Hordos
Cassidy Curtis
Mariette Marinus
Brent Watkins
View Entry
View Before & After
Josh Murtack
James Cunliffe
Jessica Groom
Andrew Hunt
View Entry
View Before & After
David Cross
Rani Naamani
Dick Walsh
Adrian Tsang
View Entry
View Before & After
Tony Smeed
Amy Smeed
Becky Bresee
Kira Lehtomaki
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Raphael Pimentel
Thana Siripopungul
View Entry
View Before & After
Michaël Nauzin
Anne Chatelain
Grégory Mougne
Cédric Nicolas
View Entry
View Before & After
Tony Smeed
Chad Sellers
Patrick Osborne
John Wong
View Entry
View Before & After
Tony Smeed
Chad Sellers
Patrick Osborne
John Wong
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

Kody Sabourin
Ikumori Kazuyuki
Fukai Mitsuharu
Jonathan Jacques-Belletete
View Entry
View Before & After
Dave Wilson
Corey Butler
Keith Luczywo
Seung Jae Lee
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Miller
Dave Wilson
Lindsey Zamplas
Brandon Riza
View Entry
View Before & After
Marc Messenger
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Bruno Baron
Dan Neal
Graham Page
Per Mork-Jensen
View Entry
View Before & After
Giles Hancock
Richard Bluff
Todd Vaziri
Aaron McBride
View Entry
View Before & After
Jonathan Litt
Juan S. Gomez
Kevin Sears
Sonja Burchard
View Entry
View Before & After
Jonathan Litt
Juan S. Gomez
Kevin Sears
Sonja Burchard
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Robert Stromberg
Paul Graff
Brian Sales
Brian Pace
View Entry
View Before & After
J. John Corbett
Matthew Conner
Brendan Fitzgerald
Jun Zhang
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Cook
Jon Rosenthal
Ragui Hanna
Ryan Wieber
View Entry
View Before & After
Marco Recuay
Morgan McDermott
Nick Lund-Ulrich
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game

Lee R. Wilson
Jason Robertson
David Hunt
Joe Spataro
View Entry
View Before & After
Joel Mongeon
Kenneth Lammers
Felix Ilsley
Andrew Matthews
View Entry
View Before & After
Fausto De Martini
Xin Wang
Glenn Ramos
Scott Lange
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Andy Hayes
Laurent Kermel
Jason Mayer
Brett Miller
View Entry
View Before & After
Sebastien Quessy
Kevin Blom
Jerome Escobar
View Entry
View Before & After
Jeff Budsberg
Andrew Kim
Yancy Lindquist
Can Yuksel
View Entry
View Before & After
Jason Johnston
Eric Froemling
David Ryu
JD Northrup
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Ian Hunter
Scott Beverly
Forest Fischer
Robert Spurlock
View Entry
View Before & After
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
John Goodson
John Walker
View Entry
View Before & After
Matthew Gratzner
Scott Schneider
Adam Gelbart
Richard A.F. Ewan
View Entry
View Before & After
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
John Goodson
John Walker
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

J. John Corbett
Matthew Conner
Brendan Fitzgerald
View Entry
View Before & After
Andrew Karr
Alec McClymont
Daniel Osaki
Paul Hegg
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Paul Lambert
Sonja Burchard
Kym Olsen
Sarahjane Javelo Chase
View Entry
View Before & After
Joseph Farrell
Nick Crew
Jamie Hallett
Christine Lo
View Entry
View Before & After
Astrid Busser-Casas
Scott Pritchard
Jan Maroske
George Zwier
View Entry
View Before & After
Paul Lambert
Sonja Burchard
Kym Olsen
Sarahjane Javelo Chase
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Paul Graff
Brian Sales
Jesse Siglow
Merysa Nichols
View Entry
View Before & After
Matthew Unwin
Lisa Ryan
Michael Gregory
View Entry
View Before & After
Jeremy Nelson
John P. Mesa
Dan Novy
Tyler Cote
View Entry
View Before & After
Franck Lambertz
Ryan Knowles
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Rupert Ashton
Priyan Jayamaha
Jun Ying Xu
Kirsten Dale Pretorious
View Entry
View Before & After
Regina Welker
Jan Bitzer
Ilija Brunck
Csaba Letay
View Entry
View Before & After
Erick Hupin
Baptiste Ode
Philippe Puech
Pierre Nahoum
View Entry
View Before & After
Rupert Ashton
Priyan Jayamaha
Jun Ying Xu
Kirsten Dale Pretorious
View Entry
View Before & After

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.