1st Annual VES Awards

Previous VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

Click on the Annual number below to view

 

 

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

1st Annual VES Awards Nominees & Recipients

(Winners in RED)

Best Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Jim Rygiel
Joe Letteri
Randall William Cook
Alex Funke

Men in Black II
John Berton
Tom Bertino
Bill Westenhofer
Erik Mattson

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
John Knoll
Ben Snow
Pablo Helman
Rob Coleman

Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

The Sum of all Fears
Glenn Neufeld
Derek Spears
Dan Malvin
Al Disarro

Gangs of New York
Michael Owens
Camille Geier
Edward Hirsh
Jon Alexander

Frida
Jeremy Dawson
Daniel Schrecker

Best Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Dinotopia
Mike McGee
Tim Webber
Alec Knox
Ben Morris

Stephen King's Rose Red
Robin Griffin
Stuart Robertson
Dion Hatch
Nelson Sepulveda

James Cameron's Expedition Bismarck
Dean Lewis

Best Visual Effects in a Television Series

Firefly 'Serenity' pilot
Emile Smith
Rocco Passionino
Loni Peristere
Kristen Branan

Dinotopia 'Marooned & Making Good'
Guy Hudson
Sharon Fitzgerald
Frazer Churchill
David Hulin

Enterprise 'Shockwave Part One'
Dan Curry
Ronald Moore
Liz Castro

Best Visual Effects in a Commercial

XBOX 'Mosquito'
William Bartlett
Andrew Daffy
Jake Mengers
Helen Mackenzie

Blockbuster Entertainment 'Prima Donna'
Scott Souter
Frank Petzold

Adidas 'Mechanical Legs'
Eric Barba
Bernd Angerer
Jeff Julian
Feli di Giorgio

Best Visual Effects in a Music Video

So to Speak
Andrew Honacker
Steven Wagner
Sean Capone
Talon Nightshade

Linkin Park 'Points of Authority'
Emile Smith
Kyle Toucher
Andrew Orloff
Kristen Branan

Will Smith 'Black Suits Comin''
Greg Strause
Colin Strause

Best Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: 'The Two Towers'
Richard Baneham
Eric Saindon
Ken McGaugh
Bay Raitt

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Rob Coleman
Hal Hickel
Chris Armstrong
James Tooley

Harry Potter 'Dobby's Face'
David Andrews
Steven Rawlins
Frank Gravatt
Doug Smythe

Best Character Animation in a Live Action Televised Program, Music Video, or Commerical

Dinotopia
Michael Eames
Quentin Miles
Dadi Einarsson
Ben White

Stargate SG-1 'Revelations'
James Tichenor
Craig Van Den Beggelaar
Kevin Little
Adam De Bosch Kemper

Blockbuster Entertainment 'Kung Fu'
Scott Souter
Frank Petzold
Eric Reynolds
Todd LaBonte

Best Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

Stuart Little 2
Tony Bancroft
David Schaub
Eric Armstrong
Sean Mullen

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
James Baxter

Best Special Effects in a Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: 'The Two Towers'
Steve Ingram
Blair Foord
Rich Cordobes
Scott Harens

Die Another Day
Chris Corbould

Best Matte Painting in a Motion Picture

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Paul Huston
Yusei Uesugi
Jonathan Harb

Gangs of New York
Brett Northcutt
Ronn Brown
Mathieu Raynault
Evan Pontoriero

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Yanick Dusseault
Max Dennison
Roger Kupelian
Mathieu Raynault

Best Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Dinotopia
Daren Horley
Jason Horley
Craig Lyn
Martin McRae

The Man Who Saved Christmas
Mark Fordham
Ian Britton
Graham Cunningham
Gudrun Heinze

Best Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: 'The Two Towers'
Richard Taylor
Paul Van Ommen
Matt Aitken

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Brian Gernand
Russell Paul
Geoff Campbell
Jean Bolte

Die Another Day
John Richardson

Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Enterprise 'Dead Stop'
John Teska
Koji Kuramura
Pierre Drolet
Sean Scott

Stephen King's 'Rose Red'
Michael Joyce

Gatorade 'Visitors'
Mathew Gratzner
James Waterhouse
Scott Lukowski
Eric Coon

Best Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Alex Funke
Brian Van't Hul
Richard Bluck

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Patrick Sweeney
Marty Rosenberg
Carl Miller
Fred Meyers

Stuart Little 2
Earl Wiggins
Mark Vargo
Tom Houghton
Anna Foerster

Best Effects Art Direction in a Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Alan Lee
Jeremy Bennett
Christian Rivers
Gino Acevedo

Minority Report
Alexander Laurant
Alex McDowell

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Alex Jaeger
Doug Chiang
Erik Tiemens
Ryan Church

Best Effects Art Direction in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Adidas 'Mechanical Legs'
Eric Barba
Bernd Angerer
Jeff Julian
Feli di Giorgio

Linkin Park 'Points of Authority'
Andrew Orloff
Kristen Branan
Emile Smith
Kyle Toucher

Best Compositing in a Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Mark Lewis
GG Heitmann Demers
Alex Lemke
Alfred Murrle

Minority Report
Scott Frankel
Patrick Jarvis

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 'Quidditch Match'
Barbara Brennan
Jay Cooper
Kimberly Lashbrook
Dorne Huebler

Best Compositing in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Dinotopia
Christian Manz
Pedro Sabrosa
Nicolas Cotta
Tor Bjorn

Firefly 'Serenity' Pilot
Loni Peristere
Emile Smith
Kristen Branan
Chris Jones

Adidas 'Mechanical Legs'
Eric Barba
Bernd Angerer
Jeff Julian
Feli di Giorgio

Best Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Andy Serkis
Elijah Wood
Sean Astin

Adaptation
Nicolas Cage

Men in Black II
Will Smith

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | HONORS

 

 

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.