6th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

winners for each category are colored in red

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Janek Sirrs
Mike Chambers
Jim Berney
Crys Forsyth-Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Hal Hickel
Charlie Gibson
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Stokdyk
Terry Clotiaux
Peter Nofz
Spencer Cook
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Fink
Susan MacLeod
Bill Westenhofer
Ben Morris
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Farrar
Shari Hanson
Russell Earl
Scott Benza
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Mark Breakspear
Randy Starr
Shauna Bryan
Kody Sabourin
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Fong
Apurva Shah
Christine Waggoner
Michael Fu
View Entry
View Before & After
David Ebner
Les Jones
Todd Perry
Leif Einarsson
View Entry
View Before & After
Kelly Port
Julian Levi
Brad Parker
Olivier Sarda
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Barba
Craig Barron
Janelle Croshaw
Chris Evans
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Mike Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Sean Jackson
Pierre Drolet
View Entry
View Before & After
Dina Benadon
Evan Jacobs
Brent Young
Chris Christman
View Entry
View Before & After
David Houghton
Will Cohen
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett
View Entry
View Before & After
Manon Barriault
Jacques Levesque
Olivier Goulet
Benoit Girard
View Entry
View Before & After
Lee Wilson
Lisa Sepp-Wilson
Sebastien Bergeron
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Mike Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Michael J. Davidson
Kyle Toucher
View Entry
View Before & After
David Houghton
Will Cohen
Jean-Claude Deguara
Nicolas Hernandez
View Entry
View Before & After
Philip Dobree
Nicola Instone
Marco Iozzi
Matt Chandler
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Grenaudier
Mark Spatny
Diego Galtieri
Mike Enriquez
View Entry
View Before & After
Mark Savela
Shannon Gurney
Erica Henderson
Jamie Yukio Kawano
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Raoul Yorke Bolognini
Loni Peristere
Steve Meyer
Chris Jones
View Entry
View Before & After
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Valeri Pfahning
Mike Enriquez
View Entry
View Before & After
Richard Martin
Pierre Raymond
Sebastien Rioux
Nadine Homier
View Entry
View Before & After
Craig Weiss
Toni Pace Carstensen
Brian Vogt
Jimmy Berndt
View Entry
View Before & After
James Madigan
Barrie Hemsley
Duncan Kinnard
Gary Broznich
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Chris Watts
Gayle Busby
Kirsty Millar
View Entry
View Before & After
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Francois Lambert
Philippe Rebours
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Stokdyk
Terry Clotiaux
Spencer Cook
Doug Bloom
View Entry
View Before & After
Rob Bredow
Lydia Bottegoni
Daniel Kramer
Matt Hausman
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Farrar
Shari Hanson
Shawn Kelly
Michael Jamieson
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Vittorio Giannini
Franck Lambertz
Robin Carlisle
Nico Cotta
View Entry
View Before & After
Simon Maddison
Dave Kelly
Mike Bain
Sam Cole
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Fieldhouse
Jay Barton
Ron Herbst
Dave Stern
View Entry
View Before & After
William Bartlett
Scott Griffin
Dan Seddon
David Mellor
View Entry
View Before & After
Luisa Murray
Laurent Ledru
Katrina Salicrup
Miles Essmiller
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Mario Couturier
Vincent Roberge
Richard Bergeron
Martin L´Heureux
View Entry
View Before & After
Roger Gould
Liz Gazzano
Joe Garlington
Dan Colajacomo
View Entry
View Before & After
Sean Phillips
Jack Geist
Robin Aristorenas
Mark Dubeau
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Michael Endres
Michael Khaimzon
View Entry
View Before & After
Marcus Lehto
Jonty Barnes
Stephen Scott
CJ Cowan
View Entry
View Before & After
Derek Watts
Casey Hudson
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Mann
Wilson Tang
Eduardo Agostini
Carl Jarrett
View Entry
View Before & After
Jason Mitchell
Moby Franke
Chris Green
Dhabih Eng
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

Richard Taylor
Matt Britton
Ben Hopkins
Tang Katai
View Entry
View Before & After
Tim Miller
Jerome Denjean
Al Shier
View Entry
View Before & After
Tomek Baginski
Marcin Kobylecki
Grzegorz Kukus
Maciek Jackiewicz
View Entry
View Before & After
Jeff Chamberlain
Scott Abeyta
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Tom Gibbons
James W. Brown
David Richard Nelson
John Koester
View Entry
View Before & After
David Schaub
Marco Marenghi
Josh Beveridge
View Entry
View Before & After
Hal Hickel
Marc Chu
Jakub Pistecky
Maia Kayser
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Yang
Bernd Anger
Dominick Cecere
Remington Scott
View Entry
View Before & After
Richard Frances-Moore
Martin Hill
Marco Revelant
Daniel Barrett
View Entry
View Before & After
Rick O´Connor
Doug Sutton
Keiji Yamaguchi
Jeff White
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Keith Smith
Scott Holmes
Pericles Michielin
Kenn McDonald
View Entry
View Before & After
Janeane Garofalo
Jaime Landes
Sonoko Konishi
Paul Aichele
View Entry
View Before & After
John Cleese
Guillaume Aretos
Tim Cheung
Sean Mahoney
View Entry
View Before & After
David Schaub
Moon Jun Kang
Brian Casper
Andreas Procopiou
View Entry
View Before & After
David Schaub
Pete Nash
James Crossley
Shia LaBeouf
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Fred Raimondi
Chris De Santis
Angie Jones
Narbeh Mardirossian
View Entry
View Before & After
Brent Young
Michael Smith
View Entry
View Before & After
Nicklas Andersson
Mike Mellor
Sylvain Marc
Florent DeLa Taille
View Entry
View Before & After
Nicolas Hernandez
Adam Burnett
Neil Roche
Jean-Claude Deguara
View Entry
View Before & After
Mathieu Vig
Antoine Birot
Simon Thistlethwaite
Kevin O´Sullivan
View Entry
View Before & After
Mitch Drain
Sean Faden
Matt Hackett
Denis Gauthier
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

David Vickery
Philippe LePrince
Trina Roy
Jolene McCaffrey
View Entry
View Before & After
Daniel Eaton
Blaine Kennison
Ron Gress
Daveed Shwartz
View Entry
View Before & After
Frank Losasso Petterson
Paul Sharpe
Joakim Arnesson
David Meny
View Entry
View Before & After
Barry Williams
Robert Weaver
Jay Cooper
Masahiko Tani
View Entry
View Before & After
Raf Morant
Julian Gnass
Nakia McGlynn
Christine Wong
View Entry
View Before & After
Wei Zheng
Greg Szafranski
Janelle Croshaw
Karl Denham
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Effects In An Animated Motion Picture

Theo Vandernoot
Vincent Serritella
Rob Engle
Pericles Michielin
View Entry
View Before & After
Jon Reisch
Jason Johnston
Eric Froemling
Tolga Goktekin
View Entry
View Before & After
Darwyn Peachey
Chen Shen
Eric Froemling
Tolga Göketkin
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Baer
Greg Hart
Krzysztof Rost
Anthony Field
View Entry
View Before & After
Rob Bredow
Daniel Kramer
Matt Hausman
Danny Dimian
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Phi Tran
Matthew Lee
Martin Hilke
Andrew Roberts
View Entry
View Before & After
Kaz Yoshida
Jack Matsumoto
Andrea Shear
Eli Jarra
View Entry
View Before & After
Graham Fyffe
Chris Nichols
Chris Bankoff
Daniel Buck
View Entry
View Before & After
Les Quinn
Ken Lee
Andrew Domachowski
Jonah West
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Martin
Michael Cook
Cedric Tomacruz
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Jose Granell
Nigel Stone
View Entry
View Before & After
Ian Hunter
Scott Schneider
Scott Beverly
John Cazin
View Entry
View Before & After
Ken Bailey
Bruce Holcomb
Carl Miller
Geoff Heron
View Entry
View Before & After
Ian Hunter
Scott Beverly
Forest Fischer
Raymond Moore
View Entry
View Before & After
Dave Fogler
Ron Woodall
Alex Jaeger
Brian Gernand
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Matthew Gratzner
Alan Scott
Seth Curlin
Greg Boettcher
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Jolene McCaffrey
Jelena Stojanovic
Victor Wade
Adam Pashke
View Entry
View Before & After
Darren Lurie
John Sasaki
Rita Kunzler
Fish Essenfeld
View Entry
View Before & After
Eddie Pasquarello
Katrin Klaiber
Jen Howard
Shawn Hillier
View Entry
View Before & After
Lou Pecora
Joel Behrens
Ted Andre
Kevin Lingenfelser
View Entry
View Before & After
Areito Echevarria
Gareth Dinneen
Norman Cates
Caterina Schiffers
View Entry
View Before & After
Pat Tubach
Beth D'Amato
Todd Vaziri
Mike Conte
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Tim Davies
Jason Schugardt
Yuichiro Yamashito
View Entry
View Before & After
James Allen
Rob Trent
View Entry
View Before & After
David Alexander
Kaz Yoshida
Geeta Basantani
Tony White
View Entry
View Before & After
Rob Reinhart
Jack Matsumoto
Takashi Takeoka
Christina Spring
View Entry
View Before & After
Todd Liddiard
Philippe Thibault
Lionel Lim
Annabelle Kent
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

John Richardson
Stephen Hamilton
Richard Farns
Stephen Hutchinson
View Entry
View Before & After

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.