5th Annual VES Awards

Previous VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

Click on the Annual number below to view

 

 

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

5th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

(Winners in RED)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

Pirates of the Carribbean: Dead Mans Chest
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Hal Hickel
Charlie Gibson

Charlotte´s Web
Karin Joy
John Berton
Blair Clark
John Dietz

The Fountain
Jeremy Dawson
Dan Schrecker
Mark Soper
Peter Parks

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Flags of Our Fathers
Michael Owens
Matthew Butler
Bryan Grill
Julian Levi

Blood Diamond
Jeffrey Okun
Thomas Boland
Tim Crosbie
Neil Greenberg

Children of Men
Lucy Killick
Frazer Churchill
Tim Webber
Paul Corbould

The Da Vinci Code
Barrie Hemsley
Angus Bickerton
Gary Brozenich
Paul Riddle

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Nightmares and Dreamscapes - Battleground
Eric Grenaudier
Sam Nicholson
Mark Spatny
Adalberto Lopez

Fight Science
Mat Beck
Kymber Lim
Manny Wong
Jack Matsumoto

The Hogfather - Episode 1
Oliver Money
Simon Thomas
Kim Stevenson
Stephen Jolley

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Battlestar Galactica - Episode 303b - Exodus
Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Alec McClymont
Brenda Campbell

Prehistoric Park - Episode 4
George Roper
Matt Fox
Laurent Hugueniot
Kevin Spruce

Smallville - Season 6 - Episode 1 - Zod
Mat Beck
Brian Harding
Trent Smith
John Wash

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

ER - Scoop and Run
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Adam Ealovega
Anthony Ocampo

Alias - Reprisal / All the Time in the World
Kevin Blank
Jay Worth
Steve Fong
Kevin Kutchaver

Commander In Chief - EP 112 -The Wind Beneath Her Wings
Mark Kolpack
Adam Ealovega
Mark Spatny
Mike Enriquez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Travelers - Snowball
Dan Lemmon
Eileen Moran
R. Christopher White
Paul Story

Rexona - Go Wild
Andy Boyd
Stephane Allender
Dan Seddon
Abby Orchard

Sears Tools - Arboretum
Rich Rama
Cedric Nicolas
Laurent Ledru

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

U2 and Green Day - The Saints Are Coming
Matt Winkel
Ben Looram
Wayne England
Graham Fyffe

Killers - Bones
Chas Jarrett
Dave Child
Paul O´Shea
Andrew Bell

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest - Flying Dutchman Sequence
John Knoll
Ned Gorman
Jakub Pistecky
Tom Fejes

Children of Men - Birth Sequence
Tim Webber
Lucy Killick
Andy Kind
Craig Bardsley

Poseidon - Opening Sequence
Boyd Shermis
Rhonda Gunner
Kim Libreri
Philippe Rebours

X-Men: The last Stand - The Phoenix Force Sequence
Eric Saindon
Cyndi Ochs
GG Heitmann
Roger Shortt

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Fight Night Round 3 for PS3
Christopher Sjoholm
Kat Kelly Hayduk
Rob Hilson
Celia Jepson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Roving Mars
Alan Markowitz
Dan Maas
Jeremy Nicolaides
Johnathan Banta

Fields of Freedom
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Adam Ealovega
Jon Craig

Greece, Secrets of the Past
Craig Barron
Ken Rogerson
Glenn Cotter
Chris Evans

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest - Davy Jones
Steve Walton
Jung-Seung Hong
Marc Chu
James Tooley

Charlotte´s Web - Wilbur
Grant Adam
Daniel Fotheringham
Avi Goodman
Paul Buckley

Charlotte´s Web - Templeton
Todd Labonte
Jason Armstrong
Sven Jensen
David Richard Nelson

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Cars - Mater
Larry The Cable Guy
Mike Krummhoefener
Tom Sanocki
Nancy Kato

Happy Feet - Mumble´s Banishment
Damien Gray
Tim Gibson
Carl Prud´Homme

Monster House - House
Umberto Lazzari
Michael Kimmel
Kui Han Lee
Owen Demers

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Geico - Chat
David Hulin
Seth Gollub
Andy Walker
Jenny Bichsel

Battlestar Galactica - Episode 217 - Downloaded
Ryan Cronin
Louie Hinayo
Andy Asperin
Trevor Adams

Doctor Who - Episode 2, Series 2
Nicholas Hernandez
Jean Claude Deguara
Neil Roche
Jean-Yves Adouard

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man´s Chest
Chris Stoski
Susumu Yukuhiro
Jack Mongovan
Greg Salter

Mission: Impossible III
Russell Earl
Richard Bluff
Giles Hancock
Dennis Martin

Poseidon
Mohen Leo
Daniel Pearson
Willi Geiger
Matt Brumit

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Elizabeth - Episode 1
Dave Bowman
Jimmy Kidell
Russell Horth
Gurel Mehmet

Coke - The Greatest Gift
David Hulin
Nathan Hughes
Jenny Bichsel
Andy Walker

ESPN - Monday Night Football Remote Open
Luke McDonald
Danny Braet
Minory Sasaki
Josh McGuire

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man´s Chest
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
Charlie Bailey
Carl Miller

The Good Shepherd
Matthew Gratzner
Forest Fischer
Enrico Altmann
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob

V For Vendetta
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Battlestar Galactica - Season 2 - Episode 218 - Resurrection Ship, Part 2
Steve Graves
Jose Peretz
Mark Shimer
Chris Zapara

Commander In Chief - EP 112 - Air Force One
Mike Enriquez

Dodge - Fairy
Matthew Gratzner
Forest Fischer
Jon Warren
Scott Schneider

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man´s Chest
Eddie Pasquarello
Francois Lambert
Jeff Sutherland
Tory Mercer

Poseidon
Scott Younkin
Janeen Elliott
Brian Connor
Mark Nettleton

The DaVinci Code - Saint Sulpice Sequence
Mathew Krentz
Jordan Benwick
Enrico Perei
Rafal Kaniewski

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Travelers - Snowball
Laure Lacroix
Lyse Beck
Steve McGillen
Matt Holland

Battlestar Galactica - Season 2, Episode 218 - Resurrection Ship, Part 2
Lane Jolly
Don Kim
Matt Smith
Chris Zapara

Coke - The Greatest Gift
Murray Butler
MaryAnne Lauric
Nathan Hughes
Pedro Sabrosa

Sports Heaven
Geoff McAuliffe
Yafei Wu
Robert Sethi
Jimi Simmons

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

Casino Royale
Chris Corbould
Peter Notley
Ian Lowe
Roy Quinn

Superman Returns
Neil Corbould
David Brighton
David Young
Robert Heggie

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

 

 

 

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.