6th Annual VES Awards

Previous VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

Click on the Annual number below to view

 

 

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

6th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

(Winners in RED)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

Transformers
Scott Farrar
Shari Hanson
Russell Earl
Scott Benza

I Am Legend
Janek Sirrs
Mike Chambers
Jim Berney
Crys Forsyth-Smith

The Golden Compass
Michael Fink
Susan MacLeod
Bill Westenhofer
Ben Morris

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Hal Hickel
Charlie Gibson

Spiderman 3
Scott Stokdyk
Terry Clotiaux
Peter Nofz
Spencer Cook

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Ratatouille
Michael Fong
Apurva Shah
Christine Waggoner
Michael Fu

Zodiac
Eric Barba
Craig Barron
Janelle Croshaw
Chris Evans

We Own The Night
Kelly Port
Julian Levi
Brad Parker
Olivier Sarda

The Kite Runner
David Ebner
Les Jones
Todd Perry
Leif Einarsson

Blades of Glory
Mark Breakspear
Randy Starr
Shauna Bryan
Kody Sabourin

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Battlestar Gallactica: Razor
Mike Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Sean Jackson
Pierre Drolet

Race To Mars: Getting To Mars
Manon Barriault
Jacques Levesque
Olivier Goulet
Benoit Girard

Doctor Who Christmas Special 2007- Voyage of the Damned
David Houghton
Will Cohen
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett

Ben 10: Race Against Time - VFX Compilation
Dina Benadon
Evan Jacobs
Brent Young
Chris Christman

Tin Man: Night One
Lee Wilson
Lisa Sepp-Wilson
Sebastien Bergeron

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Fight For Life - Episode 4
Philip Dobree
Nicola Instone
Marco Iozzi
Matt Chandler

HEROES - Episode 208 - Four Months Ago
Eric Grenaudier
Mark Spatny
Diego Galtieri
Mike Enriquez

Doctor Who - The Last of the Time Lords - Series 3 - Episode 13
David Houghton
Will Cohen
Jean-Claude Deguara
Nicolas Hernandez

Stargate Atlantis - Adrift
Mark Savela
Shannon Gurney
Erica Henderson
Jamie Yukio Kawano

Battlestar Galactica - Episode 316 - Maelstrom
Mike Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Michael J. Davidson
Kyle Toucher

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Rome 2 - Episode 6 - Philipi
James Madigan
Barrie Hemsley
Duncan Kinnard
Gary Broznich

Grey´s Anatomy - Walk on Water - Ferryboat Crash
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Valeri Pfahning
Mike Enriquez

Marie Antoinette - Miniseries
Richard Martin
Pierre Raymond
Sebastien Rioux
Nadine Homier

Drive - Episode 101 - The Starting Line - Driving Sequence
Raoul Yorke Bolognini
Loni Peristere
Steve Meyer
Chris Jones

Pushing Daisies - Pilot Episode
Craig Weiss
Toni Pace Carstensen
Brian Vogt
Jimmy Berndt

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Smirnoff - Sea
William Bartlett
Scott Griffin
Dan Seddon
David Mellor

Bacardi - Bacardi Sun
Vittorio Giannini
Franck Lambertz
Robin Carlisle
Nico Cotta

Zune - Ballad of Tina Pink
Luisa Murray
Laurent Ledru
Katrina Salicrup
Miles Essmiller

BMW - Hydrogen
Simon Maddison
Dave Kelly
Mike Bain
Sam Cole

BMW - Road
Chris Fieldhouse
Jay Barton
Ron Herbst
Dave Stern

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Transformers - Desert Highway Sequence
Scott Farrar
Shari Hanson
Shawn Kelly
Michael Jamieson

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Jack and Davey Duel
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Francois Lambert
Philippe Rebours

300 - Crazy Horse Sequence
Chris Watts
Gayle Busby
Kirsty Millar

Surfs Up - Riding The Visual Effects Tube
Rob Bredow
Lydia Bottegoni
Daniel Kramer
Matt Hausman

Spiderman 3 - The Birth of Sandman
Scott Stokdyk
Terry Clotiaux
Spencer Cook
Doug Bloom

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Halo 3 - Halo 3 Footage
Marcus Lehto
Jonty Barnes
Stephen Scott
CJ Cowan

Need For Speed Pro Street - Pro Street
Michael Mann
Wilson Tang
Eduardo Agostini
Carl Jarrett

Crysis - Realtime Visuals
Michael Endres
Michael Khaimzon
Tiago Sousa
Magnus Larbrant

Team Fortress 2
Jason Mitchell
Moby Franke
Chris Green
Dhabih Eng

Mass Effect - Game Sequence
Derek Watts
Casey Hudson

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals In A Video Game

World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade - Cinematic Intro
Jeff Chamberlain
Scott Abeyta

Command and Conquer 3 Tiberian Wars - GDI, NOD and Scrin Scenes
Richard Taylor
Matt Britton
Ben Hopkins
Tang Katai

Hellgate: London
Tim Miller
Jerome Denjean
Al Shier

The Witcher Cinematic - Intro
Tomek Baginski
Marcin Kobylecki
Grzegorz Kukus
Maciek Jackiewicz

Outstanding Visual Effects In a Special Venue Project

Sea Monsters
Sean Phillips
Jack Geist
Robin Aristorenas
Mark Dubeau

Dinosaurs - Giants of Patagonia - 38_011
Mario Couturier
Vincent Roberge
Richard Bergeron
Martin L´Heureux

Monsters Inc. Laugh Floor - Show Edit
Roger Gould
Liz Gazzano
Joe Garlington
Dan Colajacomo

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Davey Jones
Hal Hickel
Marc Chu
Jakub Pistecky
Maia Kayser

Spiderman 3 - Sandman
Chris Yang
Bernd Anger
Dominick Cecere
Remington Scott

The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep - Crusoe
Richard Frances-Moore
Martin Hill
Marco Revelant
Daniel Barrett

Enchanted - Pip
Tom Gibbons
James W. Brown
David Richard Nelson
John Koester

Transformers - Optimus Prime
Rick O´Connor
Doug Sutton
Keiji Yamaguchi
Jeff White

I Am Legend - The Infected Leader
David Schaub
Marco Marenghi
Josh Beveridge

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Ratatouille - Colette
Janeane Garofalo
Jaime Landes
Sonoko Konishi
Paul Aichele

Surf´s Up - Chicken Joe
David Schaub
Moon Jun Kang
Brian Casper
Andreas Procopiou

Shrek The Third - King Harold
John Cleese
Guillaume Aretos
Tim Cheung
Sean Mahoney

Beowulf - Beowulf
Keith Smith
Scott Holmes
Pericles Michielin
Kenn McDonald

Surf´s Up - Cody
David Schaub
Pete Nash
James Crossley
Shia LaBeouf

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Chemical Brothers - Salmon Dance - Fatlip Shots
Nicklas Andersson
Mike Mellor
Sylvain Marc
Florent DeLa Taille

Doctor Who - The Last of the Time Lords - Series 3 Episode 13
Nicolas Hernandez
Adam Burnett
Neil Roche
Jean-Claude Deguara

Primeval - Episode 6 - Predator Animation
Mathieu Vig
Antoine Birot
Simon Thistlethwaite
Kevin O´Sullivan

AMP - Paper
Fred Raimondi
Chris De Santis
Angie Jones
Narbeh Mardirossian

Ben 10: Race Against Time - Grey Matter Sequence
Brent Young
Michael Smith

Propel - Stress Monster
Mitch Drain
Sean Faden
Matt Hackett
Denis Gauthier

Outstanding Effects In An Animated Motion Picture

Ratatouille - Food
Jon Reisch
Jason Johnston
Eric Froemling
Tolga Goktekin

Beowulf - Dragon Chase
Theo Vandernoot
Vincent Serritella
Rob Engle
Pericles Michielin

Shrek The Third - Effects
Matt Baer
Greg Hart
Krzysztof Rost
Anthony Field

Surf´s Up - Riding Wave - CG Style
Rob Bredow
Daniel Kramer
Matt Hausman
Danny Dimian

Ratatouille - Rapids
Darwyn Peachey
Chen Shen
Eric Froemling
Tolga Göketkin

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean - At World´s End - The Maelstrom
Frank Losasso Petterson
Paul Sharpe
Joakim Arnesson
David Meny

Sweeney Todd - The Old Bailey
Raf Morant
Julian Gnass
Nakia McGlynn
Christine Wong

Zodiac - Washington and Cherry
Wei Zheng
Greg Szafranski
Janelle Croshaw
Karl Denham

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - The Hall Of Prophecy
David Vickery
Philippe LePrince
Trina Roy
Jolene McCaffrey

Rush Hour 3
Barry Williams
Robert Weaver
Jay Cooper
Masahiko Tani

I Am Legend - Times Square Hunt
Daniel Eaton
Blaine Kennison
Ron Gress
Daveed Shwartz

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee - 002_5
Phi Tran
Matthew Lee
Martin Hilke
Andrew Roberts

Tin Man - Night One
Les Quinn
Ken Lee
Andrew Domachowski
Jonah West

Ugly Betty - A League Of Their Own
Chris Martin
Michael Cook
Cedric Tomacruz

Smallville - Metropolis City
Kaz Yoshida
Jack Matsumoto
Andrea Shear
Eli Jarra

Subaru - Peel Out
Graham Fyffe
Chris Nichols
Chris Bankoff
Daniel Buck

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Transformers
Dave Fogler
Ron Woodall
Alex Jaeger
Brian Gernand

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Practical and Digital Ships
Ken Bailey
Bruce Holcomb
Carl Miller
Geoff Heron

Live Free Or Die Hard - Freeway Sequence - F35 Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter
Scott Schneider
Scott Beverly
John Cazin

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - Hogwarts School
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone

Spiderman 3 - Building / Crane Destruction Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter
Scott Beverly
Forest Fischer
Raymond Moore

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Halo 3 - Believe Campaign
Matthew Gratzner
Alan Scott
Seth Curlin
Greg Boettcher

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Transformers
Pat Tubach
Beth D'Amato
Todd Vaziri
Mike Conte
 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End - Death Of Beckett
Lou Pecora
Joel Behrens
Ted Andre
Kevin Lingenfelser

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End
Eddie Pasquarello
Katrin Klaiber
Jen Howard
Shawn Hillier

I Am Legend - Seaport Evacuation
Darren Lurie
John Sasaki
Rita Kunzler
Fish Essenfeld

The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep - Crusoe
Areito Echevarria
Gareth Dinneen
Norman Cates
Caterina Schiffers

Harry Potter and the Order Of The Phoenix - Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots
Jolene McCaffrey
Jelena Stojanovic
Victor Wade
Adam Pashke

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Nike - Leave Nothing
James Allen
Rob Trent

Smallville - Season 6 - Episode 11, Justice
Rob Reinhart
Jack Matsumoto
Takashi Takeoka
Christina Spring

Tin Man - Night One
Todd Liddiard
Philippe Thibault
Lionel Lim
Annabelle Kent

Smallville - Bizarro Flood
David Alexander
Kaz Yoshida
Geeta Basantani
Tony White

Levis - Change
Tim Davies
Jason Schugardt
Yuichiro Yamashito

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Order Of The Phoenix
John Richardson
Stephen Hamilton
Richard Farns
Stephen Hutchinson

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

 

 

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.