VES Announces Nominees for 8th Annual VES Awards

awardsrev.jpg

Download PDF version

3-D Films Dominate With Most Noms as Avatar grabs 11, Coraline 4, and Visual Effects Company Weta Digital Snags Most Company Noms with 9
 

Los Angeles, January 19, 2010 - The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the 8th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in over twenty categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.  Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 16, 2010, by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver. 

“The Visual Effects Society is proud to present these nominations as the most
outstanding work in the field this year,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual
Effects Society. “It’s important to keep in mind that it wasn’t machines that
created these images but incredibly talented artists. We congratulate them all
and look forward to seeing who is chosen as the best of the best at the awards
show in February.”


As previously announced, this year James Cameron will be honored with the
VES Lifetime Achievement Award and Dr. Ed Catmull with the Georges Méliès
Award for pioneering.


The 8th Annual VES Awards will take place on Feb. 28, 2010, at the Hyatt
Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, CA.


The nominees for the 8th Annual VES Awards are the following:


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture


2012
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer


AVATAR
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Joyce Cox, Overall VFX Producer
Eileen Moran, VFX Producer
Richard Baneham, Animation Supervisor


DISTRICT 9
Dan Kaufman, VFX Supervisor
Stefanie Boose, VFX Producer
James Stewart, Creature Supervisor
Peter Muyzers, On-set VFX Plate Supervisor


STAR TREK
Roger Guyett, Visual Effects Supervisor
Burt Dalton, Special Effects Supervisor
Shari Hanson, Visual Effects Producer
Russell Earl, Visual Effects Supervisor


TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Scott Farrar, Visual Effects Supervisor
John Frazier, Special Effects Supervisor
Scott Benza, Animation Director
Wayne Billheimer, Visual Effects Producer


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture


ANGELS & DEMONS
Barrie Hemsley, VFX Producer
Angus Bickerton, VFX Supervisor
Ryan Cook, VFX Supervisor
Mark Breakspear, VFX Supervisor


THE BOX
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Peter "Beak" Cvijanovic, Compositing Supervisor


INVICTUS
Michael Owens, VFX Supervisor
Geoff Hancock, VFX Supervisor
Cyndi Ochs, VFX Producer
Dennis Hoffman, Head of Production


THE ROAD
Mark O. Forker, VFX Supervisor
Phillip Moses, VFX Producer
Ed Mendez, Compositing Supervisor
Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor - Crazy Horse Effects


SHERLOCK HOLMES
Jonathan Fawkner, VFX Supervisor
Chas Jarrett, VFX Supervisor
David Vickery, VFX Supervisor
Dan Barrow, VFX Producer


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture


9
Jinko Gotoh, Co-Producer
Joe Ksander, Animation Director
Daryl Graham, Supervising Animator
Ken Duncan, Animation Supervisor


CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Pete Nash, Animation Director
Chris Juen, Co-Producer
Alan Hawkins, Supervising Animator
Mike Ford, CG Supervisor


CORALINE
Henry Selick, Animation Director
Claire Jennings, Animation Producer


ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS
Melvin Tan, Senior Animator
Galen Chu, Supervising Animator
Jeff Gabor, Senior Animator
Anthony Nisi, Animation Production Supervisor


UP
Pete Docter, Director
Jonas Rivera, Producer
Steve May, Supervising Technical Director
Gary Bruins, Effects Supervisor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special


ALICE - Night 2
Lee Wilson, VFX Supervisor
Lisa Sepp-Wilson, VFX Producer
Sebastien Bergeron, DFX Supervisor
Les Quinn, CG Supervisor


BEN 10: ALIEN SWARM - Montage
Evan Jacobs, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean McPherson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor


DISNEY PREP AND LANDING - Gadgets, Globes, and other Garish Gizmos
Dorothy McKim, VFX Producer
Scott Kersavage, VFX Supervisor
David Hutchins, EFX Animator
Kee Suong, EFX Animator


INFESTATION
PJ Foley, VFX Producer
Efram Potelle, VFX Supervisor
James May, Technical Director
Dan DeEntremont, Animator


SKELLIG
Sara Bennett, Compositing Supervisor
Jenna Powell, Visual Effects Producer
David Houghton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jean-Claude Deguara, Senior Animation Supervisor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA SEASON 4 - Ep. 421 “Daybreak”
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Jesse Toves, CGI Artist
Dave Morton, CGI Artist


DEFYING GRAVITY - Pilot
Sam Nicholson, VFX Producer
Dale Fay, VFX Supervisor
Mike Yip, 3D Lead Artist
Jared Jones, Lead Compositor


FRINGE – Ep. 206 “Earthling”
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor/Producer
Robert Habros, VFX Supervisor
Andrew Orlaff, VFX Supervisor
Eric Hance, Visual Effects Artist


STARGATE UNIVERSE - Air
Mark Savela, VFX Supervisor
Shannon Gurney, VFX Producer
Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Digital Effects Supervisor


V- Pilot
Andrew Orloff, VFX Supervisor
Karen Czukerberg, VFX Producer
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor
Johnathan R. Banta, Lead Compositor


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program


CSI CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION – Ep. 1001 “Opening Sequence”
Rik Shorten, VFX Supervisor
Sabrina Arnold, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, Compositor
Derek Smith, Compositor


FLASH FORWARD - No More Good Days
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Orloff, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, 2D Supervisor
Jonathan Spencer Levy, Facility VFX Supervisor


KINGS - Ep. 001 “Goliath”
Craig Weiss, VFX Supervisor
Ron Moore, VFX Producer
Niel Wray, CG Supervisor
Brian Vogt, Lead Lighting TD


KRUPP-EINE DEUTSCHE FAMILIE - Krupp
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Shane Cook, Compositing Supervisor


LOST - The Incident Part 1 & 2
Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra, Visual Effects Producer
Eric Hance, Supervising Artist
Sean Scott, Character Animator


Best Single Visual Effect of the Year


2012 - Escape from L.A.
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh R. Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer
Mohen Leo, Visual Effects Supervisor


AVATAR - Quarich's Escape
John Knoll, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jill Brooks, Visual Effects Producer
Frank Losasso Petterson, Simulation Technical Director
Tory Mercer, Compositor


AVATAR- Neytiri Drinking
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Joyce Cox, Overall VFX Producer
Eileen Moran, VFX Producer
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director


KNOWING - Plane Crash
Andrew Jackson, VFX Supervisor
Camille Cellucci, VFX Producer
Dan Breckwoldt, Lead Compositor
Angelo Sahin, Special Effects Supervisor


TERMINATOR SALVATION - VLA Escape
Charles Gibson, Studio Visual Effects Supervisor
Chantal Feghali, Studio Producer
Ben Snow, Visual Effects Supervisor
Susan Greenhow, Visual Effects Producer


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial


AMF - The Caterpillar
Asher Edwards, VFX Producer
Robert Sethi, VFX Supervisor
Becky Porter, Lead Compositor
Jamie O'Hara, Lead Character Modeller


AUDI - Intelligently Combined
Jay Barton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Rafael F. Colon, Sr. Compositor
Ronald Herbst, CG Supervisor
Chris Fieldhouse, Visual Effects Producer


KERRY LOWLOW - Mouse
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX Supervisor
Ashley Bernes, Effects TD
Louisa Cartwright Tucker, VFX Producer


PEPSI - The Flight of the Penguin
Murray Butler, VFX Supervisor/Lead Flame
Seth Gollub, Animation Lead
Andy Walker, VFX Supervisor, Technical Lead
Jenn Dewey, Senior VFX Producer


PLANE STUPID - Polar Bears
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Vicky Osborn, CG Artist
Suzanne Jandu, Compositor
Scott Griffin, VFX Producer


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project


BEYOND ALL BOUNDARIES – Multi-plane Visual Effects
Daren Ulmer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Cedar Conner, Lead Compositor
Susan Beth Smith, Visual Effects Producer


DANCE OF THE DRAGONS - Eastern
Derry Frost, VFX Supervisor
Michael Morreale, VFX Producer


Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game


CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE 2 - Gulag Extraction
Mark Rubin, Producer
Richard Kriegler, Art Director
Robert Gaines, Lead Visual Effects Artist
David Johnson, Visual Effects Artist


FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 4 - Gameplay
Frank Vitz, CG Supervisor
Jenny Freeman, Art Director
Jeff Atienza, Producer
Ben Ross, Lead Character Artist


NEED FOR SPEED SHIFT - World Sequence
Andreas Moll, Art Director
Sven Moll, Art Director
Dave Flynn, Development Director - World
Robert Dibley, Lead Rendering Software Engineer


UNCHARTED 2: AMONG THIEVES
Evan Wells, Game Producer
Christophe Balestra, Technical Lead


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer


DJ HERO
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, VFX Supervisor
Sarah Hiddlestone, Senior CG Producer
Marco Puig, Art Director
Jamie Jackson, Game Producer


HALO 3: ODST - The Life
Robert Moggach, VFX Supervisor
Ryan Meredith, VFX Producer
Jens Zalzala, CG Supervisor
Michael Pardee, Executive Producer


MASS EFFECT 2
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor
Dave Wilson, GC Supervisor


STAR WARS: THE OLD REPUBLIC
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor
Dave Wilson, GC Supervisor


Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture


AVATAR - Neytiri
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew R. Jones, Animation Director
Jeff Unay, Facial Lead
Zoe Saldana, Actress


DISTRICT 9 - Christopher Johnson
Steve Nichols, Animation Supervisor
Jeremy Mesana, Animation Lead
Vera Zivny, Senior VFX Coordinator
Brett Ineson, Motion Capture Supervisor


G-FORCE - Bucky
Benjamin Cinelli, Senior Character Animator
Dustin Wicke, Lead Cloth and Hair
Peter Tieryas, Character Set-Up Technical Director
Ryan Yee, Animator


WATCHMEN - Doctor Manhattan
Keith Smith, Lead Animator
Kevin Hudson, CG Modeling Supervisor
Victor Schutz, Lead CG Lighting and Compositing Artist
Aaron Campbell, Character Rigger


Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture


CORALINE - ‘CORALINE’
Travis Knight, Lead Animator
Trey Thomas, Lead Animator


ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS - Buck
Simon Pegg, Buck
Peter de Seve, Characters designed by


MONSTERS VS. ALIENS - B.O.B.
David Burgess, Head of Character Animation
Scott Cegielski, Effects Lead
Terran Boylan, Character Technical Director
David Weatherly, Animator


UP - Carl - “No Dad Scene”
Ed Asner, Voice of Carl
Ron Zorman, Animator
Brian Tindall, Character Modeling and Articulation Artist
Carmen Ngai, Character Cloth Artist


Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial


AMF - The Caterpillar
Robert Sethi, Lead CG Artist
Jamie O'Hara, Lead Character Modeller
Steve Beck, Lead Character Animator
Becky Porter, Lead Compositor


DISNEY PREP AND LANDING - Wayne
David Foley, Voice of Wayne
Mark Mitchell, Supervising Animator
Hidetaka Yosumi, Character Technical Director
Leo Sanchez Barbosa, Modeler


EVIAN - Skating Babies
Jorge Montiel Meurer, Lead Animator
Wayne Simmons, Animator
Jordi Onate, Animator
Emanuele Pavarotti, Animator


PEPSI - Penguin - “The Flight of the Penguin”
Andy Walker, VFX Supervisor, Technical Lead
Seth Gollub, Animation Lead
James Dick, Technical Director
Spencer Leuders, Technical Director


Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture


CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Rob Bredow, VFX Supervisor
Dan Kramer, Digital Effects Supervisor
Matt Hausman, Effects Animation Supervisor
Carl Hooper, Effects Animation Supervisor


CORALINE
John Allan Armstrong, VFX Animator
Richard Kent Burton, Stop Motion Effects Animator
Craig Dowsett, CG Modeler


MONSTERS VS. ALIENS
Amaury Aubel, Effects Lead
Scott Cegielski, Effects Lead
Alain De Hoe, Effects Lead
David Allen, Effects Animator


UP
Jason Johnston, Effects Artist
Alexis Angelidis, Effects Artist
Jon Reisch, Effects Artist
Eric Froemling, Effects Artist


Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture


AVATAR - Pandora
Yvonne Muinde, Lead Matte Painter
Brenton Cottman, Lead Matte Painter
Peter Baustaedter, Senior Matte Painter
Jean-Luc Azzis, Senior Compositor


FRANKLYN - Meanwhile City Scapes
Tania Richard, Matte Painter
Christoph Unger, Matte Painter


HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
Tania Richard, Matte Painter
David Bassalla, TD
Emily Cobb, 3D Artist


STAR TREK
Brett Northcutt, Digimatte Lead
Shane Roberts, Digimatte
Masahiko Tani, Digimatte
Dan Wheaton, Digimatte


Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial


KAISER PERMANENTE - Emerald City
Ben Walker, Matte Painter
David Woodland, Matte Painter
Kim Taylor, Matte Painter
Ben Walsh, Matte Painter


Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture


AVATAR - Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit
Simon Cheung, Senior Modeller
Paul Jenness, Lead Modeller
John Stevenson-Galvin, Senior Modeller
Rainer Zoettl, Senior/Lead Modeller


CORALINE
Deborah Cook, Lead Costume Design Fabricator
Paul Mack, Model Maker
Martin Meunier, Facial Animation Design
Matthew DeLeu, Miniature Lighting Technician


NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN - National Air and Space Museum Escape
Ian Hunter, VFX Supervisor
Forest Fischer, Model Crew Chief
Robert Chapin, Digital FX Supervisor
Tony Chen, Model Maker


TERMINATOR SALVATION - Practical Models and Miniatures
Brian Gernand, Creative Director, Model Shops
Geoff Heron, Special FX Supervisor
Nick d'Abo, Model Shop Supervisor
Patrick Sweeney, Director of Photography


Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture


2012 - Los Angeles Destruction
Haarm-Pieter Duiker, CG Supervisor
Marten Larsson, CG Effects Animation Lead
Ryo Sakaguchi, CG Effects Animation Lead
Hanzhi Tang, CG Lighting Supervisor


AVATAR - Floating Mountains
Dan Lemmon, Visual Effects Supervisor
Keith F. Miller, CG Supervisor
Cameron Smith, Lead Compositor
Jessica Cowley, Senior Texture Painter


AVATAR - Jungle / Biolume
Eric Saindon, Visual Effects Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh, CG Supervisor
Dan Cox, CG Supervisor
Ula Rademeyer, Lead Texture Painter


AVATAR - Willow Glade
Guy Williams, Visual Effects Supervisor
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director
Daniel Macarin, Lighting Technical Director
Miae Kang, Lead Lighting Technical Director


Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial


AMC THEATERS / COKE - Magic Chairs
Rob Nederhorst, VFX Supervisor
Dariush Derakhshani, CG Supervisor
Steve Cummings, CG Artist
Harry Michalakeas, Technical Director


ASSASSINS CREED: LINEAGE - Ep. 1 “Duke of Milan Assassination”
Mathieu Lalonde, CG Modeler
Nadine Homier, Compositor
Joseph Kasparlan, Lead Textures and Lighting
Christian Morin, Compositor


FLASH FORWARD - Pilot “Freeway Overpass”
Steve Meyer, Compositor
Colin Feist, Compositor
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor
Roger Kupelian, Matte Painter


V - Pilot “Atrium and Ship Interiors”
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor
Chris Irving, Lead Compositor
David Morton, Matte Painter
Trevor Adams, CG Artist


Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture


AVATAR
Erik Winquist, Compositing Supervisor
Robin Hollander, Compositor
Erich Eder, Compositor
Giuseppe Tagliavini, Compositor


AVATAR - End Battle
Eddie Pasquarello, Compositing Supervisor
Beth D'Amato, Digital Paint
Todd Vaziri, Compositor
Jay Cooper, Technical Director


DISTRICT 9
Shervin Shogian, Compositing Supervisor
Hamish Schumacher, Lead Compositor
Janeen Elliott, Senior Compositor
Simon Hughes, Senior Compositor


SHERLOCK HOLMES - Wharf Explosion Sequence
Kate Windibank, Senior Compositor
Jan Adamczyk, Mid Compositor
Sam Osborne, Compositor
Alex Cumming, Junior Compositor


Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial


CSI CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION - Ep 1001 Opening Sequence
Derek Smith, Compositor
Christina Spring, Compositor
Steve Meyer, VFX Supervisor
Zach Zaubi, Compositor


KERRY LOWLOW 'MOUSE' - Overall
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX Supervisor
Kelly Bruce, Compositor
Greg Howe-Davies, Compositor


PEPSI - The Flight of the Penguin
Murray Butler, VFX Supervior/Lead Flame
Ben Cronin, Senior Flame Operator
Andy Rowan-Robinson, Technical Director
Miyuki Shimamoto, Flame Operator


PORSCHE - Family Tree
Tim Davies, VFX Supervisor/Lead Compositor
Jeff Willette, Lead Technical Designer
Zach Tucker, CG Supervisor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project


THE FULL MOON MYSTERY - The Discovery
David Goubitz, VFX Supervisor & Producer
Flip Buttinger, VFX Supervisor & Producer
Jeffrey De Vore, Director


MOTHERLAND
Hannes Appell


THEY WILL COME TO TOWN
Thilo Ewers


URS
Moritz Mayerhofer, Graduate


 

 

 

 

Groups:

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.