10th Annual VES Awards Nominees

 

10th Annual VES Awards
Nominations Announcement
  


VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES) ANNOUNCES NOMINEES
FOR 10th ANNUAL VES AWARDS

“Tintin” leads with most feature nominations; “Boardwalk Empire” for broadcast
 
Los Angeles, January 9, 2012 - The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 7 by distinguished panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem’s Spy in San Francisco, and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, NZ.

“The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We’re honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time.”

As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award.
The 10th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel.
The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
 
Captain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble
Mark Soper
Christopher Townsend
Edson Williams
 
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery
                  
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Gary Brozenich
David Conley
Charlie Gibson
Ben Snow
                  
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri
Cyndi Ochs
Kurt Williams
                  
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Benza
Wayne Billheimer
Matthew Butler
Scott Farrar        

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
        
Anonymous
André Cantarel 
Volker Engel
Rony Soussan
Marc Weigert
                  
Hugo        
Ben Grossmann
Alex Henning
Rob Legato
Karen Murphy
                  
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Laya Armian
Chas Jarrett
Seth Maury
Sirio Quintavalle
                  
Source Code
Annie Godin
Louis Morin
                  
War Horse
Duncan Burbidge
Ben Morris
Mike Mulholland
Chris Zeh
                  
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
        
Arthur Christmas
Doug Ikeler
Chris Juen
Alan Short
Mandy Tankenson
                  
Kung Fu Panda 2
Melissa Cobb
Alex Parkinson
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Raymond Zibach
                  
Puss In Boots
Joe M. Aguilar
Guillaume Aretos
Ken Bielenberg
Chris Miller
                  
Rango      
Tim Alexander
Hal Hickel
Jacqui Lopez
Katie Lynch        
        
The Adventures of Tintin
Jamie Beard
Joe Letteri
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
        
The Bomber
Igor Gotsulyak
Dmitriy Kolesnik
Egor Olesov
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
 
Finding Life Beyond Earth
Simon Clarke
Hasraf Dulull
Vikas Gandhi
Francisco Lima
                  
Gettysburg
J. David Everhart
Kent Johnson
Jon Rhinehardt
Jon Rosenthal
                  
Inside the Human Body
Phil Dobree
Sophie Orde
Dan Upton
                 
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice
Kevin Deters
Dorothy McKim
John Murrah
Stevie Wermers-Skelton      

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
        
Falling Skies
Rob Biagi
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
Sean Tompkins
                  
Fringe
Robert Habros
Andrew Orloff
Jay Worth
Chris Wright
                  
Once Upon A Time 
 
Douglas Charles Ludwig
Laura Jones
Andrew Orloff
Nate Overstrom
                  
 
Planet Dinosaur
Phil Dobree
Luke Dodd
Haz Dulull
Mark Sherwood
 
                  
 
Terra Nova
Kevin Blank
Colin Brady
Adica Manis
Jason Zimmerman      
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
        
Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches
Richard Friedlander
Robert Stromberg
David Taritero
                  
Bones - Tornado Case
Christian Cardona
Buddy Gheen
Beau Janzen
Andy Simonson
                  
Breaking Bad - Face Off
Bruce Branit
Werner Hahnlein
Gregory Nicotero
William Powloski
                  
Game of Thrones - Winter is Coming
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Angela Barson
Ed Bruce
Adam McInnes
                  
Pan Am - Pilot
Tavis Larkham
Chris Martin
Sam Nicholson
Matt Robken      
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
        
Dior J'adore
Pascal Giroux
Julien Meesters
Stephane Pivron
Manuel Souillac
                  
Jameson: Fire
Christopher Bankoff
Sascha M. Flick
Dan Glass
Jeff Willette
                  
Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant
Vincent Baertsoen
Camila De Biaggi
Angus Kneale
Rob Petrie
                  
Kia: Share Some Soul
Charles Abou Aad
Andy Boyd
Nordin Rahhali
Mike Wigart
                  
Volkswagen: Hedgehog
Mhamed Elmezoued
Stephane Montel
Emilie Nicodex
                  
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
        
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird
Tom Bussell
Hugo Guerra
Rahel Makonnen
Jorge Montiel
 
Coca-Cola Siege
Russell Dodgson
Simon French
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Sarah Hiddlestone
                  
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone
Nicholas S. Carpenter
Jon Lanz
Chris Thunig
Taka Yasuda
                  
Prey 2       
Heikki Anttila
Brandon Riza
Al Shier
Dave Wilson
        
Sony: 2 Worlds
Rafael Francisco Colon
Melanie La Rue
David Liu
Richard Morton
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
        
Amazin'
Marc Rienzo
Barry Safley
Eric Sanford
Lisa Zusmer Delprete
                  
Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue
Mike Fortner
Troy Griffin
Jasmine Johnson
Glo Minaya
                  
Star Tours: The Adventure Continues
Bill George
Jeanie King
Glen McIntosh
Marianne McLean
                  
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle
Lori Arnold
Yanick Dusseault
Delio Tramontozzi
Jeff White
                  
Typhoon 360
Peter Crosman
Seungyong Lee
Michael "oz" Smith
Brent Young       
        
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
        
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - The Gringotts Dragon
Yasunobu Arahori
Tom Bracht
Gavin Harrison
Chris Lentz
                  
Paul - Paul        
Anders Beer
Julian Foddy
Jody Johnson
David Lowry
                  
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar
Daniel Barrett
Florian Fernandez
Matthew Muntean
Eric Reynolds
 
The Thing - Edvard/Adam
Lyndon Barrois
Fred Chapman   
Greg Massie
Marco Menco
 
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
        
Puss In Boots - Puss
Antonio Banderas
Ludovic Bouancheau
Laurent Caneiro
Olivier Staphylas
                  
Rango - Rango 
Frank Gravatt
Kevin Martel
Brian Paik
Steve Walton
                  
Rio - Nigel
Diana Diriwaechter
Sang Jun Lee
Sergio Pablos
Aamir Tarin
                  
The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin
Gino Acevedo
Gustav Ahren
Jamie Beard
Simon Clutterbuck
                  
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
        
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird
Tom Bussell
Jorge Montiel
                  
Canal + - The Bear
Laurent Creusot
Guillaume Ho
Olivier Mitonneau
Michal Nauzin
                  
Carls Jr. - Robot
Matt Heimlich
Fred Hopp
Philip Ineno
Rob Ramsdell
 
Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood
Henry Badgett
Mark Brown
Rafael Morant
James Sutton     
 
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
        
Anonymous - London
André Cantarel 
Robert Freitag
Greg Strasz
Rony Soussan
                  
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts
Keziah Bailey
Stephen Ellis
Clement Gerard
Pietro Ponti
                  
Thor - Heimdall's Observatory
Pierre Buffin
Audrey Ferrara
Yoel Godo
Dominique Vidal
                  
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive
Giles Hancock
John Hansen
Tom Martinek
Scott Younkin
        
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
        
Puss In Boots - The Cloud World
Guillaume Aretos
Greg Lev
Brett Miller
Peter Zaslav
                  
Rango - Main Street Dirt
John Bell
Polly Ing
Martin Murphy
Russell Paul
                  
The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar
Hamish Beachman
Adam King
Wayne Stables
Mark Tait
                  
The Adventures of Tintin - Docks
Matt Aitken
Jeff Capogreco
Jason Lazaroff
Alessandro Mozzato
                  
The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle
Phil Barrenger
Keith F. Miller
Alessandro Saponi
Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
        
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird
Amaan Akram
Tom Bussell
Alex Hammond
                  
Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard
Matthew Conner
Robert Stromberg
                  
Game of Thrones - The Icewall
Markus Kuha
Damien Macé
Dante Harbridge Robinson
Fani Vassiadi
                  
Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal
William Arance
Diego Galtieri
Martin Hilke
Anthony Ocampo
                  
Terra Nova – Terra Nova
Michael Bozulich
Eric Hance
Kevin Kipper
David Morton
                  
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
        
Hugo        
Martin Chamney
Rob Legato
Adam Watkins
Fabio Zangla
        
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Thelvin Cabezas
Mike Perry
R. Christopher White
Erik Winquist
                  
Thor
Xavier Allard
Pierre Buffin
Nicolas Chevallier
                  
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Michael Balog
Richard Bluff
Shawn Kelly
Jeff White
 
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture           
 
Arthur Christmas
Jericca Cleland
Michael Ford
David Morehead
Emi Tahira         
 
Cars 2       
Mahyar Abousaeedi
Sharon Calahan
Jeremy Lasky
Jonathan Pytko
                  
Rango
Colin Benoit
Philippe Rebours
Nelson Sepulveda
Nick Walker
                  
The Adventures of Tintin
Matt Aitken
Matthias Menz
Keith F. Miller
Wayne Stables
                  
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
        
Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust
Niles Heckman
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.
                  
Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up"
Niles Heckman
David Liu
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.   
                  
Mattel: Hot Wheels
Steve Beck
Robert Sethi
Felix Urquiza      
        
Once Upon A Time - Cinderella's Courtyard
Stephen Jackson
Sallyanne Massimini
Nathan Matsuda
Kevin Struckman
 
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
        
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings
Steven Godfrey
Pietro Ponti
Tania Marie Richard             
Andy Warren
                  
Hugo - Train Crash
Scott Beverly
Allan Faucher
Forest P. Fischer
Matthew Gratzner
                  
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage
John Goodson
Russell Paul
Kristian Pedlow
Vick Schutz
                  
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller
Tim Brakensiek
Kelvin Chu
David Fogler
Rene Garcia
 
Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
        
Arrowhead Nature's Fix
Carl Horner
Ian Hunter
Miyo Nakamura
Hayley O'Neill
                  
Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches
Matthew Conner
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds
Szymon Weglarski
                  
Falling Skies - Airbase
Jon Chesson
Steve Graves
Michael Kirylo
Renaud Talon
                  
Once Upon A Time - Snow's Castle
Michael Kirylo
Jeremy Melton
Jason O. Monroe
Chris Strauss               
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
        
Captain America: The First Avenger
Casey Allen
Trent Claus
Brian Hajek
Cliff Welsh
                  
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Michele Benigna
Martin Ciastko
Thomas Dyg
Andy Robinson
                  
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Jean-Luc Azzis
Quentin Hema
Simon Jung
Christoph Salzmann    
        
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Chris Balog
Ben O'Brien
Amy Shepard
Jeff Sutherland
        
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
        
Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MW3
Jason Bergman
Rodrigo Dorsch
Steve Meyer
Peter Sidoriak    
        
Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum
Anton Dawson
Eran Dinur
Austin Meyers
David Reynolds
                  
Channel 4 - Street Summer
Stirling Archibald
Anthony Bloor
Michael Gregory
Giacomo Mineo
                  
DirecTV - Hot House
Franck Lambertz
                  
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
        
a.maize
Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann
                  
Aquatic Bloom
Susie Hong
Bokyeong Kim
                  
Defective Detective
Avner Geller
Stevie Lewis
 
Hai Hase
Florian Greth
Julia Reck
                  
Renee the Movie
Syrena Edmonds
Zack Heimbegner
Brian Mullen
Nathaniel Skinner
                  
We Miss You
Jann Doeppert
Tonio Freitag
Hanna Maria Heidrich
Sebastian Nozon

 

VES logo

Follow the VES on TwitterView the VES profile on LinkedIn© 2010 Visual Effects Society. All rights reserved.