9th Annual VES Awards Nominees


VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES) ANNOUNCES NOMINEES

FOR 9th ANNUAL VES AWARDS

 

HBO series “Boardwalk Empire” leads overall nominations with 5 and “Inception” leads film nominations with 4

 


Los Angeles , January 10, 2011 - The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.  Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 8 by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London , Sydney and Vancouver . 

“We are extremely proud to recognize these artists and their work with these nominations,“ said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society.  "The art of visual effects has become the art of storytelling in a new and compelling way and we congratulate these artists for the finest work in our field this year."

As previously announced, Christopher Nolan will be honored with the inaugural VES Visionary Award and Ray Harryhausen with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The 9th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 1, 2011 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on REELZCHANNEL Saturday, February 19, 2011 at 10p ET/PT with encore presentations throughout February.

The nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards are as follows:


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Inception

 

Paul Franklin

Visual Effects Supervisor

Chris Corbould

Special Effects Supervisor

Mike Chambers

Visual Effects Producer

Matthew Plummer

Visual Effects Producer

 

 

Iron Man 2

 

Ben Snow

VFX Supervisor

Ged Wright

VFX Supervisor

Janek Sirrs

VFX Supervisor

Susan Pickett

VFX Producer

 

 

TRON: Legacy

 

Eric Barba

Visual Effects Supervisor

Lisa Beroud

Visual Effects Producer

Steve Gaub

Visual Effects Producer

Steve Preeg

Animation Director

 

 

Alice In Wonderland

 

Ken Ralston

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Tom Peitzman

Visual Effects Producer

David Schaub

Animation Supervisor

Carey Villegas

Visual Effects Supervisor

 

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Tim Burke

Senior VFX Supervisor

Emma Norton

Visual Effects Producer

John Richardson

Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone

 

Peter Chiang

Visual Effects Supervisor

Charlie Noble

Visual Effects Supervisor

Joss Williams

Special Effects Supervisor

Matthew Plummer

Visual Effects Producer


 

 

SALT

 

Robert Grasmere

Visual Effects Supervisor

Camille Cellucci

Visual Effects Producer

Mark Breakspear

Visual Effects Supervisor

Ivan Moran

Visual Effects Supervisor


 

 

Hereafter

 

Michael Owens

VFX Supervisor

Joel Mendias

Executive Producer

Bryan Grill

VFX Supervisor

Danielle Plantec

CG Supervisor


 

 

Black Swan

 

Dan Schrecker

Visual Effects Supervisor

Colleen Bachman

Visual Effects Producer

Michael Capton

3D Supervisor

Brad Kalinoski

Compositing Supervisor


 

 

Robin Hood

 

Richard Stammers

Overall VFX Supervisor

Allen Maris

VFX Producer

Jessica Norman

Digital Effects Supervisor

Max Wood

CG Supervisor


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tangled

 

Clay Kaytis

Supervising Animator

John Kahrs

Supervising Animator

Glen Keane

Supervising Animator

Roy Conli

Producer


 

 

How to Train Your Dragon

Simon Otto

Head of Character Animation

Craig Ring

Visual Effects Supervisor

Bonnie Arnold

Produced By


 

 

Toy Story 3

 

Lee Unkrich

Director

Darla K. Anderson

Producer

Guido Quaroni

Supervising Technical Director

Michael Fong

Simulation & Effects Supervisor


 

 

Shrek Forever After

 

Jason Reisig

Head of Character Animation

Doug Cooper

VFX Supervisor

Gina Shay

Produced By

Teresa Cheng

Produced By


 

 

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole

Zareh Naibandian

Producer

Simon Whiteley

Production Designer

Eric Leighton

Animation Director

Alex Weight

Animation Supervisor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Last Day of the Dinosaurs

Arnaud Brisebois

Artistic Director

Louis Desrochers

VFX Artist

Alain Lachance

Visual Effects Supervisor

Marc-Antoine Rousseau

Visual Effects Producer


 

 

Inside The Perfect Predator

Philip Dobree

VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer

Richard Costin

Lead Animator

Sam Meisels

Lead Compositor


 

 

 

 

The Pacific

 

John Sullivan

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

David Taritero

VFX Producer

William Mesa

Visual Effects Supervisor

Marco Requay

Digital Visual Effects Supervisor


 

 

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa

Dorothy McKim

Producer

Kyle Odermatt

VFX Supervisor

Andy Harkness

Art Director

Adolph Lusinsky

Look and Lighting Director


 

 

America - Story of US

 

Philip Dobree

VFX Creative Director

Sophie Orde

VFX Producer

Eloi Brunelle

VFX Supervisor

Hasraf Dulull

VFX Supervisor


 

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Caprica

 

Michael Gibson

VFX Producer

Gary Hutzel

VFX Supervisor

Davey Morton

VFX Artist

Jesse Toves

CGI Artist


 

 

No Ordinary Family

 

Andrew Orloff

VFX Supervisor

Curt Miller

VFX Supervisor

Paul Linden

VFX Supervisor

Scott Tinter

VFX Producer


 

 

V

 

Andrew Orloff

VFX Supervisor

Nathan Overstrom

2D Supervisor

Karen Czukerberg

VFX Producer

Roberto Biagi

VFX Supervisor


 

 

The Event

 

Victor Scalise

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jason Spratt

Visual Effects Producer

Diego Galtieri

Compositor

Mike Enriquez

Lead 3D Artist


 

 

Stargate: Universe

 

Mark Savela

VFX Supervisor

James Rorick

VFX Producer

Craig Vanden Biggelaar

Digital Effects Supervisor

Adam de Bosch Kemper

Lead Animator


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

The Walking Dead

 

Sam Nicholson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jason Sperling

Visual Effects Supervisor

Kent Johnson

Visual Effects Producer

Chris Martin

Compositing Supervisor


 

 

Human Target

 

Andrew Orloff

VFX Supervisor

Nathan Overstrom

2D Supervisor

Raoul Yorke Bolognini

VFX Producer

Charlene Eberle

VFX Supervisor


 

 

Undercovers

 

Jay Worth

VFX Producer / Supervisor

Andrew Waisler

VFX Supervisor

Ron Thornton

VFX Supervisor

Andrew Kramer

Digital Artist


 

 

Boardwalk Empire

 

Robert Stromberg

VFX Supervisor

Dave Taritero

VFX Producer

Richard Friedlander

VFX Producer

Paul Graff

VFX Supervisor


 

 

Lost

 

Adam Avitabile

Visual Effects Supervisor

Melinka Thompson-Godoy

Visual Effects Producer

Michael Capton

3D Supervisor

Brad Kalinoski

Compositing Supervisor


Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Looney Tunes - Coyote Falls

Bryan Engram

Animation Supervisor

Greg Lyons

Producer

Josh Carey

Rigging Supervisor

Harry Michalakeas

Technical Supervisor


 

 

Day & Night

 

Teddy Newton

Director

Kevin Reher

Producer

Michael Fu

Supervising Technical Director

Tom Gately

Supervising Animator


 

 

Paths of Hate

 

Tomasz Baginski

Animation Producer

Jaroslaw Sawko

Animation Producer

Damian Nenow

VFX Supervisor

Marta Staniszewska

Production Manager


 

 

Tick Tock Tale

 

Dorothy McKim

Producer

John Murrah

VFX Supervisor

Adolph Lusinsky

Look and Lighting Director

Wayne Unten

Animator


 

 

Cat Shit One - The Animated Series

Kazuya Sasahara

Director

Junya Okabe

Producer

Tomohisa Ishikawa

Art Director

Yoshiyuki Okada

Concept Artist


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Wrigley's 5 Gum - React

 

Robert Sethi

VFX Supervisor

Chris Knight

VFX Supervisor

Arielle Davis

VFX Producer

Gawain Liddiard

3D Lead Artist


 

 

DirecTV "Ice Cream"

 

Franck Lambertz

VFX Supervisor

Andrew Bell

VFX Producer/Head of Production

Mike Wynd

VFX Supervisor

Ross Denner

3 D Animator


 

 

Barclaycard Rollercoaster

Angus Kneale

Executive Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor

Ben Smith

Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor

Dan Williams

Lead Flame Artist

Ruben Vanderbroek

CG Artist


 

 

Halo: Reach

 

Dan Glass

Senior VFX Supervisor

Dan Seddon

CG Supervisor

Matt Dessero

DFX Supervisor

Stephanie Gilgar

VFX Producer


 

 

Verizon – Towers

 

Robert Sethi

VFX Supervisor

Arielle Davis

VFX Producer

Chris Knight

Shoot Supervisor/2D Lead Artist

Andre De Souza

Lead 3D Artist


Outstanding Animated Commercial

World of Warcraft

 

Marc Messenger

VFX Supervisor

Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.

VFX Producer

Michael Kelleher

FX Supervisor

Brian LaFrance

Matte Painting Supervisor


 

 

Dante's Inferno: Hell Awaits

Tim Miller

Director

Kevin Margo

CG Supervisor

Lindsey Zamplas

Producer

Kirby Miller

VFX Supervisor


 

 

Target "A Better Bullseye"

Chris Riehl

Animation Director

Javier Jimenez

Executive Producer

Daniel Zobrist

CG/Animation Supervisor

Charles Paek

CG/Lighting Supervisor


 

 

Andrex

 

Abby Orchard

VFX Producer

Antoine Moulineau

CGI Supervisor

Mike Mellor

Animation Supervisor

Russell Dodgson

VFX Supervisor


 

 

Cadbury's Spots V Stripes

Jake Mengers

Creative VFX Director

Julie Evans

VFX Producer

Jorge Montiel Meurer

Lead Animator

Michael Gregory

2D Supervisor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

City of Ruins

 

Marcin Kobylecki

VFX Producer

Piotr Sliwowski

VFX Producer

Michal Gryn

VFX Supervisor

Damian Nenow

VFX Supervisor


 

 

King Kong 360 3D

 

Matt Aitken

VFX Supervisor

Kevin Sherwood

VFX Producer

Eric Reynolds

Animation Supervisor

R. Christopher White

Digital Effects Supervisor


 

 

Flight of the Dragon

 

Brent Young

Overall VFX Supervisor

Dina Benadon

Overall VFX Producer

Charlotte Huggins

Overall Project Producer

Michael "Oz" Smith

Technical Director


 

 

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey

Richard Ivan Mann

VFX Producer

Adam Howard

Visual Effects Supervisor

Matt Hendershot

CG Supervisor

James Strauss

Animation Supervisor


Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

StarCraft II

 

Scott Goffman

VFX Supervisor

Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.

VFX Producer

Nick Carpenter

Executive Art Director

James McCoy

Animation Director


 

 

Need for Speed

 

Henry LaBounta

Senior Art Director

Fiona Sperry

VP, GM

Johannes Soderqvist

Art Director

Alex Fry

Software Engineer


 

 

Halo: Reach

 

Marcus Lehto

Creative Director

Joseph Tung

Executive Producer

Stephen Scott

Senior FX Lead

CJ Cowan

Cinematics Director


 

 

Kinectimals

 

Jorg Neumann

Executive Producer

Brian Moore

Art Director

John Laws

Art Director

Jonny Watts

Game Design Director


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft

 

Marc Messenger

VFX Supervisor

Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.

VFX Producer


 

 

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed

Dave Wilson

Director

Corey Butler

CG Supervisor

Keith Luczywo

Producer

Seung Jae Lee

VFX Supervisor


 

 

Star Wars: The Old Republic 2

Tim Miller

Director

Dave Wilson

Director

Lindsey Zamplas

Producer

Brandon Riza

VFX Supervisor


 

 

Deus Ex: Human Revolution

Kody Sabourin

Producer/Director

Ikumori Kazuyuki

VFX Producer/Director

Fukai Mitsuharu

VFX Supervisor

Jonathan Jacques-Belletete

Art Director


Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep

Gabriele Zucchelli

Animation Supervisor

Catherine Mullan

Lead Animator

Benoit Dubuc

Lead Animator

Peta Bayley

Lead Animator


 

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby

Mathieu Vig

Animator

Ben Lambert

Modeler

Laurie Brugger

Senior Rigger

Marine Poirson

Look Development TD


 

 

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty Galore

William Groebe

Animation Supervisor

Brian Mendenhall

Animation Lead

Aharon Bourland

Computer Graphics Supervisor

Steve Reding

Lighting Supervisor


 

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Kreacher

Laurent Laban

Animator

Will Brand

Modeler

Matthieu Goutte

Lead Rigger

Jason Baker

Look Development TD


Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Digger

Josh Murtack

Rigging Supervisor

James Cunliffe

Lead Animator

Jessica Groom

Character Surfacer

Andrew Hunt

Lead Animator


 

 

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless

Gabe Hordos

Supervising Animator

Cassidy Curtis

Supervising Animator

Mariette Marinus

Character Technical Director

Brent Watkins

Character Technical Director


 

 

Tangled – Rapunzel

 

Tony Smeed

Animator

Amy Smeed

Animator

Becky Bresee

Animator

Kira Lehtomaki

Animator


 

 

Megamind – Minion

 

David Cross

Minion

Rani Naamani

Animator

Dick Walsh

Character Technical Director

Adrian Tsang

Character Technical Director


Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Citron C3 The Spacebox – Citro

Michael Nauzin

CG Supervisor

Anne Chatelain

CG Animator

Gregory Mougne

CG Animator

Cedric Nicolas

CG Animator


 

 

Cadbury - Freida Steer

 

Raphael Pimentel

Animation Supervisor

Thana Siripopungul

Rigging Supervisor


 

 

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa – Lanny

Tony Smeed

Animator

Chad Sellers

Animator

Patrick Osborne

Animator

John Wong

Animator


 

 

Logitech – Robot

 

Rob Ramsdell

Lead Artist/Puppeteer

Darnell Isom

Lead Art Designer/Puppeteer

James Springham

Lead Model Maker

Shelly Dutcher

Lead Flame Artist


Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game

Halo: Reach – Kat

 

Lee R. Wilson

Story and Cinematic Lead

Jason Robertson

Senior Animator

David Hunt

Senior Technical Artist

Joe Spataro

Technical Designer in Animation


 

 

Kinectimals – Cub

 

Joel Mongeon

Senior Artist

Kenneth Lammers

Technical Art Director

Felix Ilsley

Lead Animator

Andrew Matthews

Lead Character Artist


 

 

StarCraft II - Sarah Kerrigan

Fausto De Martini

Modeling Supervisor/Artist

Xin Wang

Lead Character Modeler

Glenn Ramos

Lead Animator

Scott Lange

Character Rigger


Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Shrek Forever After

 

Jeff Budsberg

Effects Lead

Andrew Kim

Effects Lead

Yancy Lindquist

Effects Animator

Can Yuksel

Effects Animator


 

 

How to Train Your Dragon

Andy Hayes

Effects Animator

Laurent Kermel

Effects Animator

Jason Mayer

Effects Animator

Brett Miller

Effects Animator


 

 

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole

Sébastien Quessy

FX Lead

Kevin Blom

FX Artist

Jerome Escobar

FX Artist


 

 

Toy Story 3

 

Jason Johnston

Effects Artist

Eric Froemling

Effects Artist

David Ryu

Effects Artist

JD Northrup

Effects Artist


Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Iron Man 2 - Stark Expo

 

Giles Hancock

Digimatte Supervisor

Richard Bluff

Digimatte Artist

Todd Vaziri

Digital Artist

Aaron McBride

VFX Art Director


 

 

TRON: Legacy – Disc Game

Jonathan Litt

Lighting Supervisor

Juan S. Gomez

Lighting Lead

Kevin Sears

Environment Lead

Sonja Burchard

Compositing Supervisor


 

 

Inception - Paris Dreamscape

Bruno Baron

Lighting Supervisor

Dan Neal

CG Supervisor

Graham Page

Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Per Mork-Jensen

Compositor


 

 

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand Room

Alex Rothwell

Lead Effects Artist

Chris Zeh

Compositing Supervisor

Laurent Hugueniot

CG Supervisor

Kevin Jenkins

Visual Effects Art Director


Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk

Robert Stromberg

VFX Supervisor

Paul Graff

VFX Supervisor

Brian Sales

Lead Compositor

Brian Pace

Digital Modeler


 

 

The Event - To Keep Us Safe

Michael Cook

Lead 3D Artist

Jon Rosenthal

Lead 3D Artist

Ragui Hanna

2D Artist

Ryan Wieber

2D Artist


 

 

The Pacific - The Battle of Iwo Jima

Marco Recuay

VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist

Morgan McDermott

CG Supervisor

NIck Lund-Ulrich

Compositing Supervisor


 

 

Boardwalk Empire - Family Limitation

J. John Corbett

Compositing Supervisor

Matthew Conner

Digital Artist & Compositor

Brendan Fitzgerald

Senior 3D Artist

Jun Zhang

Lead Compositor


Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Shutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.

Matthew Gratzner

VFX Supervisor

Scott Schneider

Model Crew Chief

Adam Gelbart

Model Maker

Richard A.F. Ewan

Model Painter


 

 

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military Drones

Bruce Holcomb

Digital Model Supervisor

Ron Woodall

View Paint Supervisor

John Goodson

Modeler

John Walker

CG Supervisor


 

 

The Expendables - The Palace Explodes

Gene Warren Jr.

Owner

Christopher Lee Warren

Director of Photography

Gene Warren III

Visual Effects Supervisor


 

 

Inception - Hospital Fortress Destruction

Ian Hunter

VFX Supervisor

Scott Beverly

Mechanical FX Supervisor

Forest Fischer

Model Crew Chief

Robert Spurlock

Special FX Supervisor


Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Family Guy - Brian Griffin's House of Payne

Andrew Karr

3D Artist

Alec McClymont

CG Supervisor

Daniel Osaki

Lead 3D Modeler

Paul Hegg

CG Artist


 

 

Boardwalk Empire - The Ivory Tower

J. John Corbett

Compositing Supervisor

Matthew Conner

Digital Artist & Compositor

Brendan Fitzgerald

Senior 3D Artist


Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

TRON: Legacy

 

 

Paul Lambert

Compositing Supervisor

Sonja Burchard

Compositing Supervisor

Kym Olsen

Look Development Compositing Lead

Sarahjane Javelo Chase

Rotoscope & Paint Lead


 

 

 

Alice In Wonderland - Stolen Tarts

 

Lisa Deaner

Precompositing Lead


 

Orde Stevanoski

Lighting/Compositing


 

Aaron Kupferman

Compositing Lead


 

Ruben Flores

Sequence Lead


 

 

 

 

Inception

 

 

Astrid Busser-Casas

Compositing Sequence Supervisor


 

Scott Pritchard

Compositing Sequence Supervisor


 

Jan Maroske

Compositing Sequence Supervisor


 

George Zwier

Compositing Sequence Supervisor


 

 

 

 

Hereafter - Tsunami Sequence

 

Joseph Farrell

Compositing Supervisor


 

Nick Crew

Lead Visual Effects Artist


 

Jamie Hallett

Compositor


 

Christine Lo

Compositor


 

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Drench Cubehead

 

Matthew Unwin

VFX Supervisor/2D Lead

Lisa Ryan

Compositor

Michael Gregory

Compositor


 

 

Boardwalk Empire - Episode 1

Paul Graff

VFX Supervisor

Brian Sales

Lead Compositor

Jesse Siglow

Compositor

Merysa Nichols

Compositor


 

 

Travelers "Watering Hole"

Franck Lambertz

VFX Supervisor/Compositing Lead

Ryan Knowles

2D Artist


 

 

The Pacific - Peleliu landing

Jeremy Nelson

Lead Compositor

John P. Mesa

VFX Supervisor/Compositor

Dan Novy

Animator/Compositor

Tyler Cote

Compositor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

LOOM

 

Regina Welker

Student


 

 

Time For Change

 

Rupert Ashton

3D Artist

Priyan Jayamaha

3D Artist

Jun Ying Xu

3D Artist

Kirsten Dale Pretorious

Key Nuke Compositor


 

 

Das Tub

 

Rupert Ashton

3D Artist

Priyan Jayamaha

3D Artist

Jun Ying Xu

3D Artist

Kirsten Dale Pretorious

Key Nuke Compositor


 

 

Nuisible(s)

 

Erick Hupin

VFX Artist

Baptiste Ode

VFX Artist

Philippe Puech

VFX Artist

Pierre Nahoum

VFX Artist

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.