7th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

winners for each category are colored in red

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Kevin Blank
Chantal Feghali
Michael Ellis
Eric Leven
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael J. Wassel
Lucy Killick
Adrian de Wet
Eamonn Butler
View Entry
View Before & After
Ben Snow
Hal Hickel
Victoria Alonso
John Nelson
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Barba
Edson Williams
Nathan McGuinness
Lisa Beroud
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Michael Owens
Geoffrey Hancock
Jinnie Pak
Dennis Hoffman
View Entry
View Before & After
Jim Rygiel
Jim Berney
Crys Forsyth-Smith
David Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Camille Cellucci
Scott Gordon
Fred Pienkos
James Straus
View Entry
View Before & After
Mark Russell
Richard Friedlander
Eric Robertson
Brett Miller
View Entry
View Before & After
Richard R. Hoover
Maricel Pagulayan
Peter Nofz
Daniel Eaton
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Dave Houghton
Marie Jones
Matt McKinney
Murray Barber
View Entry
View Before & After
Adam McInnes
Anthony Bluff
Stephane Paris
David Sewell
View Entry
View Before & After
Steve Kullback
Erik Henry
Robert Stromberg
Jeff Goldman
View Entry
View Before & After
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Chris Martin
Mike Enriquez
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Doug Drexler
Kyle Toucher
View Entry
View Before & After
Armen Kevorkian
Arthur J. Codron
Matt Scharf
Stefan Brederock
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Grenaudier
Mark Spatny
Diego Galtieri
Michael Cook
View Entry
View Before & After
James Lima
Raoul Bolognini
Andrew Orloff
Steve Meyer
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Kevin Blank
Jay Worth
Andrew Orloff
Barbara Genicoff
View Entry
View Before & After
Andrew Orloff
Blyth Dalton
Chris Jones
Michael Cliett
View Entry
View Before & After
Max Ivins
Jenny Foster
Danny Kim
Shawn Lipowski
View Entry
View Before & After
William Powloski
Elizabeth Castro
Melanie Tucker
Eric Chauvin
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Michael Ellis
Chantal Feghali
David Vickery
Ben Taylor
View Entry
View Before & After
Stephanie Hornish
Pablo Helman
Jeff White
Craig Hammack
View Entry
View Before & After
Ben Snow
Wayne Billheimer
Victoria Alonso
John Nelson
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Steve Preeg
Jonathan Litt
View Entry
View Before & After
Jeffrey A. Okun
R. Christopher White
Thomas M. Boland
Ben Thompson
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Alex Thiesen
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Jay Barton
Zsolt Krajcsik
View Entry
View Before & After
Angus Kneale
Asher Edwards
Ben Smith
Dan Williams
View Entry
View Before & After
Satoko Iinuma
Murray Butler
David Hulin
Spencer Lueders
View Entry
View Before & After
William Bartlett
Helen Stanley
Dan Seddon
David Mellor
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Chris Williams
Byron Howard
John Murrah
Doug Bennett
View Entry
View Before & After
Markus Manninen
Dan Wagner
Alex Parkinson
Raymond Zibach
View Entry
View Before & After
Pankaj Khandpur
Sherry Bharda
Shrirang Sathaye
Suhael Merchant
View Entry
View Before & After
Andrew Stanton
Jim Morris
Lindsey Collins
Nigel Hardwidge
View Entry
View Before & After
Yoni Goodman
Yael Nahlieli
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Mark Freund
Alan Markowitz
Lee Nelson
Josh Mossotti
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Zoltan Pocza
Gabor Mogyorosi
Tamas Schlagl
View Entry
View Before & After
Ian Milham
Ben Wanat
Christopher Stone
View Entry
View Before & After
Henry LaBounta
Steve Barcia
Dave Taylor
Carl Jarrett
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Colin McEvoy
Christoph Ammann
View Entry
View Before & After
Hal Hickel
Bruce Holcomb
James Tooley
John Walker
View Entry
View Before & After
Steve Preeg
Matthias Wittmann
Tom St. Amand
David McLean
View Entry
View Before & After
Todd Labonte
Michael Brunet
Nathan Fredenburg
Aharon Bourland
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Becky Bresee
Bob Davies
Renato Dos Anjos
Wayne Unten Jr.
View Entry
View Before & After
Adam Dykstra
Dave Gottlieb
Clay Kaytis
Hyrum Osmond
View Entry
View Before & After
Jack Black
Dan Wagner
Nico Marlet
Peter Farson
View Entry
View Before & After
Ben Burtt
Victor Navone
Austin Lee
Jay Shuster
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

Richard Taylor
Benjamin Hopkins
KaTai Tang
Mical Pedriana
View Entry
View Before & After
Henry LaBounta
Steve Barcia
Dave Taylor
Mark Raham
View Entry
View Before & After
Jeff Chamberlain
Phillip Hillenbrand
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

James Atkinson
John Cooper
Phillip Prahl
Charles Felix Chabert
View Entry
View Before & After
James Sindle
Jesus Parra
Josh Fourtwells
View Entry
View Before & After
Ben Smith
Andrew Proctor
Jong Jim Choi
Keith Kim
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Jack Zaloga
Jake Montgomery
Andy Boyd
Sean Durnan
View Entry
View Before & After
Meliza Fermin
Michael Cook
Daniel Kumiega
Anthony Ocampo
View Entry
View Before & After
Paul Graff
Robert Stromberg
Adam Watkins
View Entry
View Before & After
Ludo Fealy
Dean Robinson
Adam Leary
Michael Gregory
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

Romain Bayle
Abel Milanes
Allan Lee
Debor Dunphy
View Entry
View Before & After
Richard Bluff
Barry Williams
Yanick Dusseault
Yusei Uesugi
View Entry
View Before & After
Lubo Hristov
Dennis Martin
Ron Crabb
View Entry
View Before & After
Brett Miller
Garrett Eaton
Matthew Conner
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

John Murrah
Michael Kaschalk
Dale Mayeda
Adolph Lusinsky
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Peterson
Laurent Kermel
Andrew Wheeler
Greg Gladstone
View Entry
View Before & After
Jason Johnston
Keith Daniel Klohn
Enrique Vila
Bill Watral
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Simon Wickers
Charlie Bennett
Tim Barter
Arianna Lago
View Entry
View Before & After
Christian Irles
Yannick Bourgie
View Entry
View Before & After
Dave Early
Simon Wickers
Bryan Bartlett
Sara Bennet
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

David Fogler
Craig Hammack
Brian Gernand
Geoff Heron
View Entry
View Before & After
Aaron McBride
Russell Paul
Gerald Gutschmidt
Keiji Yamaguchi
View Entry
View Before & After
Taro Kiba
Kenji Nagatani
Yuki Minagawa
Hideo Udo
View Entry
View Before & After
Ian Hunter
Forest Fischer
Scott Beverly
Adam Gelbart
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Ian Hunter
Jon Warren
Matt Burlingame
Raymond Moore
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

David Vickery
Phil Johnson
Victor Wade
Sean Stranks
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Halsted
David Fogler
Steve Walton
David Weitzberg
View Entry
View Before & After
Brett Miller
Garrett Eaton
Matthew Conner
View Entry
View Before & After
Peter Bebb
David Vickery
Philippe Leprince
Andrew Lockley
View Entry
View Before & After
Mike Meaker
Rich Mahon
Jason Iverson
Sho Hasegawa
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Jonathan Rothbart
Dav Rauch
Kyle McCulloch
Kent Seki
View Entry
View Before & After
Anthony Smith
Christian Kaestner
Adrian Metzelaar
Jon Thum
View Entry
View Before & After
Stuart Lashley
Arundi Asregadoo
Mark Curtis
Richard Baker
View Entry
View Before & After
Janelle Croshaw
Paul Lambert
Sonja Burchard
Sarahjane Javelo
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Angus Kneale
Dan Williams
Andrew Proctor
View Entry
View Before & After
Andy Walker
Spencer Lueders
Maryanne Butler
Murray Butler
View Entry
View Before & After
Paul Graff
Joshua LaCross
Matt Collorafice
View Entry
View Before & After
Richard de Carteret
Paul Downes
Oliver Dadswell
John Price
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Nathan Matsuda
View Entry
View Before & After
Adrien CaYuS Toupet
Clement Delatre
Vivien Looky Chauvet
View Entry
View Before & After
Sandy Widyanata
Courtney Wise
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Chris Corbould
Peter Notley
Ian Lowe
View Entry
View Before & After

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.