3rd Annual VES Awards

Previous VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

Click on the Annual number below to view

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

3rd Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

(Winners in RED)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Roger Guyett
Tim Burke
Theresa Corrao
Emma Norton

The Day After Tomorrow
Karen Goulekas
Mike Chambers
Greg Strause
Remo Balcells

Spider-Man 2
John Dykstra
Lydia Bottegoni
Anthony LaMolinara
Scott Stokdyk

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

The Aviator
Rob Legato
Ron Ames Matthew Gratzner
Pete Travers

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Louis Morin
Mark Dornfeld

Troy
Nick Davis
Chas Jarrett
Jon Thum
Gary Brozenich

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Virtual History - The Secret Plot to Kill Hitler
Jim Radford
Tom Phillips
Simon Thomas
Loraine Cooper

Dragons
Sirio Quintavalle
Jo Nodwell
Alec Knox
Neil Glaseby

Earthsea
Peter Ware
Eric Grenaudier
Jared Jones
Earl Paraszcynec

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Star Trek Enterprise, 'Storm Front Part 2'
Ronald Moore
Daniel Curry
David Takemura
Fred Pienkos

Stargate Atlantis, 'Rising'
John Gajdecki
Bruce Woloshyn
Jinnie Pak
Tara Conley

Stargate SG-1, 'Lost City, Part 2'
James Tichenor
Shannon Gurney
Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Bruce Woloshyn

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Citroen 'Alive With Technology'
Trevor Cawood
Neill Blomkamp
Simon Van de Lagemaat
Winston Helgason

British Telecom: Network
David Lombardi
Richard Mann
Eric Durst
Kevin Prendiville

Johnnie Walker 'Tree'
William Bartlett
Murray Butler
Jake Mengers
Andy Boyd

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Britney Spears 'Toxic'
Bert Yukich
Chris Watts

Duran Duran 'What Happens Tomorrow'
Jerry Steele
Jo Steele
Brian Adler
Monique Eissing

Never 'The Dream'
Trevor Cawood
Simon Van de Lagemaat
Stephen Pepper
Jon Anastasiades

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Lost, 'Pilot - Part 2'
Kevin Blank
Mitch Suskin
Benoit Girard
Jerome Morin

Clubhouse, 'Episode #005'
Curt Miller
Jason Spratt
Doug Witsken
Michael Tonder

Spartacus
Sam Nicholson
Eric Grenaudier
Anthony Ocampo
Tim Donahue

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

The Day After Tomorrow - Tidal Wave
Karen Goulekas
Mike Chambers
Chris Horvath
Matthew Butler

The Aviator - Hell's Angels
Rob Legato
Ron Ames
David Seager
Peter Travers

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Dementor Train
Bill George
David Andrews
Sandra Scott
Dorne Huebler

Spider-Man 2 - Clock Tower
John Dykstra
Lydia Bottegoni
Dan Abrams
John Monos

Outstanding Visuals in a Video Game

Half-Life 2
Viktor Antonov
Randy Lundeen
Gary McTaggart
Dhabih Eng

007 Everything or Nothing
David Carson
Jay Riddle
Habib Zargarpour

The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth
Mark Skaggs
Richard Taylor II
Matt Britton
Nate Hubbard

The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age
Stephen Gray
Margaret Foley-Mauvais

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Hippogriff Character
Michael Eames
David Lomax
Felix Balbas
Pablo Grillo

Hellboy - Sammael Character
Dovi Anderson
Todd Labonte
Sven Jensen
Paul Thuriot

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Sunny Character
Rick O'Connor
Martin Murphy
Indira Guerrieri
Sam Breach

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

The Incredibles - Bob Parr/Mr. Incredible
Craig T. Nelson
Bill Wise
Bill Sheffler
Bolhem Bouchiba

The Polar Express - Steamer
Michael Jeter
David Schaub
Renato Dos Anjos
Roger Vizard

Shark Tale - Angie
Renee Zellweger
Ken Duncan

Shrek 2 - Puss in Boots
Antonio Banderas
Raman Hui

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital - Antubis Character
William de Bosch Kemper
Brian Harder
Patrick Kalyn
Scott Paquin

Battlestar Galactica, 'Episode 101' - Cylon Character
Dustin Adiar
Mark Shimer
Jesse Toves
Sean Jackson

Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

The Aviator
Robert Spurlock
Richard Stutsman
Matthew Gratzner
R. Bruce Steinheimer

Spider-Man 2
John Frazier
Jim Schwalm
Jim Nagle
Dave Amborn

Van Helsing
Georff Heron
Chad Taylor

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Spider-Man 2 - NYC Street - Night
Dan Abrams
David Emery
Andrew Nawrot
John Hart

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
Rick Leary
Jody Johnson
Pieter Warmington

I, Robot
Rachael Haupt
Mark Tait Lewis
Nick McKenzie
Geoff Tobin

The Phantom of the Opera - Opening Shot
Claas Henke
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Anupam Das

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Spartacus - Opening
Eric Grenaudier
Anthony Ocampo
Cedric Tomacruz
Michael Cook

Smallville, 'Crusade' - Is it a bird? Is it a plane?
John Han
Brian Harding
Terry Shigemitsu
Noriaki Matsumoto

Star Trek Enterprise, 'Storm Front Part 2' - Dogfight Over New York City
Pierre Drolet
Fred Pienkos
Eddie Robison
Sean Scott

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

The Aviator - XF11 Crash
Matthew Gratzner
Scott Schneider
Adam Gelbart
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob

Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone

National Treasure - Treasure Room
Matthew Gratzner
Forest Fischer
Scott Beverly
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Spider-Man 2 - Train Sequence
Colin Drobnis
Greg Derochie
Blaine Kennison
Kenny Lam

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Azkaban Guards Attack
Dorne Huebler
Jay Cooper
Patrick Brennan
Anthony Shafer

The Phantom of the Opera - Opening Shot
Claas Henke
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Anupam Das

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Space Odyssey - Voyage To The Planets
George Roper
Christian Manz
Sirio Quintavalle
Pedro Sabrosa

The Librarian - Himalayan Pass sequence
Greg Groenekamp
Joel Merritt
Mamie McCall

Smallville, 'Crisis' - Clark Kent stops a bullet sequence
John Han
Eli Jarra
Noriaki Matsumoto
Terry Shigemitsu

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Visual Effects Film

Spider-Man 2
Alfred Molina

The Aviator
Leonardo DiCaprio

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Jude Law

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

 

 

 

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.