5th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

winners for each category are colored in red

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Karin Joy
John Berton
Blair Clark
John Dietz
View Entry
View Before & After
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Hal Hickel
Charlie Gibson
View Entry
View Before & After
Jeremy Dawson
Dan Schrecker
Mark Soper
Peter Parks
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Jeffrey Okun
Thomas Boland
Tim Crosbie
Neil Greenberg
View Entry
View Before & After
Lucy Killick
Frazer Churchill
Tim Webber
Paul Corbould
View Entry
View Before & After
Michael Owens
Matthew Butler
Bryan Grill
Julian Levi
View Entry
View Before & After
Barrie Hemsley
Angus Bickerton
Gary Brozenich
Paul Riddle
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Mat Beck
Kymber Lim
Manny Wong
Jack Matsumoto
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Grenaudier
Sam Nicholson
Mark Spatny
Adalberto Lopez
View Entry
View Before & After
Oliver Money
Simon Thomas
Kim Stevenson
Stephen Jolley
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Alec McClymont
Brenda Campbell
View Entry
View Before & After
George Roper
Matt Fox
Laurent Hugueniot
Kevin Spruce
View Entry
View Before & After
Mat Beck
Brian Harding
Trent Smith
John Wash
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Kevin Blank
Jay Worth
Steve Fong
Kevin Kutchaver
View Entry
View Before & After
Mark Kolpack
Adam Ealovega
Mark Spatny
Mike Enriquez
View Entry
View Before & After
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Adam Ealovega
Anthony Ocampo
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Tim Webber
Lucy Killick
Andy Kind
Craig Bardsley
View Entry
View Before & After
John Knoll
Ned Gorman
Jakub Pistecky
Tom Fejes
View Entry
View Before & After
Boyd Shermis
Rhonda Gunner
Kim Libreri
Philippe Rebours
View Entry
View Before & After
Eric Saindon
Cyndi Ochs
GG Heitmann
Roger Shortt
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Chas Jarrett
Dave Child
Paul O´Shea
Andrew Bell
View Entry
View Before & After
Matt Winkel
Ben Looram
Wayne England
Graham Fyffe
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Andy Boyd
Stephane Allender
Dan Seddon
Abby Orchard
View Entry
View Before & After
Rich Rama
Cedric Nicolas
Laurent Ledru
View Entry
View Before & After
Dan Lemmon
Eileen Moran
R. Christopher White
Paul Story
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Adam Ealovega
Jon Craig
View Entry
View Before & After
Craig Barron
Ken Rogerson
Glenn Cotter
Chris Evans
View Entry
View Before & After
Alan Markowitz
Dan Maas
Jeremy Nicolaides
Johnathan Banta
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Christopher Sjoholm
Kat Kelly Hayduk
Rob Hilson
Celia Jepson
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Todd Labonte
Jason Armstrong
Sven Jensen
David Richard Nelson
View Entry
View Before & After
Grant Adam
Daniel Fotheringham
Avi Goodman
Paul Buckley
View Entry
View Before & After
Steve Walton
Jung-Seung Hong
Marc Chu
James Tooley
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Larry The Cable Guy
Mike Krummhoefener
Tom Sanocki
Nancy Kato
View Entry
View Before & After
Damien Gray
Tim Gibson
Carl Prud´Homme
View Entry
View Before & After
Umberto Lazzari
Michael Kimmel
Kui Han Lee
Owen Demers
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Ryan Cronin
Louie Hinayo
Andy Asperin
Trevor Adams
View Entry
View Before & After
Nicholas Hernandez
Jean Claude Deguara
Neil Roche
Jean-Yves Adouard
View Entry
View Before & After
David Hulin
Seth Gollub
Andy Walker
Jenny Bichsel
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Russell Earl
Richard Bluff
Giles Hancock
Dennis Martin
View Entry
View Before & After
Chris Stoski
Susumu Yukuhiro
Jack Mongovan
Greg Salter
View Entry
View Before & After
Mohen Leo
Daniel Pearson
Willi Geiger
Matt Brumit
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

David Hulin
Nathan Hughes
Jenny Bichsel
Andy Walker
View Entry
View Before & After
Dave Bowman
Jimmy Kidell
Russell Horth
Gurel Mehmet
View Entry
View Before & After
Luke McDonald
Danny Braet
Minory Sasaki
Josh McGuire
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
Charlie Bailey
Carl Miller
View Entry
View Before & After
Matthew Gratzner
Forest Fischer
Enrico Altmann
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
View Entry
View Before & After
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Steve Graves
Jose Peretz
Mark Shimer
Chris Zapara
View Entry
View Before & After
Mike Enriquez
View Entry
View Before & After
Matthew Gratzner
Forest Fischer
Jon Warren
Scott Schneider
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Lane Jolly
Don Kim
Matt Smith
Chris Zapara
View Entry
View Before & After
Murray Butler
MaryAnne Lauric
Nathan Hughes
Pedro Sabrosa
View Entry
View Before & After
Geoff McAuliffe
Yafei Wu
Robert Sethi
Jimi Simmons
View Entry
View Before & After
Laure Lacroix
Lyse Beck
Steve McGillen
Matt Holland
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Eddie Pasquarello
Francois Lambert
Jeff Sutherland
Tory Mercer
View Entry
View Before & After
Scott Younkin
Janeen Elliott
Brian Connor
Mark Nettleton
View Entry
View Before & After
Mathew Krentz
Jordan Benwick
Enrico Perei
Rafal Kaniewski
View Entry
View Before & After

Category: Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Chris Corbould
Peter Notley
Ian Lowe
Roy Quinn
View Entry
View Before & After
Neil Corbould
David Brighton
David Young
Robert Heggie
View Entry
View Before & After

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.