9th Annual VES Awards

Previous VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

Click on the Annual number below to view

 

 

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

9th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

(Winners in RED)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Inception
Paul Franklin
Chris Corbould
Mike Chambers
Matthew Plummer

Iron Man 2
Ben Snow
Ged Wright
Janek Sirrs
Susan Pickett

TRON: Legacy
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Steve Gaub
Steve Preeg

Alice In Wonderland
Ken Ralston
Tom Peitzman
David Schaub
Carey Villegas

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Hereafter
Michael Owens
Joel Mendias
Bryan Grill
Danielle Plantec

Green Zone
Peter Chiang
Charlie Noble
Joss Williams
Matthew Plummer

SALT
Robert Grasmere
Camille Cellucci
Mark Breakspear
Ivan Moran

Black Swan
Dan Schrecker
Colleen Bachman
Michael Capton
Brad Kalinoski

Robin Hood
Richard Stammers
Allen Maris
Jessica Norman
Max Wood

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

How to Train Your Dragon
Simon Otto
Craig Ring
Bonnie Arnold

Tangled
Clay Kaytis
John Kahrs
Glen Keane
Roy Conli

Toy Story 3
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
Guido Quaroni
Michael Fong

Shrek Forever After
Jason Reisig
Doug Cooper
Gina Shay
Teresa Cheng

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Zareh Naibandian
Simon Whiteley
Eric Leighton
Alex Weight

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

The Pacific
John Sullivan
David Taritero
William Mesa
Marco Requay

Last Day of the Dinosaurs
Arnaud Brisebois
Louis Desrocher
Alain Lachance
Marc-Antoine Rousseau

Inside The Perfect Predator
Philip Dobree
Richard Costin
Sam Meisels

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
Dorothy McKim
Kyle Odermatt
Andy Harkness
Adolph Lusinsky

America - Story of US
Philip Dobree
Sophie Orde
Eloi Brunelle
Hasraf Dulull

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Caprica
Michael Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Davey Morton
Jesse Mesa Toves

No Ordinary Family
Andrew Orloff
Curt Miller
Paul Linden
Scott Tinter

V
Andrew Orloff
Nathan Overstrom
Karen Czukerberg
Roberto Biagi

The Event
Victor Scalise
Jason Spratt
Diego Galtieri
Mike Enriquez

Stargate: Universe
Mark Savela
James Rorick
Craig Vanden Biggelaar
Adam de Bosch Kemper

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire
Robert Stromberg
Dave Taritero
Richard Friedlander
Paul Graff

The Walking Dead
Sam Nicholson
Jason Sperling
Kent Johnson
Chris Martin

Human Target
Andrew Orloff
Raoul Yorke Bolognini
Nathan Overstrom
Charlene Eberle

Undercovers
Jay Worth
Andrew Waisler
Ron Thornton
Andrew Kramer

Lost
Adam Avitabile
Melinka Thompson-Godoy
Michael Capton
Michael Degtjarewsky

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Day & Night
Teddy Newton
Kevin Reher
Michael Fu
Tom Gately

Looney Tunes - Coyote Falls
Bryan Engram
Greg Lyons
Josh Carey
Harry Michalakeas

Paths of Hate
Tomasz Baginski
Jaroslaw Sawko
Damian Nenow
Marta Staniszewska

Tick Tock Tale
Dorothy McKim
John Murrah
Adolph Lusinsky
Wayne Unten

Cat Shit One - The Animated Series
Kazuya Sasahara
Junya Okabe
Tomohisa Ishikawa
Yoshiyuki Okada

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Halo: Reach
Dan Glass
Dan Seddon
Matt Dessero
Stephanie Gilgar

Wrigley's 5 Gum - React
Robert Sethi
Chris Knight
Arielle Davis
Gawain Liddiard

DirecTV "Ice Cream"
Franck Lambertz
Andrew Bell
Mike Wynd
Ross Denner

Barclaycard Rollercoaster
Angus Kneale
Ben Smith
Dan Williams
Ruben Vanderbroek

Verizon - Towers
Robert Sethi
Arielle Davis
Chris Knight
Andre Desouza

Outstanding Animated Commercial

Cadbury's Spots V Stripes
Jake Mengers
Julie Evans
Jorge Montiel Meurer
Michael Gregory

World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
Michael Kelleher
Brian LaFrance

Dante's Inferno: Hell Awaits
Tim Miller
Kevin Margo
Lindsey Zamplas
Kirby Miller

Target "A Better Bullseye"
Chris Riehl
Javier Jimenez
Daniel Zobrist
Charles Paek

Andrex
Abby Orchard
Antoine Moulineau
Mike Mellor
Russell Dodgson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

King Kong 360 3D
Matt Aitken
Kevin Sherwood
Eric Reynolds
R. Christopher White

City of Ruins
Marcin Kobylecki
Piotr Sliwowski
Michal Gryn
Damian Nenow

Flight of the Dragon
Brent Young
Dina Benadon
Charlotte Huggins
Michael "Oz" Smith

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey
Richard Ivan Mann
Adam Howard
Matt Hendershot
James Strauss

Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto
Joseph Tung
Stephen Scott
CJ Cowan

StarCraft II
Scott Goffman
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
Nick Carpenter
James McCoy

Need for Speed
Henry LaBounta
Fiona Sperry
Johannes Soderqvist
Alex Fry

Kinectimals
Jorg Neumann
Brian Moore
John Laws
Jonny Watts

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Dave Wilson
Corey Butler
Keith Luczywo
Seung Jae Lee

Star Wars: The Old Republic 2
Tim Miller
Dave Wilson
Lindsey Zamplas
Brandon Riza

Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Kody Sabourin
Ikumori Kazuyuki
Fukai Mitsuharu
Jonathan Jacques-Belletete

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Dobby
Mathieu Vig
Ben Lambert
Laurie Brugger
Marine Poirson

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep
Gabriele Zucchelli
Catherine Mullan
Benoit Dubuc
Peta Bayley

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty Galore
William Groebe
Brian Mendenhall
Aharon Bourland
Steve Reding

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Kreacher
Laurent Laban
Will Brand
Matthieu Goutte
Jason Baker

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless
Gabe Hordos
Cassidy Curtis
Mariette Marinus
Brent Watkins

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Digger
Josh Murtack
James Cunliffe
Jessica Groom
Andrew Hunt

Tangled - Rapunzel
Tony Smeed
Amy Smeed
Becky Bresee
Kira Lehtomaki

Megamind - Minion
David Cross
Rani Naamani
Dick Walsh
Adrian Tsang

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Citroën C3 The Spacebox – Citro
Michaël Nauzin
Anne Chatelain
Grégory Mougne
Cédric Nicolas

Cadbury - Freida Steer
Raphael Pimentel
Thana Siripopungul

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa - Lanny
Tony Smeed
Chad Sellers
Patrick Osborne
John Wong

Logitech - Robot
Rob Ramsdell
Darnell Isom
James Springham
Shelly Dutcher

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game

StarCraft II - Sarah Kerrigan
Fausto De Martini
Xin Wang
Glenn Ramos
Scott Lange

Halo: Reach - Kat
Lee R. Wilson
Jason Robertson
David Hunt
Joe Spataro

Kinectimals - Cub
Joel Mongeon
Kenneth Lammers
Felix Ilsley
Andrew Matthews

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

How to Train Your Dragon
Andy Hayes
Laurent Kermel
Jason Mayer
Brett Miller

Shrek Forever After
Jeff Budsberg
Andrew Kim
Yancy Lindquist
Can Yuksel

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Sebastien Quessy
Kevin Blom
Jerome Escobar

Toy Story 3
Jason Johnston
Eric Froemling
David Ryu
JD Northrup

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Inception - Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron
Dan Neal
Graham Page
Per Mork-Jensen

Iron Man 2 - Stark Expo
Giles Hancock
Richard Bluff
Todd Vaziri
Aaron McBride

TRON: Legacy - Disc Game
Jonathan Litt
Juan S. Gomez
Kevin Sears
Sonja Burchard

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand Room
Alex Rothwell
Chris Zeh
Laurent Hugueniot
Kevin Jenkins

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

The Pacific - The Battle of Iwo Jima
Marco Recuay
Morgan McDermott
Nick Lund-Ulrich

Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk
Robert Stromberg
Paul Graff
Brian Sales
Brian Pace

The Event - To Keep Us Safe
Michael Cook
Jon Rosenthal
Ragui Hanna
Ryan Wieber

Boardwalk Empire - Family Limitation
J. John Corbett
Matthew Conner
Brendan Fitzgerald
Jun Zhang

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Inception - Hospital Fortress Destruction
Ian Hunter
Scott Beverly
Forest Fischer
Robert Spurlock

Shutter Island - Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.
Matthew Gratzner
Scott Schneider
Adam Gelbart
Richard A.F. Ewan

Iron Man 2 - Hammer Military Drones
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
John Goodson
John Walker

The Expendables - The Palace Explodes
Gene Warren Jr.
Christopher Lee Warren
Gene Warren III

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Boardwalk Empire - The Ivory Tower
J. John Corbett
Matthew Conner
Brendan Fitzgerald

Family Guy - Brian Griffin's House of Payne
Andrew Karr
Alec McClymont
Daniel Osaki
Paul Hegg

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Inception
Astrid Busser-Casas
Scott Pritchard
Jan Maroske
George Zwier

TRON: Legacy
Paul Lambert
Sonja Burchard
Kym Olsen
Sarahjane Javelo Chase

Alice In Wonderland - Stolen Tarts
Lisa Deaner
Orde Stevanoski
Aaron Kupferman
Ruben Flores

Hereafter - Tsunami Sequence
Joseph Farrell
Nick Crew
Jamie Hallett
Christine Lo

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

The Pacific - Peleliu landing
Jeremy Nelson
John P. Mesa
Dan Novy
Tyler Cote

Drench Cubehead
Matthew Unwin
Lisa Ryan
Michael Gregory

Boardwalk Empire - Episode 1
Paul Graff
Brian Sales
Jesse Siglow
Merysa Nichols

Travelers "Watering Hole"
Franck Lambertz
Ryan Knowles

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

LOOM
Regina Welker
Jan Bitzer 
Ilija Brunck
Csaba Letay

 

Time For Change
Rupert Ashton
Priyan Jayamaha
Jun Ying Xu
Kirsten Dale Pretorious

Das Tub
Rupert Ashton
Priyan Jayamaha
Jun Ying Xu
Kirsten Dale Pretorious

Nuisible(s)
Erick Hupin
Baptiste Ode
Philippe Puech
Pierre Nahoum

 

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

 

 

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.