4th Annual VES Awards

Previous VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

Click on the Annual number below to view

 

 

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

4th Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

(Winners in RED)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

King Kong
Joe Letteri
Eileen Moran
Christian Rivers
Eric Saindon

The Chronicles of Narnia
Dean Wright
Randy Starr
Bill Westenhofer
Jim Berney

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Jim Mitchell
Theresa Corrao
Tim Alexander
Tim Webber

Star Wars: Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith
John Knoll
Roger Guyett
Rob Coleman
Denise Ream

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Kingdom of Heaven
Wes Sewell
Victoria Alonso
Tom Wood
Gary Brozenich

Jarhead
Pablo Helman
Jeanie King
Grady Cofer
Brett Northcutt

Memoirs Of A Geisha
Robert Stromberg
Julia Frey
Paul Graff
Adam Watkins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Walking With Monsters
Tim Greenwood
Jo Nodwell
Neil Glasbey
Darren Byford

Comet Collision
John Gross
Nick Black
Christian Bloch
Casey Benn

Superbowl XXXIX: Open
Benoit Girard
Jason Crosby
Jerome Morin
Chris Del Conte

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Rome-Episode 1
Barrie Hemsley
James Madigan
Duncan Kinnaird
Joe Pavlo

Invasion - Origin of Species
Armen Kevorkian
Matt Scharf
John Karner
Neil Sopata

Smallville - Commencement
Mat Beck
John Wash
John Han
Trent Smith

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Lost-Exodus Part 2
Kevin Blank
Mitchell Ferm
Eric Chauvin
John Teska

Alias - The Index
Kevin Blank
Armen Kevorkian
Eric Chauvin
Jonathan Spencer Levy

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Guinness noitulovE
William Bartlett
Scott Griffin
Andrew Boyd
Dan Seddon

Esuvee - Keep it on all Fours
William Bartlett
Scott Griffin
Jake Mengers
Andrew Boyd

Motorola - PEBL
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Janelle Croshaw
Greg Teegarden

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Nine Inch Nails - Only
Eric Barba
Lisa Beroud
Jay Barton
Jim Gaczkowski

The Chemical Brothers - Believe
Ben Cronin
Rebecca Barbour
Andrew Boyd
Jamie Isles

Rob Thomas - Lonely No More
Bert Yukich

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

War of the Worlds - Fleeing the Neighborhood
Dennis Muren
Pablo Helman
Sandra Scott
Marshall Krasser

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Nut Room
Nick Davis
Nikki Penny
Jon Thum
Ben Morris

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith - Opening Space Battle
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
David Weitzberg
Jeff Sutherland

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Need For Speed: Most Wanted
Habib Zargarpour
Luke Wasserman
Greg D Esposito
Colin O Connor

From Russia With Love
David Carson
Darren Pattenden
Ben Wanat

Madden NFL 06 Football Video Game for Xbox 360
Mark Mongie
Jim Spoto
Tommy Cinquegrano
Dale Jackson

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones - The Palace Balcony Cinematic
Jean-Jacques Tremblay
Raphael Lacoste
Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec

Need For Speed Most Wanted
Habib Zargarpour
Michael Mann
Mataio Gardi
Jason Dowdeswell

Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones - The Battle Cinematic
Jean-Jacques Tremblay
Raphael LaCoste
Kun Chang

Stranger´s Wrath - In Game Story Clips
Sherry McKenna
Lorne Lanning
Raymond Swanland
Iain Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon
Jack Geist
Sean Phillips
Johnathan Banta
Jerome Morin

Curse of Darkcastle...The Ride!
Dina Benadon
Brent Young
Chuck Comisky
Mario Kamberg

Deepo´s 3-D Underwater Wondershow
Michel Heroux
Benoit Girard
Jerome Morin
Chris Del Conte

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

King Kong - Kong
Andy Serkis
Christian Rivers
Atsushi Sato
Guy Williams

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Aslan
Richie Baneham
Erik De Boer
Matt Logue
Joe Ksander

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Dragon
Steve Rawlins
Eric Wong
Robert Weaver
Steve Nichols

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Gromit
Loyd Price

Madagascar - King Julian
Rex Grignon
Denis Couchon

Robots - Fender
Robin Williams
David Torres
Mark Piretti
Ben Williams

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Battlestar Galactica-Season 2, Episode 03 Fragged-Cylon Centurion
Andrew Karr
Louie Hinayo
Gary Hughes
Allan Henderson

Battlestar Galactica - Valley of Darkness - Cylon
Dustin Adair
Mark Shimer
Lane Jolly
Steve Graves

Surface - Episode 102 - Nimrod
Eric Hance
Robert Bonchune
John Teska
Sean Jackson

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

King Kong - New York Dawn Attack
Dan Lemmon
R. Christopher White
Matt Aitken
Charles Tait

Batman Begins - Gotham City Monorail Chase
Alex Wuttke
Pete Bebb
Dayne Cowan
Imery Watson

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Black Lake Environment
Andy Kind
Ivan Moran
Rob Allman
Justin Martin

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Jonathan Harb
Hilmar Koch
Yanick Dusseault
Brett Northcutt

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Into The West Mini-Series Movies I, II and III
Cedric Tomacruz
David Bailey
Valeri Pfahning
Siddhartha Jayakar

Motorola - PEBL
Jim Gaczkowski
Daniel Thron
Janelle Croshaw
Greg Teegarden

Nine Inch Nails - Only
Janelle Croshaw
Greg Teegarden
Jim Gaczkowski
Scott Edelstein

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

War of the Worlds
Ed Hirsh
Steve Gawley
Joshua Ong
Russell Paul

Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire - Hogwarts School
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone

Star Wars: Episode III -Revenge of the Sith
Brian Gernand
Pamela Choy
Ron Woodall
Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Las Vegas Series - Episode 308 - Bold Beautiful and Blue
Michael Cook
Anthony Ocampo
Eugene Kim
Renaud Talon

Ford - World Traveler
Matthew Gratzner
Greg Boettcher
Enrico Altmann
Matt Burlingame

Walgreens Giving Tree / Last Minute – Winter Neighborhood
Ian Hunter
Forest Fischer
Seth Curlin
Joachim (Joe) Duppel

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

War of the Worlds
Marshall Krasser
Michael Jamieson
Jeff Saltzman
Regan McGee

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Voldemort’s Nose
Ben Shepherd
Uel Horman
Charley Henley
Nicolas Aithadi

King Kong - T-Rex Fight
Erik Winquist
Michaell Pangrazio
Steve Cronin
Suzanne Jandu

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

Empire
Stefano Trivelli
Michele Moen
Kelly Bumbarger
Sean Wilson

Into The West Mini-Series Movie I - Wheel to the Stars
Jared Jones
Jason Korber
Geeta Basantani
Ryan Dutour

Mezzo Djarum
Robert Nederhorst
Marc Rienzo
Feliciano di Giorgio
Maciek Sokalski

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

 

 

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.