7th Annual VES Awards

Previous VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

Click on the Annual number below to view

 

 

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

7th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

(Winners in RED)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Eric Barba
Edson Williams
Nathan McGuinness
Lisa Beroud

The Chronicles of Narnia - Prince Caspian
Wendy Rogers
Dean Wright
Andrew Fowler
Greg Butler

Hellboy 2 - The Golden Army
Michael J. Wassel
Lucy Killick
Adrian de Wet
Eamonn Butler

Cloverfield
Kevin Blank
Chantal Feghali
Michael Ellis
Eric Leven

Ironman
Ben Snow
Hal Hickel
Victoria Alonso
John Nelson                                                                                                                                       
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
 

Changeling
Michael Owens
Geoffrey Hancock
Jinnie Pak
Dennis Hoffman

Eagle Eye
Jim Rygiel
Jim Berney
Crys Forsyth-Smith
David Smith

Valkyrie
Richard R. Hoover
Maricel Pagulayan
Peter Nofz
Daniel Eaton

Nim′s Island
Camille Cellucci
Scott Gordon
Fred Pienkos
James Straus

Synecdoche, New York
Mark Russell
Richard Friedlander
Eric Robertson
Brett Miller

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Wall-E
Andrew Stanton
Jim Morris
Lindsey Collins
Nigel Hardwidge

Bolt - The Chase
Chris Williams
Byron Howard
John Murrah
Doug Bennett

Kung Fu Panda - Everybody was Kung Fu Fighting:
The Animation of Kung Fu Panda
Markus Manninen
Dan Wagner
Alex Parkinson
Raymond Zibach

Waltz With Bashir
Yoni Goodman
Yael Nahlieli

Roadside Romeo
Pankaj Khandpur
Sherry Bharda
Shrirang Sathaye
Suhael Merchant

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

John Adams - Join Or Die
Steve Kullback
Erik Henry
Robert Stromberg
Jeff Goldman

Dr. Who - The Next Doctor - Cyber King
Dave Houghton
Marie Jones
Matt McKinney
Murray Barber

Generation Kill - Episode 2
Adam McInnes
Anthony Bluff
Stephane Paris
David Sewell

KnightRider - Prometheus
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Chris Martin
Mike Enriquez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Battlestar Gallactica Season Four - BSG Space Battle
Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Doug Drexler
Kyle Toucher

Sarah Connor Chronicles - Episode 108
James Lima
Raoul Bolognini
Andrew Orloff
Steve Meyer

Ghost Whisperer - Ghost In The Machine
Armen Kevorkian
Arthur J. Codron
Matt Scharf
Stefan Brederock

Heroes - The Second Coming
Eric Grenaudier
Mark Spatny
Diego Galtieri
Michael Cook

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Fringe - Episode 101 - Pilot
Kevin Blank
Jay Worth
Andrew Orloff
Barbara Genicoff

Jericho - Episode 7 - Patriots & Tyrants
Andrew Orloff
Blyth Dalton
Chris Jones
Michael Cliett

Life - Frozen Solid
Max Ivins
Jenny Foster
Danny Kim
Shawn Lipowski

Pushing Daisies - The Legend of Merle McQuoddy
William Powloski
Elizabeth Castro
Melanie Tucker
Eric Chauvin

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Benjamin’s Secret
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Steve Preeg
Jonathan Litt

Cloverfield - Statue of Liberty Crash and Woolworth Tower Collapse
Michael Ellis
Chantal Feghali
David Vickery
Ben Taylor

The Day The Earth Stood Still - Newborn Klaatu
Jeffrey A. Okun
R. Christopher White
Thomas M. Boland
Ben Thompson

Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Valley Destruction
Stephanie Hornish
Pablo Helman
Jeff White
Craig Hammack

Iron Man
Ben Snow
Wayne Billheimer
Victoria Alonso
John Nelson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Bacardi - Sundance
Alex Thiesen
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Jay Barton
Zsolt Krajcsik

Coke - It’s Mine
Angus Kneale
Asher Edwards
Ben Smith
Dan Williams

FedEx - Pigeon
Satoko Iinuma
Murray Butler
David Hulin
Spencer Lueders
 

Monster Stork - Stork
William Bartlett
Helen Stanley
Dan Seddon
David Mellor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

U2 3D - Selected Shots
Peter Anderson
Steve Schklair
David Franks
Jeremy Nicolaides

Grand Canyon Adventure - River At Risk - Main Title Sequence
Mark Freund
Alan Markowitz
Lee Nelson
Josh Mossotti

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Crysis Warhead
Zoltan Pocza
Gabor Mogyorosi
Tamas Schlagl

Dead Space
Ian Milham
Ben Wanat
Christopher Stone

Need For Speed Undercover - Xbox 360
Henry LaBounta
Steve Barcia
Dave Taylor
Carl Jarrett

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

World of Warcraft – Wrath of the Lich King – Intro Cinematic
Jeff Chamberlain
Phillip Hillenbrand

Command and Conquer - Red Alert 3 - Chrono-Lab, Empire and Allied Scenes
Richard Taylor
Benjamin Hopkins
KaTai Tang
Mical Pedriana

Need For Speed Undercover - Cinematics
Henry LaBounta
Steve Barcia
Dave Taylor
Mark Raham

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Benjamin Button
Steve Preeg
Matthias Wittmann
Tom St. Amand
David McLean

Hellboy II The Golden Army - Elemental Sequence
Colin McEvoy
Christoph Ammann

Iron Man
Hal Hickel
Bruce Holcomb
James Tooley
John Walker

The Spiderwick Chronicles - Hogsqueal
Todd Labonte
Michael Brunet
Nathan Fredenburg
Aharon Bourland

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Wall-E – Wall-E and Eve Truck Sequence
Ben Burtt
Victor Navone
Austin Lee
Jay Shuster

BOLT - Various Sequences - Bolt
Becky Bresee
Bob Davies
Renato Dos Anjos
Wayne Unten Jr.

BOLT - Various Sequences - Rhino
Adam Dykstra
Dave Gottlieb
Clay Kaytis
Hyrum Osmond

Kung Fu Panda - This Kung Fu Stuff is Hard Work-
The Animation of Po
Jack Black
Dan Wagner
Nico Marlet
Peter Farson

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

Brains Dance
James Sindle
Jesus Parra
Josh Fourtwells

Bacardi - Sundance
James Atkinson
John Cooper
Phillip Prahl
Charles Felix Chabert

Coke - Stewie
Ben Smith
Andrew Proctor
Jong Jim Choi
Keith Kim

Who’s Going To Save My Soul
Thomas Tannenberger
Olcun Tan
Chris Christman
Randall Rosa

Outstanding Effects Animation In An Animated Feature Motion Picture

WALL-E - Effects in WALL-E
Jason Johnston
Keith Daniel Klohn
Enrique Vila
Bill Watral

BOLT - Various Sequences
John Murrah
Michael Kaschalk
Dale Mayeda
Adolph Lusinsky

Kung Fu Panda - The Secret Ingredient - Visual Effects of Kung Fu Panda
Markus Manninen
Alex Parkinson
Amaury Aubel
Lawrence Lee

Madagascar Escape 2 Africa - Effects in Africa
Scott Peterson
Laurent Kermel
Andrew Wheeler
Greg Gladstone

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

Changeling - 1928 Downtown L.A.
Romain Bayle
Abel Milanes
Allan Lee
Debor Dunphy

Indiana Jones and The Kingdome of the Crystal Skull
Richard Bluff
Barry Williams
Yanick Dusseault
Yusei Uesugi

Synedoche, New York - Matte Paintings
Brett Miller
Garrett Eaton
Matthew Conner

Speed Racer - Overall Matte Painting Presentation
Lubo Hristov
Dennis Martin
Ron Crabb

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Doctor Who - Series 4 - Silence in the Library
Simon Wickers
Charlie Bennett
Tim Barter
Arianna Lago

Generation Kill - Episode 2
Christian Irles
Yannick Bourgie

Merlin The Mark Of Nimueh Series 1 - The Mark of Nimueh
Dave Early
Simon Wickers
Bryan Bartlett
Sara Bennet

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

The Dark Knight - Garbage Truck Crash Models and Miniatures
Ian Hunter
Forest Fischer
Scott Beverly
Adam Gelbart

Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
David Fogler
Craig Hammack
Brian Gernand
Geoff Heron

Iron Man - Suit Up Machine
Aaron McBride
Russell Paul
Gerald Gutschmidt
Keiji Yamaguchi

My Darling of the Mountains - Hot Springs
Taro Kiba
Kenji Nagatani
Yuki Minagawa
Hideo Udo

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

New Balance - Anthem
Ian Hunter
Jon Warren
Matt Burlingame
Raymond Moore

Ghost Whisperer - Episode 404 - Claridon Ship Shots
Eric Hance

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

The Dark Knight - IMAX Gotham City Scapes
Peter Bebb
David Vickery
Philippe Leprince
Andrew Lockley

Cloverfield - Brooklyn Bridge Sequence
David Vickery
Phil Johnson
Victor Wade
Sean Stranks

Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Temple Heart
Michael Halsted
David Fogler
Steve Walton
David Weitzberg

The Mumy - Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - Avalanche Sequence
Mike Meaker
Rich Mahon
Jason Iverson
Sho Hasegawa

Synedoche, New York - Created Environment
Brett Miller
Garrett Eaton
Matthew Conner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

John Adams - Join or Die - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff
Robert Stromberg
Adam Watkins

AUDI - Living Room - Living Room
Jack Zaloga
Jake Montgomery
Andy Boyd
Sean Durnan

Heroes - Tokyo
Meliza Fermin
Michael Cook
Daniel Kumiega
Anthony Ocampo

Wrigley’s - Fruit Shredder
Ludo Fealy
Dean Robinson
Adam Leary
Michael Gregory

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Benjamin Comes Together
Janelle Croshaw
Paul Lambert
Sonja Burchard
Sarahjane Javelo

The Chronicles of Narnia, Prince Caspian
Stuart Lashley
Arundi Asregadoo
Mark Curtis
Richard Baker

Iron Man – Head Under Display - HUD Compositing
Jonathan Rothbart
Dav Rauch
Kyle McCulloch
Kent Seki

Quantum Of Solace - Sienna Chase and Fight Sequence
Anthony Smith
Christian Kaestner
Adrian Metzelaar
Jon Thum

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

John Adams - Join or Die - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff
Joshua LaCross
Matt Collorafice

Coke - It’s Mine - Balloons
Angus Kneale
Dan Williams
Andrew Proctor

Fedex PIGEON - Pigeon
Andy Walker
Spencer Lueders
Maryanne Butler
Murray Butler

Time Sculpture
Richard de Carteret
Paul Downes
Oliver Dadswell
John Price

Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

The Dark Knight - Overall
Chris Corbould
Peter Notley
Ian Lowe

Defiance - Special Effects
Neil Corbould
Steve Warner
Anne Maria Walters
Alan Young

Outstanding Effects in a Student Project

Plastic - Transformation Sequence
Sandy Widyanata
Courtney Wise

Hangar Number Five - Robot Attack
Nathan Matsuda

La Main Des Maitres - Revolution
Adrien CaYuS Toupet
Clement Delatre
Vivien Looky Chauvet

Our Wonderful Nature
Tomer Eshed
Dennis Rettkowski
Tomer Eshed
Dennis Rettkowski

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

 

 

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.