8th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

winners for each category are colored in red

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Volker Engel
Marc Weigert
Josh Jaggars
View Entry
View Before & After
Joe Letter
Joyce Cox
Eileen Moran
Richard Baneham
View Entry
View Before & After
Dan Kaufman
Stefanie Boose
James Stewart
Peter Muyzers
View Entry
View Before & After
Roger Guyett
Burt Dalton
Shari Hanson
Russell Earl
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Farrar
John Frazier
Scott Benza
Wayne Billheimer
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Barrie Hemsley
Angus Bickerton
Ryan Cook
Mark Breakspear
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Owens
Geoff Hancock
Cyndi Ochs
Dennis Hoffman
View Entry
View Before & After
Jonathan Fawkner
Chas Jarrett
David Vickery
Dan Barrow
View Entry
View Before & After
Thomas Tannenberger
Olcun Tan
Mark Kolpak
Peter Cvijanovic
View Entry
View Before & After
Mark O. Forker
Phillip Moses
Ed Mendez
Paul Graff
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Lee Wilson
Lisa Sepp-Wilson
Sebastien Bergeron
Les Quinn
View Entry
View Before & After
Evan Jacobs
Sean McPherson
Andrew Orloff
View Entry
View Before & After
Dorothy McKim
Scott Kersavage
David Hutchins
Kee Suong
View Entry
View Before & After
PJ Foley
Efram Potelle
James May
Dan DeEntremont
View Entry
View Before & After
Sara Bennett
Jenna Powell
David Houghton
Jean-Claude Deguara
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Michael Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Jesse Toves
Dave Morton
View Entry
View Before & After
Sam Nicholson
Dale Fay
Mike Yip
Jared Jones
View Entry
View Before & After
Jay Worth
Robert Habros
Andrew Orlaff
Eric Hance
View Entry
View Before & After
Mark Savela
Shannon Gurney
Andrew Karr
Craig Vandenbiggelaar
View Entry
View Before & After
Andrew Orloff
Karen Czukerberg
Chris Zapara
Johnathan R. Banta
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Rik Shorten
Sabrina Arnold
Steve Meyer
Derek Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Kevin Blank
Andrew Orloff
Steve Meyer
Jonathan Spencer Levy
View Entry
View Before & After
Craig Weiss
Ron Moore
Niel Wray
Brian Vogt
View Entry
View Before & After
Thomas Tannenberger
Olcun Tan
Mark Kolpak
Shane Cook
View Entry
View Before & After
Mitch Suskin
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra
Eric Hance
Sean Scott
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Volker Engel
Marc Weigert
Josh R. Jaggars
Mohen Leo
View Entry
View Before & After
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Frank Losasso Petterson
Tory Mercer
View Entry
View Before & After
Joe Letteri
Joyce Cox
Eileen Moran
Thelvin Cabezas
View Entry
View Before & After
Andrew Jackson
Camille Cellucci
Dan Breckwoldt
Angelo Sahin
View Entry
View Before & After
Charles Gibson
Chantal Feghali
Ben Snow
Susan Greenhow
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Asher Edwards
Robert Sethi
Becky Porter
Jamie O'Hara
View Entry
View Before & After
Jay Barton
Rafael F. Colon
Ronald Herbst
Chris Fieldhouse
View Entry
View Before & After
Jake Mengers
Stephen Newbold
Ashley Bernes
Louisa Cartwright Tucker
View Entry
View Before & After
Murray Butler
Seth Gollub
Andy Walker
Jenn Dewey
View Entry
View Before & After
Jake Mengers
Vicky Osborn
Suzanne Jandu
Scott Griffin
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

9
Jinko Gotoh
Joe Ksander
Daryl Graham
Ken Duncan
View Entry
View Before & After
Pete Nash
Chris Juen
Alan Hawkins
Mike Ford
View Entry
View Before & After
Henry Selick
Claire Jennings
View Entry
View Before & After
Melvin Tan
Galen Chu
Jeff Gabor
Anthony Nisi
View Entry
View Before & After
UP
Pete Docter
Jonas Rivera
Steve May
Gary Bruins
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Daren Ulmer
Cedar Conner
Susan Beth Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Derry Frost
Michael Morreale
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Joe Letteri
Andrew R. Jones
Jeff Unay
Zoe Saldana
View Entry
View Before & After
Steve Nichols
Jeremy Mesana
Vera Zivny
Brett Ineson
View Entry
View Before & After
Benjamin Cinelli
Dustin Wicke
Peter Tieryas
Ryan Yee
View Entry
View Before & After
Keith Smith
Kevin Hudson
Victor Schutz
Aaron Campbell
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

Mark Rubin
Richard Kriegler
Robert Gaines
David Johnson
View Entry
View Before & After
Frank Vitz
Jenny Freeman
Jeff Atienza
Ben Ross
View Entry
View Before & After
Andreas Moll
Sven Moll
Dave Flynn
Robert Dibley
View Entry
View Before & After
Evan Wells
Christophe Balestra
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Travis Knight
Trey Thomas
View Entry
View Before & After
Simon Pegg
Peter de Seve
View Entry
View Before & After
David Burgess
Scott Cegielski
Terran Boylan
David Weatherly
View Entry
View Before & After
Ed Asner
Ron Zorman
Brian Tindall
Carmen Ngai
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Robert Sethi
Jamie O'Hara
Becky Porter
Steve Beck
View Entry
View Before & After
David Foley
Mark Mitchell
Hidetaka Yosumi
Leo Sanchez Barbosa
View Entry
View Before & After
Jorge Montiel Meurer
Wayne Simmons
Jordi Onate
Emanuele Pavarotti
View Entry
View Before & After
Andy Walker
Seth Gollub
James Dick
Spencer Leuders
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Sarah Hiddlestone
Marco Puig
Jamie Jackson
View Entry
View Before & After
Robert Moggach
Ryan Meredith
Jens Zalzala
Michael Pardee
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Miller
Brandon Riza
Dave Wilson
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Miller
Brandon Riza
Dave Wilson
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Rob Nederhorst
Dariush Derakhshani
Steve Cummings
Harry Michalakeas
View Entry
View Before & After
Mathieu Lalonde
Nadine Homier
Joseph Kasparlan
Christian Morin
View Entry
View Before & After
Steve Meyer
Colin Feist
Paul Ghezzo
Roger Kupelian
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Zapara
Chris Irving
David Morton
Trevor Adams
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

Yvonne Muinde
Brenton Cottman
Peter Baustaedter
Jean-Luc Azzis
View Entry
View Before & After
Tania Richard
Christoph Unger
View Entry
View Before & After
Tania Richard
David Bassalla
Emily Cobb
View Entry
View Before & After
Brett Northcutt
Shane Roberts
Masahiko Tani
Dan Wheaton
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Rob Bredow
Dan Kramer
Matt Hausman
Carl Hooper
View Entry
View Before & After
John Allan Armstrong
Richard Kent Burton
Craig Dowsett
View Entry
View Before & After
Amaury Aubel
Scott Cegielski
Alain De Hoe
David Allen
View Entry
View Before & After
UP
Jason Johnston
Alexis Angelidis
Jon Reisch
Eric Froemling
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Ben Walker
David Woodland
Kim Taylor
Ben Walsh
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Simon Cheung
Paul Jenness
John Stevenson-Galvin
Rainer Zoettl
View Entry
View Before & After
Deborah Cook
Paul Mack
Martin Meunier
Matthew DeLeu
View Entry
View Before & After
Ian Hunter
Forest Fischer
Robert Chapin
Tony Chen
View Entry
View Before & After
Brian Gernand
Geoff Heron
Nick d'Abo
Patrick Sweeney
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

Haarm-Pieter Duiker
Marten Larsson
Ryo Sakaguchi
Hanzhi Tang
View Entry
View Before & After
Dan Lemmon
Keith F. Miller
Cameron Smith
Jessica Cowley
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Saindon
Shadi Almassizadeh
Dan Cox
Ula Rademeyer
View Entry
View Before & After
Guy Williams
Thelvin Cabezas
Daniel Macarin
Miae Kang
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Erik Winquist
Robin Hollander
Erich Eder
Giuseppe Tagliavini
View Entry
View Before & After
Eddie Pasquarello
Beth D'Amato
Todd Vaziri
Jay Cooper
View Entry
View Before & After
Shervin Shogian
Hamish Schumacher
Janeen Elliott
Simon Hughes
View Entry
View Before & After
Kate Windibank
Jan Adamczyk
Sam Osborne
Alex Cumming
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Derek Smith
Christina Spring
Steve Meyer
Zach Zaubi
View Entry
View Before & After
Jake Mengers
Stephen Newbold
Kelly Bruce
Greg Howe-Davies
View Entry
View Before & After
Murray Butler
Ben Cronin
Andy Rowan-Robinson
Miyuki Shimamoto
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Davies
Jeff Willette
Zach Tucker
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Hannes Appell
View Entry
View Before & After
David Goubitz
Flip Buttinger
Jeffrey De Vore
View Entry
View Before & After
Thilo Ewers
View Entry
View Before & After
Moritz Mayerhofer
View Entry
View Before & After

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.