Project Description
6TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Sunday, February 10, 2008
Kodak Grand Ballroom
Hollywood, CA
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
The sold-out event attracted more than a thousand visual effects and animation artists, dozens of nominees and members of the film, television, commercial and video game industries. During the evening, filmmaker Steven Spielberg received the VES Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of his contribution to the art and science of visual effects.
“The work we celebrated tonight is a testament to the crucial role the talent, knowledge and experience visual effects artists play in the storytelling process. Because visual effects “geeks’ are at the cutting edge of technology, they are also at the cutting edge of entertainment as well,” says Eric Roth, VES Executive Director.
Honorees
Lifetime Achievement Award
Steven Spielberg
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 6th Annual VES Awards televised on HD Net
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 6th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. All archival viewing materials are cleared for viewing by logged-in VES members behind the VES website firewall. For more information, please review the VES Awards Rules & Procedures, Section 14: Ownership & Clearances here.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
Janek Sirrs
Mike Chambers
Jim Berney
Crys Forsyth-Smith
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Hal Hickel
Charlie Gibson
Scott Stokdyk
Terry Clotiaux
Peter Nofz
Spencer Cook
Michael Fink
Susan MacLeod
Bill Westenhofer
Ben Morris
Scott Farrar
Shari Hanson
Russell Earl
Scott Benza
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a live action motion picture where the visual effects play a supporting, minor or background role in the telling of the story. Supporting visual effects, when taken as a whole, may help create the setting, environment, or mood of an entire film, but are generally intended to be subtle or invisible to the lay viewer. They do not consist of a significant number of CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, and other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual effects-driven or “tent pole” film.
Effects-driven films may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category, and animated films are not eligible.
Mark Breakspear
Randy Starr
Shauna Bryan
Kody Sabourin
Michael Fong
Apurva Shah
Christine Waggoner
Michael Fu
David Ebner
Les Jones
Todd Perry
Leif Einarsson
Kelly Port
Julian Levi
Brad Parker
Olivier Sarda
Eric Barba
Craig Barron
Janelle Croshaw
Chris Evans
Mike Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Sean Jackson
Pierre Drolet
Dina Benadon
Evan Jacobs
Brent Young
Chris Christman
David Houghton
Will Cohen
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett
Manon Barriault
Jacques Levesque
Olivier Goulet
Benoit Girard
Lee Wilson
Lisa Sepp-Wilson
Sebastien Bergeron
Mike Gibson
Gary Hutzel
Michael J. Davidson
Kyle Toucher
David Houghton
Will Cohen
Jean-Claude Deguara
Nicolas Hernandez
Philip Dobree
Nicola Instone
Marco Iozzi
Matt Chandler
Eric Grenaudier
Mark Spatny
Diego Galtieri
Mike Enriquez
Mark Savela
Shannon Gurney
Erica Henderson
Jamie Yukio Kawano
This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects that play a supporting or background role within a single episode of a broadcast series, miniseries, made-for-television movie, or special wherein the visual effects are not necessarily essential to the telling of the story in the way that the effects of an effects-driven broadcast program are. Supporting visual effects, when taken as a whole, may help create the setting, environment, or mood of an entire program, and are generally intended to be invisible to the lay viewer. They do not consist of a significant number of CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, and other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual effectsdriven broadcast program.
Raoul Yorke Bolognini
Loni Peristere
Steve Meyer
Chris Jones
Sam Nicholson
Scott Ramsey
Valeri Pfahning
Mike Enriquez
Richard Martin
Pierre Raymond
Sebastien Rioux
Nadine Homier
Craig Weiss
Toni Pace Carstensen
Brian Vogt
Jimmy Berndt
James Madigan
Barrie Hemsley
Duncan Kinnard
Gary Broznich
Chris Watts
Gayle Busby
Kirsty Millar
John Knoll
Jill Brooks
Francois Lambert
Philippe Rebours
Scott Stokdyk
Terry Clotiaux
Spencer Cook
Doug Bloom
Rob Bredow
Lydia Bottegoni
Daniel Kramer
Matt Hausman
Scott Farrar
Shari Hanson
Shawn Kelly
Michael Jamieson
Vittorio Giannini
Franck Lambertz
Robin Carlisle
Nico Cotta
Simon Maddison
Dave Kelly
Mike Bain
Sam Cole
Chris Fieldhouse
Jay Barton
Ron Herbst
Dave Stern
William Bartlett
Scott Griffin
Dan Seddon
David Mellor
Luisa Murray
Laurent Ledru
Katrina Salicrup
Miles Essmiller
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Mario Couturier
Vincent Roberge
Richard Bergeron
Martin L´Heureux
Roger Gould
Liz Gazzano
Joe Garlington
Dan Colajacomo
Sean Phillips
Jack Geist
Robin Aristorenas
Mark Dubeau
Michael Endres
Michael Khaimzon
Marcus Lehto
Jonty Barnes
Stephen Scott
CJ Cowan
Derek Watts
Casey Hudson
Michael Mann
Wilson Tang
Eduardo Agostini
Carl Jarrett
Jason Mitchell
Moby Franke
Chris Green
Dhabih Eng
Richard Taylor
Matt Britton
Ben Hopkins
Tang Katai
Tim Miller
Jerome Denjean
Al Shier
Tomek Baginski
Marcin Kobylecki
Grzegorz Kukus
Maciek Jackiewicz
Jeff Chamberlain
Scott Abeyta
Tom Gibbons
James W. Brown
David Richard Nelson
John Koester
David Schaub
Marco Marenghi
Josh Beveridge
Hal Hickel
Marc Chu
Jakub Pistecky
Maia Kayser
Chris Yang
Bernd Anger
Dominick Cecere
Remington Scott
Richard Frances-Moore
Martin Hill
Marco Revelant
Daniel Barrett
Rick O´Connor
Doug Sutton
Keiji Yamaguchi
Jeff White
Keith Smith
Scott Holmes
Pericles Michielin
Kenn McDonald
Janeane Garofalo
Jaime Landes
Sonoko Konishi
Paul Aichele
John Cleese
Guillaume Aretos
Tim Cheung
Sean Mahoney
David Schaub
Moon Jun Kang
Brian Casper
Andreas Procopiou
David Schaub
Pete Nash
James Crossley
Shia LaBeouf
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements or fully animated productions are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
David Vickery
Philippe LePrince
Trina Roy
Jolene McCaffrey
Daniel Eaton
Blaine Kennison
Ron Gress
Daveed Shwartz
Frank Losasso Petterson
Paul Sharpe
Joakim Arnesson
David Meny
Barry Williams
Robert Weaver
Jay Cooper
Masahiko Tani
Raf Morant
Julian Gnass
Nakia McGlynn
Christine Wong
Wei Zheng
Greg Szafranski
Janelle Croshaw
Karl Denham
Fred Raimondi
Chris De Santis
Angie Jones
Narbeh Mardirossian
Brent Young
Michael Smith
Nicklas Andersson
Mike Mellor
Sylvain Marc
Florent DeLa Taille
Nicolas Hernandez
Adam Burnett
Neil Roche
Jean-Claude Deguara
Mathieu Vig
Antoine Birot
Simon Thistlethwaite
Kevin O´Sullivan
Mitch Drain
Sean Faden
Matt Hackett
Denis Gauthier
Theo Vandernoot
Vincent Serritella
Rob Engle
Pericles Michielin
Jon Reisch
Jason Johnston
Eric Froemling
Tolga Goktekin
Darwyn Peachey
Chen Shen
Eric Froemling
Tolga Göketkin
Matt Baer
Greg Hart
Krzysztof Rost
Anthony Field
Rob Bredow
Daniel Kramer
Matt Hausman
Danny Dimian
Matthew Gratzner
Alan Scott
Seth Curlin
Greg Boettcher
Phi Tran
Matthew Lee
Martin Hilke
Andrew Roberts
Kaz Yoshida
Jack Matsumoto
Andrea Shear
Eli Jarra
Graham Fyffe
Chris Nichols
Chris Bankoff
Daniel Buck
Les Quinn
Ken Lee
Andrew Domachowski
Jonah West
Chris Martin
Michael Cook
Cedric Tomacruz
Jose Granell
Nigel Stone
Ian Hunter
Scott Schneider
Scott Beverly
John Cazin
Ken Bailey
Bruce Holcomb
Carl Miller
Geoff Heron
Masahiko Tani
Scott Beverly
Forest Fischer
Raymond Moore
Dave Fogler
Ron Woodall
Alex Jaeger
Brian Gernand
Tim Davies
Jason Schugardt
Yuichiro Yamashito
James Allen
Rob Trent
David Alexander
Kaz Yoshida
Geeta Basantani
Tony White
Rob Reinhart
Jack Matsumoto
Takashi Takeoka
Christina Spring
Todd Liddiard
Philippe Thibault
Lionel Lim
Annabelle Kent
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completelydifferent. Title sequences are eligible as long as:
- They are submitted in textless form in order not to conflict with any other awards rule; and
- They are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Animated films are not eligible in this category.
Jolene McCaffrey
Jelena Stojanovic
Victor Wade
Adam Pashke
Darren Lurie
John Sasaki
Rita Kunzler
Fish Essenfeld
Eddie Pasquarello
Katrin Klaiber
Jen Howard
Shawn Hillier
Lou Pecora
Joel Behrens
Ted Andre
Kevin Lingenfelser
Areito Echevarria
Gareth Dinneen
Norman Cates
Caterina Schiffers
Pat Tubach
Beth D’Amato
Todd Vaziri
Mike Conte
Harry Potter and the Order Of The Phoenix (Winner)
John Richardson
Stephen Hamilton
Richard Farns
Stephen Hutchinson